Grants paid by Zamani Foundation
EIN 27-0427874 · Alexandria, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE W02
Zamani Foundation of Alexandria, VA (EIN 27-0427874) reported 11 grants paid totaling $561,693 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$561,693
11 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $82,580 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $217,313 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $90,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $115,800 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $26,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Zamani Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zamani Foundation Afg | U | Kabul | 4 | $431,800 | 2025 |
| Friends of the American University | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $71,400 | 2019 |
| Allegany County United Way 22-2506596 | D | Wellsville, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Mustafa Center 38-4061734 | B | Annandale, VA | 2 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Cybertek LLC | U | Mc Lean, VA | 2 | $13,493 | 2020 |
| Special Forces Charitable Trust | U | Essex, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Zamani Foundation Afg Kabul | U | $26,000 | paid | Afghanistan non profit organization | 202611549349101001 |
| 2022 | Zamani Foundation Afg Kabul | U | $115,800 | paid | Afghanistan non profit organization | 202342509349101654 |
| 2021 | Zamani Foundation Afg Kabul | U | $90,000 | paid | Afghanistan non profit organization | 202242559349100304 |
| 2020 | Zamani Foundation Afg Kabul | U | $200,000 | paid | Afghanistan non profit organization | 202142529349101804 |
| 2020 | Mustafa Center Annandale, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | Charitbale purpose | 202142529349101804 |
| 2020 | Cybertek LLC Mc Lean, VA | U | $7,313 | paid | Education Assistance | 202142529349101804 |
| 2019 | Friends of the American University Washington, DC | U | $71,400 | paid | 501C3 | 202042399349100404 |
| 2019 | Cybertek LLC Mc Lean, VA | U | $6,180 | paid | Education Assistance | 202042399349100404 |
| 2019 | Mustafa Center Annandale, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | Charitbale purpose | 202042399349100404 |
| 2018 | Allegany County United Way Wellsville, NY | D | $25,000 | paid | Charitable purpose | 201913009349100251 |
| 2018 | Special Forces Charitable Trust Essex, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | Charitbale purpose | 201913009349100251 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611549349101001 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342509349101654 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202242559349100304 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142529349101804 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202042399349100404 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201913009349100251 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/270427874.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.