Grants paid by Rjm Foundation
EIN 27-0429976 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90
Rjm Foundation of San Francisco, CA (EIN 27-0429976) reported 27 grants paid totaling $41,285,000 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$41,285,000
27 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $11,250,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $7,310,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $14,475,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $300,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $6,850,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $1,100,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Rjm Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia University 82-2244803 | C | New York, NY | 3 | $12,000,000 | 2025 |
| Columbia Universitiy | U | Columbia, MO | 1 | $10,000,000 | 2022 |
| The College of New Jersey 22-2448189 | C | Ewing, NJ | 2 | $6,000,000 | 2022 |
| Sacred Heart School | U | Atherton, CA | 2 | $4,500,000 | 2020 |
| Sacred Heart Schools | U | Atherton, CA | 1 | $2,000,000 | 2022 |
| Sacred Hearts School | U | Atherton, CA | 1 | $2,000,000 | 2024 |
| Planned Parenthood | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $2,000,000 | 2024 |
| The College of New Jersey 23-7094608 | B | Ewing, NJ | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2024 |
| Kqed 94-1241309 | C | San Francisco, CA | 3 | $525,000 | 2024 |
| Aspca | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| Dress for Success San Francisco 20-3905776 | B | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Sf Ballet | U | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Humane Society of the North Bay 94-3041601 | B | Vallejo, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| San Francisco Gay Man's Chorus | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| The San Francisco Gay Men's Chorus | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| San Francisco Spca 94-3039028 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Lewis W Butler Foundation 85-3518439 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Leap Arts in Education 94-2602967 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Columbia University New York, NY | C | $1,000,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641679349100814 |
| 2025 | The San Francisco Gay Men's Chorus San Francisco, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641679349100814 |
| 2024 | Sacred Hearts School Atherton, CA | U | $2,000,000 | paid | NONE | 202512269349100901 |
| 2024 | Columbia University New York, NY | C | $2,000,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202512269349100901 |
| 2024 | Planned Parenthood Washington, DC | U | $1,000,000 | paid | NONE | 202512269349100901 |
| 2024 | The College of New Jersey Ewing, NJ | B | $1,000,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202512269349100901 |
| 2024 | Aspca Washington, DC | U | $500,000 | paid | NONE | 202512269349100901 |
| 2024 | Kqed San Francisco, CA | B | $250,000 | paid | NONE | 202512269349100901 |
| 2024 | Dress for Success San Francisco San Francisco, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | NONE | 202512269349100901 |
| 2023 | Sf Ballet San Francisco, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202412189349100726 |
| 2023 | Dress for Success San Francisco San Francisco, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | NONE | 202412189349100726 |
| 2023 | San Francisco Gay Man's Chorus San Francisco, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | NONE | 202412189349100726 |
| 2022 | Columbia Universitiy Columbia, MO | U | $10,000,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202302519349100020 |
| 2022 | Sacred Heart Schools Atherton, CA | U | $2,000,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202302519349100020 |
| 2022 | Planned Parenthood Washington, DC | U | $1,000,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202302519349100020 |
| 2022 | The College of New Jersey Ewing, NJ | C | $1,000,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202302519349100020 |
| 2022 | Kqed San Francisco, CA | C | $250,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202302519349100020 |
| 2022 | Humane Society of the North Bay Vallejo, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202302519349100020 |
| 2022 | Sf Ballet San Francisco, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202302519349100020 |
| 2022 | Lewis W Butler Foundation San Francisco, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202302519349100020 |
| 2020 | The College of New Jersey Ewing, NJ | C | $5,000,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202133169349104288 |
| 2020 | Sacred Heart School Atherton, CA | U | $2,250,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202133169349104288 |
| 2020 | Kqed San Francisco, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202133169349104288 |
| 2020 | San Francisco Spca San Francisco, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202133169349104288 |
| 2020 | Leap Arts in Education San Francisco, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202133169349104288 |
| 2018 | Columbia University New York, NY | C | $9,000,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349102505 |
| 2018 | Sacred Heart School Atherton, CA | U | $2,250,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349102505 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641679349100814 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512269349100901 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412189349100726 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302519349100020 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133169349104288 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901359349102505 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/270429976.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.