Grants paid by Comitas Foundation Inc
EIN 27-0765003 · Auburn, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Comitas Foundation Inc of Auburn, AL (EIN 27-0765003) reported 49 grants paid totaling $59,785 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$59,785
49 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $9,693 | — |
| 2019 | 12 | $7,301 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $11,400 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $9,843 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $6,809 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $3,150 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $2,227 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $9,362 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Comitas Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Presbyterian Church 37-1564371 | C | Auburn, AL | 6 | $18,200 | 2023 |
| United Way of Lee County 23-7107722 | C | Opelika, AL | 6 | $17,000 | 2025 |
| I Am My Brother's Keeper | U | Auburn, AL | 5 | $10,586 | 2025 |
| Wounded Warrior Project 20-2370934 | B | Jacksonville, FL | 6 | $6,300 | 2025 |
| Toys for Tots | U | Auburn, AL | 6 | $1,399 | 2025 |
| Presbyterian Community Ministry 48-1275150 | B | Auburn, AL | 2 | $1,100 | 2022 |
| The Salvation Army | U | Wilsonville, AL | 2 | $1,050 | 2025 |
| Food Bank of East Alabama 63-1112492 | B | Auburn, AL | 2 | $1,050 | 2019 |
| Ministry of Hope | U | Opelika, AL | 2 | $700 | 2019 |
| Georgia Boy Choir 27-0700819 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Loachapoka High School Band | U | Loachapoka, AL | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Carter Center 58-1454716 | B | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $400 | 2021 |
| Georgia Public Broadcasting | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $350 | 2018 |
| Troy Public Radio | U | Troy, AL | 2 | $250 | 2019 |
| East Alabama Civic Chorale | U | Opelika, AL | 1 | $200 | 2019 |
| Heifer International 71-0699939 | C | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
| East Alabama Medical Center Foundation 63-0959617 | B | Opelika, AL | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 49 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | United Way of Lee County Opelika, AL | C | $6,000 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202611359349101421 |
| 2025 | Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | B | $2,000 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202611359349101421 |
| 2025 | I Am My Brother's Keeper Auburn, AL | U | $1,086 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202611359349101421 |
| 2025 | Toys for Tots Auburn, AL | U | $226 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202611359349101421 |
| 2025 | The Salvation Army Wilsonville, AL | U | $50 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202611359349101421 |
| 2024 | I Am My Brother's Keeper Auburn, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202511339349102476 |
| 2024 | Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202511339349102476 |
| 2024 | Toys for Tots Auburn, AL | U | $227 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202511339349102476 |
| 2023 | First Presbyterian Church Auburn, AL | C | $3,150 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202413209349101721 |
| 2022 | First Presbyterian Church Auburn, AL | C | $2,050 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202313189349101831 |
| 2022 | United Way of Lee County Opelika, AL | C | $2,000 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202313189349101831 |
| 2022 | Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202313189349101831 |
| 2022 | The Salvation Army Wilsonville, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202313189349101831 |
| 2022 | Presbyterian Community Ministry Auburn, AL | B | $600 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202313189349101831 |
| 2022 | Toys for Tots Auburn, AL | U | $159 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202313189349101831 |
| 2021 | First Presbyterian Church Auburn, AL | C | $4,000 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202221889349100007 |
| 2021 | United Way of Lee County Opelika, AL | C | $2,000 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202221889349100007 |
| 2021 | I Am My Brother's Keeper Auburn, AL | U | $2,000 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202221889349100007 |
| 2021 | Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202221889349100007 |
| 2021 | Presbyterian Community Ministry Auburn, AL | B | $500 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202221889349100007 |
| 2021 | Toys for Tots Auburn, AL | U | $243 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202221889349100007 |
| 2021 | Carter Center Atlanta, GA | B | $100 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202221889349100007 |
| 2020 | I Am My Brother's Keeper Auburn, AL | U | $5,000 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202143159349102644 |
| 2020 | First Presbyterian Church Opelika, AL | C | $3,000 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202143159349102644 |
| 2020 | United Way of Lee County Opelika, AL | C | $3,000 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202143159349102644 |
| 2020 | Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | B | $300 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202143159349102644 |
| 2020 | Carter Center Atlanta, GA | B | $100 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202143159349102644 |
| 2019 | First Presbyterian Church Opelika, AL | C | $2,000 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202011899349100636 |
| 2019 | United Way of Lee County Opelika, AL | C | $2,000 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202011899349100636 |
| 2019 | Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202011899349100636 |
| 2019 | Food Bank of East Alabama Auburn, AL | B | $550 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202011899349100636 |
| 2019 | Georgia Boy Choir Atlanta, GA | B | $500 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202011899349100636 |
| 2019 | Ministry of Hope Opelika, AL | U | $400 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202011899349100636 |
| 2019 | Toys for Tots Auburn, AL | U | $251 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202011899349100636 |
| 2019 | East Alabama Civic Chorale Opelika, AL | U | $200 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202011899349100636 |
| 2019 | East Alabama Medical Center Foundation Opelika, AL | B | $100 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202011899349100636 |
| 2019 | Carter Center Atlanta, GA | B | $100 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202011899349100636 |
| 2019 | Troy Public Radio Troy, AL | U | $100 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202011899349100636 |
| 2019 | Heifer International Little Rock, AR | C | $100 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 202011899349100636 |
| 2018 | First Presbyterian Church Opelika, AL | C | $4,000 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 201941219349100424 |
| 2018 | United Way of Lee County Opelika, AL | C | $2,000 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 201941219349100424 |
| 2018 | I Am My Brother's Keeper Auburn, AL | U | $1,500 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 201941219349100424 |
| 2018 | Food Bank of East Alabama Auburn, AL | B | $500 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 201941219349100424 |
| 2018 | Loachapoka High School Band Loachapoka, AL | U | $500 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 201941219349100424 |
| 2018 | Georgia Public Broadcasting Atlanta, GA | U | $350 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 201941219349100424 |
| 2018 | Ministry of Hope Opelika, AL | U | $300 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 201941219349100424 |
| 2018 | Toys for Tots Auburn, AL | U | $293 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 201941219349100424 |
| 2018 | Troy Public Radio Troy, AL | U | $150 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 201941219349100424 |
| 2018 | Carter Center Atlanta, GA | B | $100 | paid | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION | 201941219349100424 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611359349101421 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511339349102476 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413209349101721 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313189349101831 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221889349100007 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143159349102644 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011899349100636 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941219349100424 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/270765003.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.