Grants paid by Progressive Caucus Action Fund
EIN 27-0805235 · DC · Form 990, Schedule I
Progressive Caucus Action Fund of DC (EIN 27-0805235) reported 10 grants paid totaling $100,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2021–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$100,000
10 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2022
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | $80,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Progressive Caucus Action Fund, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One America Votes 27-2671115 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Rights & Democracy Institute 47-5375511 | A | Burlington, VT | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Takeaction Minnesota Ed Fund 41-1635130 | A | St Paul, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Mothering Justice 45-3740989 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| New Georgia Project 82-0934131 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| The People's Lobby 46-1465650 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Neo Philanthropy (nbwc) 13-3191113 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| West Virginia Citizens Action Group 55-0547956 | A | Charleston, WV | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Alliance for a Just Society 91-1635554 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | One America Votes Seattle, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION & TRAINING PROGRAM | 202421639349301362 |
| 2022 | One America Votes Seattle, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION & TRAINING PROGRAM | 202333119349304308 |
| 2021 | The People's Lobby Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION & TRAINING PROGRAM | 202340379349300859 |
| 2021 | Mothering Justice Detroit, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION & TRAINING PROGRAM | 202340379349300859 |
| 2021 | Rights & Democracy Institute Burlington, VT | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION & TRAINING PROGRAM | 202340379349300859 |
| 2021 | New Georgia Project Atlanta, GA | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION & TRAINING PROGRAM | 202340379349300859 |
| 2021 | West Virginia Citizens Action Group Charleston, WV | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION & TRAINING PROGRAM | 202340379349300859 |
| 2021 | Neo Philanthropy (nbwc) New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION & TRAINING PROGRAM | 202340379349300859 |
| 2021 | Alliance for a Just Society Seattle, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION & TRAINING PROGRAM | 202340379349300859 |
| 2021 | Takeaction Minnesota Ed Fund St Paul, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION & TRAINING PROGRAM | 202340379349300859 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333119349304308 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421639349301362 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202340379349300859 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/270805235.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.