Grants paid by The Willy Foundation Inc
EIN 27-0839151 · Charleston, WV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Willy Foundation Inc of Charleston, WV (EIN 27-0839151) reported 13 grants paid totaling $22,895 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$22,895
13 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $2,984 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $4,500 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $1,500 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $3,411 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $10,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Willy Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edgewood Historical Society 84-3158125 | B | Charleston, WV | 3 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Patriot Lacross Assn 81-4699348 | C | Charleston, WV | 2 | $4,411 | 2025 |
| George Washington High School | U | Charleston, WV | 2 | $3,200 | 2025 |
| John Adams Middle School | U | Charleston, WV | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Hayes Middle School | U | St Albans, WV | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Wv State University | U | Institute, WV | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Holz Elementary School | U | Charleston, WV | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Kanawha County Schools | U | Charleston, WV | 1 | $1,784 | 2020 |
| Wilmington Rowing Center 51-0279251 | B | Wilmington, DE | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hayes Middle School St Albans, WV | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631489349100408 |
| 2025 | John Adams Middle School Charleston, WV | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631489349100408 |
| 2025 | Holz Elementary School Charleston, WV | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631489349100408 |
| 2025 | George Washington High School Charleston, WV | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631489349100408 |
| 2025 | Edgewood Historical Society Charleston, WV | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631489349100408 |
| 2025 | Patriot Lacross Assn Charleston, WV | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631489349100408 |
| 2024 | Patriot Lacross Assn Charleston, WV | C | $3,411 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523449349100507 |
| 2023 | Edgewood Historical Society Charleston, WV | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413209349104936 |
| 2022 | Wv State University Institute, WV | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202343199349101544 |
| 2022 | Edgewood Historical Society Charleston, WV | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343199349101544 |
| 2022 | Wilmington Rowing Center Wilmington, DE | B | $500 | paid | SPONSORSHIP OF ANNUAL EVENT | 202343199349101544 |
| 2020 | Kanawha County Schools Charleston, WV | U | $1,784 | paid | LEADERSHIP CLUB | 202123089349100012 |
| 2020 | George Washington High School Charleston, WV | U | $1,200 | paid | WAS TRAIL | 202123089349100012 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631489349100408 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202523449349100507 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202413209349104936 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349101544 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123089349100012 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/270839151.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.