Grants paid by Mercy Health Foundation Joplin
EIN 27-0906136 · Joplin, MO · Form 990, Schedule I
Mercy Health Foundation Joplin of Joplin, MO (EIN 27-0906136) reported 36 grants paid totaling $10,089,182 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$10,089,182
36 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $1,415,566 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $1,448,865 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $1,476,809 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $237,951 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $1,695,648 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $658,386 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $1,548,856 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $1,607,101 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Mercy Health Foundation Joplin, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercy Hospital Joplin 27-0814858 | A | Joplin, MO | 13 | $8,080,029 | 2025 |
| Mercy Health Sw Moks Communities 30-0584463 | A | Joplin, MO | 7 | $1,367,335 | 2025 |
| Mercy Hospital Carthage 45-3808607 | A | Carthage, MO | 7 | $304,013 | 2025 |
| Mercy Springfield Communities 43-1856028 | A | Springfield, MO | 1 | $156,000 | 2018 |
| Mercy Hospital Fort Scott 48-0956045 | A | F Scott, KS | 1 | $65,800 | 2019 |
| United Way of Sw Mo and Se Kansas 44-0556865 | A | Joplin, MO | 1 | $39,174 | 2018 |
| Mercy Specialty Hospital Se Kansas 84-3730625 | A | Galena, KS | 2 | $27,693 | 2025 |
| Joplin Regional Medical School Alliance 44-0545280 | A | Joplin, MO | 1 | $20,280 | 2019 |
| Mercy Hospital Columbus 27-0842031 | A | Columbus, KS | 1 | $13,500 | 2019 |
| Mercy Research 87-0796305 | A | Springfield, MO | 1 | $9,223 | 2022 |
| Mercy Hospital Pittsburg 99-1489524 | A | Pittsburg, KS | 1 | $6,135 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MO | A | $1,572,862 | paid | SUPPORT OF MISSION OF ORGANIZATION | 202631329349303413 |
| 2025 | Mercy Specialty Hospital Southeast Kansas Galena, KS | A | $10,352 | paid | SUPPORT OF MISSION OF ORGANIZATION | 202631329349303413 |
| 2025 | Mercy Hospital Carthage Carthage, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF MISSION OF ORGANIZATION | 202631329349303413 |
| 2025 | Mercy Health Sw Mo Ks Communities Joplin, MO | A | $7,752 | paid | SUPPORT OF MISSION OF ORGANIZATION | 202631329349303413 |
| 2025 | Mercy Hospital Pittsburg Pittsburg, KS | A | $6,135 | paid | SUPPORT OF MISSION OF ORGANIZATION | 202631329349303413 |
| 2024 | Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MO | A | $1,353,111 | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 202531329349306853 |
| 2024 | Mercy Health Sw Mo Ks Communities Joplin, MO | A | $147,851 | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 202531329349306853 |
| 2024 | Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MO | A | $40,810 | paid | SUPPORT OF MISSION OF ORGANIZATION | 202531329349306853 |
| 2024 | Mercy Health Sw Mo Ks Communities Joplin, MO | A | $7,084 | paid | SUPPORT OF MISSION OF ORGANIZATION | 202531329349306853 |
| 2023 | Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MO | A | $631,741 | paid | Capital support | 202431349349308678 |
| 2023 | Mercy Hospital Carthage Carthage, MO | A | $13,576 | paid | MISSION SUPPORT | 202431349349308678 |
| 2023 | Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MO | A | $13,069 | paid | MISSION SUPPORT | 202431349349308678 |
| 2022 | Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MO | A | $1,473,053 | paid | Capital support | 202321329349307902 |
| 2022 | Mercy Health Sw Moks Communities Joplin, MO | A | $136,256 | paid | Mission Support | 202321329349307902 |
| 2022 | Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MO | A | $49,542 | paid | Mission Support | 202321329349307902 |
| 2022 | Mercy Specialty Hospital Se Kansas Galena, KS | A | $17,341 | paid | Capital support | 202321329349307902 |
| 2022 | Mercy Hospital Carthage Carthage, MO | A | $10,233 | paid | Mission Support | 202321329349307902 |
| 2022 | Mercy Research Springfield, MO | A | $9,223 | paid | Capital support | 202321329349307902 |
| 2022 | Mercy Hospital Carthage Carthage, MO | A | $0 + $219,790 non-cash | paid | Capital support | 202321329349307902 |
| 2021 | Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MO | A | $191,609 | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 202201339349308680 |
| 2021 | Mercy Health Sw Moks Communities Joplin, MO | A | $34,461 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349308680 |
| 2021 | Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MO | A | $11,881 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349308680 |
| 2021 | Mercy Hospital Carthage Carthage, MO | A | $0 + $138,409 non-cash | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 202201339349308680 |
| 2020 | Mercy Health Sw Mo Ks Communities Joplin, MO | A | $1,000,000 | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 202121379349300677 |
| 2020 | Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MO | A | $275,134 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202121379349300677 |
| 2020 | Mercy Hospital Carthage Carthage, MO | A | $167,744 | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 202121379349300677 |
| 2020 | Mercy Health Sw Mo Ks Communities Joplin, MO | A | $33,931 | paid | PROGRAM & CAPITAL SUPPORT | 202121379349300677 |
| 2020 | Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MO | A | $0 + $16,995 non-cash | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 202121379349300677 |
| 2019 | Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MO | A | $1,246,825 | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 202021769349301417 |
| 2019 | Mercy Hospital Carthage Carthage, MO | A | $102,460 | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 202021769349301417 |
| 2019 | Mercy Hospital Fort Scott F Scott, KS | A | $65,800 | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 202021769349301417 |
| 2019 | Joplin Regional Medical School Alliance Joplin, MO | A | $20,280 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202021769349301417 |
| 2019 | Mercy Hospital Columbus Columbus, KS | A | $13,500 | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 202021769349301417 |
| 2018 | Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MO | A | $1,220,392 | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 201931359349306233 |
| 2018 | Mercy Springfield Communities Springfield, MO | A | $156,000 | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 201931359349306233 |
| 2018 | United Way of Sw Mo and Se Kansas Joplin, MO | A | $39,174 | paid | support mission | 201931359349306233 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202631329349303413 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531329349306853 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431349349308678 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202321329349307902 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202201339349308680 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202121379349300677 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.3 | 202021769349301417 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931359349306233 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/270906136.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.