funder-graph

FundersMO

Grants paid by Mercy Health Foundation Joplin

EIN 27-0906136 · Joplin, MO · Form 990, Schedule I

Mercy Health Foundation Joplin of Joplin, MO (EIN 27-0906136) reported 36 grants paid totaling $10,089,182 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$10,089,182

36 grants

Recipients

11

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$1,415,566
20195$1,448,865
20205$1,476,809
20214$237,951
20227$1,695,648
20233$658,386
20244$1,548,856
20255$1,607,101

Top recipients

The 11 recipients receiving the most from Mercy Health Foundation Joplin, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Mercy Hospital Joplin 27-0814858AJoplin, MO13$8,080,0292025
Mercy Health Sw Moks Communities 30-0584463AJoplin, MO7$1,367,3352025
Mercy Hospital Carthage 45-3808607ACarthage, MO7$304,0132025
Mercy Springfield Communities 43-1856028ASpringfield, MO1$156,0002018
Mercy Hospital Fort Scott 48-0956045AF Scott, KS1$65,8002019
United Way of Sw Mo and Se Kansas 44-0556865AJoplin, MO1$39,1742018
Mercy Specialty Hospital Se Kansas 84-3730625AGalena, KS2$27,6932025
Joplin Regional Medical School Alliance 44-0545280AJoplin, MO1$20,2802019
Mercy Hospital Columbus 27-0842031AColumbus, KS1$13,5002019
Mercy Research 87-0796305ASpringfield, MO1$9,2232022
Mercy Hospital Pittsburg 99-1489524APittsburg, KS1$6,1352025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Mercy Health Foundation Joplin
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MOA$1,572,862paidSUPPORT OF MISSION OF ORGANIZATION202631329349303413
2025Mercy Specialty Hospital Southeast Kansas Galena, KSA$10,352paidSUPPORT OF MISSION OF ORGANIZATION202631329349303413
2025Mercy Hospital Carthage Carthage, MOA$10,000paidSUPPORT OF MISSION OF ORGANIZATION202631329349303413
2025Mercy Health Sw Mo Ks Communities Joplin, MOA$7,752paidSUPPORT OF MISSION OF ORGANIZATION202631329349303413
2025Mercy Hospital Pittsburg Pittsburg, KSA$6,135paidSUPPORT OF MISSION OF ORGANIZATION202631329349303413
2024Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MOA$1,353,111paidCAPITAL SUPPORT202531329349306853
2024Mercy Health Sw Mo Ks Communities Joplin, MOA$147,851paidCAPITAL SUPPORT202531329349306853
2024Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MOA$40,810paidSUPPORT OF MISSION OF ORGANIZATION202531329349306853
2024Mercy Health Sw Mo Ks Communities Joplin, MOA$7,084paidSUPPORT OF MISSION OF ORGANIZATION202531329349306853
2023Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MOA$631,741paidCapital support202431349349308678
2023Mercy Hospital Carthage Carthage, MOA$13,576paidMISSION SUPPORT202431349349308678
2023Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MOA$13,069paidMISSION SUPPORT202431349349308678
2022Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MOA$1,473,053paidCapital support202321329349307902
2022Mercy Health Sw Moks Communities Joplin, MOA$136,256paidMission Support202321329349307902
2022Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MOA$49,542paidMission Support202321329349307902
2022Mercy Specialty Hospital Se Kansas Galena, KSA$17,341paidCapital support202321329349307902
2022Mercy Hospital Carthage Carthage, MOA$10,233paidMission Support202321329349307902
2022Mercy Research Springfield, MOA$9,223paidCapital support202321329349307902
2022Mercy Hospital Carthage Carthage, MOA$0 + $219,790 non-cashpaidCapital support202321329349307902
2021Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MOA$191,609paidCAPITAL SUPPORT202201339349308680
2021Mercy Health Sw Moks Communities Joplin, MOA$34,461paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202201339349308680
2021Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MOA$11,881paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202201339349308680
2021Mercy Hospital Carthage Carthage, MOA$0 + $138,409 non-cashpaidCAPITAL SUPPORT202201339349308680
2020Mercy Health Sw Mo Ks Communities Joplin, MOA$1,000,000paidCAPITAL SUPPORT202121379349300677
2020Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MOA$275,134paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202121379349300677
2020Mercy Hospital Carthage Carthage, MOA$167,744paidCAPITAL SUPPORT202121379349300677
2020Mercy Health Sw Mo Ks Communities Joplin, MOA$33,931paidPROGRAM & CAPITAL SUPPORT202121379349300677
2020Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MOA$0 + $16,995 non-cashpaidCAPITAL SUPPORT202121379349300677
2019Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MOA$1,246,825paidCAPITAL SUPPORT202021769349301417
2019Mercy Hospital Carthage Carthage, MOA$102,460paidCAPITAL SUPPORT202021769349301417
2019Mercy Hospital Fort Scott F Scott, KSA$65,800paidCAPITAL SUPPORT202021769349301417
2019Joplin Regional Medical School Alliance Joplin, MOA$20,280paidGENERAL SUPPORT202021769349301417
2019Mercy Hospital Columbus Columbus, KSA$13,500paidCAPITAL SUPPORT202021769349301417
2018Mercy Hospital Joplin Joplin, MOA$1,220,392paidCAPITAL SUPPORT201931359349306233
2018Mercy Springfield Communities Springfield, MOA$156,000paidCAPITAL SUPPORT201931359349306233
2018United Way of Sw Mo and Se Kansas Joplin, MOA$39,174paidsupport mission201931359349306233

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202631329349303413
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202531329349306853
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202431349349308678
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202321329349307902
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202201339349308680
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.1202121379349300677
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.3202021769349301417
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201931359349306233

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/270906136.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.