Grants paid by Tobacco Road Marathon
EIN 27-1116796 · Raleigh, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P12
Tobacco Road Marathon of Raleigh, NC (EIN 27-1116796) reported 46 grants paid totaling $492,148 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$492,148
46 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $155,500 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $7,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $95,648 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $114,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $120,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $0 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Tobacco Road Marathon, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Red Cross 53-0196605 | A | Washington, DC | 7 | $155,649 | 2025 |
| Jdrf 23-1907729 | A | New York, NY | 6 | $128,532 | 2025 |
| Rex Healthcare Foundation 56-6052117 | A | Raleigh, NC | 6 | $42,500 | 2025 |
| Hope for Warriors 20-5182295 | A | Springfield, VA | 6 | $42,222 | 2025 |
| YMCA of the Triangle 56-0591307 | A | Raleigh, NC | 5 | $36,000 | 2025 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | A | Durham, NC | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Wake County Parks & Recreation 56-6000236 | A | Raleigh, NC | 5 | $26,245 | 2025 |
| Wake County Parks and Recs | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $12,000 | 2018 |
| Rails 2 Trails 52-1437006 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| V Foundation for Cancer Research 13-3705951 | A | Cary, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| We Can So You Can Foundation 81-2276424 | A | Boone, NC | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
| Food Bank of North Carolina 56-1283426 | A | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| American Alpine Club 13-1611981 | A | Golden, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Breakthrough T1d New York, NY | A | $0 + $15,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202620279349301657 |
| 2025 | Rails 2 Trails Washington, DC | A | $0 + $12,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202620279349301657 |
| 2025 | YMCA of the Triangle Raleigh, NC | A | $0 + $18,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202620279349301657 |
| 2025 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | A | $0 + $35,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202620279349301657 |
| 2025 | Wake County Parks & Rec Raleigh, NC | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202620279349301657 |
| 2025 | Rex Healthcare Foundation Raleigh, NC | A | $0 + $15,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202620279349301657 |
| 2025 | American Heart Association Durham, NC | A | $0 + $30,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202620279349301657 |
| 2025 | Hope for Warriors Springfield, VA | A | $0 + $12,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202620279349301657 |
| 2024 | Wake County Food Bank Raleigh, NC | A | $0 + $7,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520159349300057 |
| 2024 | Jdrf New York, NY | A | $0 + $15,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520159349300057 |
| 2024 | Rex Healthcare Foundation Raleigh, NC | A | $0 + $12,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520159349300057 |
| 2024 | YMCA of the Triangle Raleigh, NC | A | $0 + $15,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520159349300057 |
| 2024 | Wake County Parks & Rec Raleigh, NC | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520159349300057 |
| 2024 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | A | $0 + $35,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520159349300057 |
| 2024 | American Heart Association Durham, NC | A | $0 + $30,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520159349300057 |
| 2024 | Hope for Warriors Springfield, VA | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520159349300057 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | A | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202430249349301228 |
| 2023 | American Heart Association Durham, NC | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202430249349301228 |
| 2023 | Jdrf New York, NY | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202430249349301228 |
| 2023 | YMCA of the Triangle Raleigh, NC | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202430249349301228 |
| 2023 | Rex Healthcare Foundation Raleigh, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202430249349301228 |
| 2023 | Hope for Warriors Springfield, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202430249349301228 |
| 2023 | Wake County Parks & Recreation Raleigh, NC | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202430249349301228 |
| 2022 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | A | $37,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202322019349300202 |
| 2022 | Jdrf New York, NY | A | $32,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202322019349300202 |
| 2022 | Rex Healthcare Foundation Raleigh, NC | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202322019349300202 |
| 2022 | YMCA of the Triangle Raleigh, NC | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202322019349300202 |
| 2022 | Hope for Warriors Springfield, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202322019349300202 |
| 2022 | Wake County Parks & Recreation Raleigh, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202322019349300202 |
| 2021 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | A | $35,649 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202220309349300102 |
| 2021 | Jdrf New York, NY | A | $31,032 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202220309349300102 |
| 2021 | Rex Healthcare Foundation Raleigh, NC | A | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202220309349300102 |
| 2021 | Wake County Parks & Recreation Raleigh, NC | A | $8,245 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202220309349300102 |
| 2021 | Hope for Warriors Springfield, VA | A | $8,222 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202220309349300102 |
| 2020 | American Red Cross Raleigh, NC | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202120229349300117 |
| 2018 | Jdrf International New York, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201931279349301228 |
| 2018 | American Red Cross Raleigh, NC | A | $40,500 | paid | ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201931279349301228 |
| 2018 | Hope for the Warriors Springfield, VA | A | $14,000 | paid | ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201931279349301228 |
| 2018 | Wake County Parks and Recs Raleigh, NC | U | $12,000 | paid | ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201931279349301228 |
| 2018 | YMCA of the Triangle Raleigh, NC | A | $12,000 | paid | ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201931279349301228 |
| 2018 | Unc Rex Healthcare Raleigh, NC | A | $8,000 | paid | ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201931279349301228 |
| 2018 | Rails to Trails Durham, NC | A | $8,000 | paid | ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201931279349301228 |
| 2018 | V Foundation for Cancer Research Cary, NC | A | $5,000 | paid | ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201931279349301228 |
| 2018 | We Can So You Can Foundation Boone, NC | A | $3,000 | paid | ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201931279349301228 |
| 2018 | Food Bank of North Carolina Raleigh, NC | A | $2,000 | paid | ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201931279349301228 |
| 2018 | American Alpine Club Golden, CO | A | $1,000 | paid | ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201931279349301228 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202620279349301657 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520159349300057 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430249349301228 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202322019349300202 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202220309349300102 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202120229349300117 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201931279349301228 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/271116796.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.