Grants paid by Habitat for Humanity of Nc Inc
EIN 27-1296717 · Raleigh, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE L122
Habitat for Humanity of Nc Inc of Raleigh, NC (EIN 27-1296717) reported 41 grants paid totaling $2,684,153 to 33 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,684,153
41 grants
Recipients
33
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7 | $1,769,216 | — |
| 2024 | 23 | $357,862 | — |
| 2025 | 11 | $557,075 | — |
Top recipients
The 33 recipients receiving the most from Habitat for Humanity of Nc Inc, by grants paid, out of 33 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Fear Habitat for Humanity 56-1555858 | A | Wilmington, NC | 1 | $721,253 | 2023 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Goldsboro-Wayne 56-2273434 | A | Goldsboro, NC | 2 | $552,465 | 2024 |
| Brunswick County Habitat for Humanity 56-1869247 | A | Supply, NC | 1 | $280,596 | 2023 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Craven County 56-1658230 | A | New Bern, NC | 1 | $197,535 | 2023 |
| Crystal Coast Habitat for Humanity 56-1657193 | A | Newport, NC | 3 | $149,764 | 2025 |
| Transylvania County Habitat for Humanity 58-1581118 | A | Brevard, NC | 2 | $117,640 | 2025 |
| Rutherford County Habitat for Humanity 56-1581336 | A | Forest City, NC | 3 | $115,516 | 2025 |
| Henderson County Habitat for Humanity 56-1642263 | A | Hendersonville, NC | 2 | $98,526 | 2025 |
| Asheville Area Habitat for Humanity Inc 56-1363464 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $67,742 | 2025 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Burke County Inc 56-1608119 | A | Morganton, NC | 1 | $67,342 | 2025 |
| Haywood Habitat for Humanity 56-1668353 | A | Waynesville, NC | 2 | $63,357 | 2025 |
| Avery County Habitat for Humanity 56-1826422 | A | Newland, NC | 1 | $62,742 | 2025 |
| Gateway Wellness Foundation 46-3395393 | A | Marion, NC | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Mitchell-Yancey County Habitat for Humanity 56-1936484 | A | Spruce Pine, NC | 1 | $13,437 | 2024 |
| Halifax-Northampton Habitat for Humanity 56-1549919 | A | Roanoke Rapids, NC | 1 | $10,550 | 2023 |
| Ashe County Habitat for Humanity 26-3107328 | A | West Jefferson, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Alexander County Habitat for Humanity 56-2085600 | A | Taylorsville, NC | 1 | $6,938 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Davie County 56-1865026 | A | Mocksville, NC | 1 | $6,250 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity of the Charlotte Region 56-1366233 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $6,250 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Forsyth County Inc 56-1448955 | A | Winston Salem, NC | 1 | $6,250 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Stokes County 56-2204855 | A | King, NC | 1 | $6,250 | 2024 |
| Stanly County Habitat for Humanity 56-1588971 | A | Albemarle, NC | 1 | $6,250 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Randolph County 56-1976925 | A | Asheboro, NC | 1 | $6,250 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Catawba Valley 58-1652358 | A | Hickory, NC | 1 | $6,250 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Greater Greensboro 56-1586870 | A | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $6,250 | 2024 |
| Caldwell County Habitat for Humanity 56-1760354 | A | Lenoir, NC | 1 | $6,250 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Lincoln County 56-1748199 | A | Lincolnton, NC | 1 | $6,250 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Rowan County 56-1687483 | A | Salisbury, NC | 1 | $6,250 | 2024 |
| Hometown Habitat for Humanity 56-1753712 | A | Wilkesboro, NC | 1 | $6,250 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Cabarrus County 56-1678395 | A | Concord, NC | 1 | $6,250 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Lexington 56-1627729 | A | Lexington, NC | 1 | $6,250 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Gaston County 56-1634454 | A | Gastonia, NC | 1 | $6,250 | 2024 |
| Watauga County Habitat for Humanity 56-1659213 | A | Boone, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Asheville Area Habitat for Humanity Inc Asheville, NC | A | $67,742 | paid | DHT Helene Recovery Funds | 202601279349301770 |
| 2025 | Habitat for Humanity of Burke County Inc Morganton, NC | A | $67,342 | paid | DHT Helene Recovery Funds | 202601279349301770 |
| 2025 | Transylvania Habitat for Humanity Inc Brevard, NC | A | $62,748 | paid | DHT Helene Recovery Funds | 202601279349301770 |
| 2025 | Henderson County Habitat for Humanity Inc Hendersonville, NC | A | $62,742 | paid | DHT Helene Recovery Funds | 202601279349301770 |
| 2025 | Avery County Habitat for Humanity Newland, NC | A | $62,742 | paid | DHT Helene Recovery Funds | 202601279349301770 |
| 2025 | Rutherford County Nc Habitat for Humanity Forest City, NC | A | $59,742 | paid | DHT Helene Recovery Funds | 202601279349301770 |
| 2025 | Haywood Habitat for Humanity Waynesville, NC | A | $57,742 | paid | DHT Helene Recovery Funds | 202601279349301770 |
| 2025 | Crystal Coast Habitat for Humanity Newport, NC | A | $51,275 | paid | OSBM Disaster Recovery Subgrant | 202601279349301770 |
| 2025 | Gateway Wellness Foundation Marion, NC | A | $50,000 | paid | Disaster Recovery Subgrantee | 202601279349301770 |
| 2025 | Ashe County Habitat for Humanity West Jefferson, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | Disaster Recovery Subgrantee | 202601279349301770 |
| 2025 | Watauga County Habitat for Humanity Boone, NC | A | $5,000 | paid | Disaster Recovery Subgrantee | 202601279349301770 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity of Goldsboro-Wayne Goldsboro, NC | A | $81,827 | paid | OSBM Disaster Recovery Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Transylvania County Habitat for Humanity Brevard, NC | A | $54,892 | paid | Aging in Place, HFHI Outreach and Training Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Crystal Coast Habitat for Humanity Newport, NC | A | $50,905 | paid | OSBM Disaster Recovery Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Henderson County Habitat for Humanity Hendersonville, NC | A | $35,784 | paid | Aging in Place and Training Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Rutherford County Habitat for Humanity Forest City, NC | A | $14,714 | paid | Aging in Place and Training Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Mitchell-Yancey County Habitat for Humanity Spruce Pine, NC | A | $13,437 | paid | Aging in Place and Training Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Alexander County Habitat for Humanity Taylorsville, NC | A | $6,938 | paid | Energy United and Advancing Black Homeownership | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity of Gaston County Gastonia, NC | A | $6,250 | paid | Energy United Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity of Forsyth County Inc Winston Salem, NC | A | $6,250 | paid | Energy United Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity of Lincoln County Lincolnton, NC | A | $6,250 | paid | Energy United Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity of Cabarrus County Concord, NC | A | $6,250 | paid | Energy United Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity of Davie County Mocksville, NC | A | $6,250 | paid | Energy United Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Hometown Habitat for Humanity Wilkesboro, NC | A | $6,250 | paid | Energy United Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity of Stokes County King, NC | A | $6,250 | paid | Energy United Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity of the Charlotte Region Charlotte, NC | A | $6,250 | paid | Energy United Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity of Lexington Lexington, NC | A | $6,250 | paid | Energy United Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity of Catawba Valley Hickory, NC | A | $6,250 | paid | Energy United Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity of Randolph County Asheboro, NC | A | $6,250 | paid | Energy United Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity of Greater Greensboro Greensboro, NC | A | $6,250 | paid | Energy United Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Stanly County Habitat for Humanity Albemarle, NC | A | $6,250 | paid | Energy United Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity of Rowan County Salisbury, NC | A | $6,250 | paid | Energy United Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Caldwell County Habitat for Humanity Lenoir, NC | A | $6,250 | paid | Energy United Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2024 | Haywood Habitat for Humanity Waynesville, NC | A | $5,615 | paid | HFHI Outreach and Training Subgrantee | 202532679349301118 |
| 2023 | Cape Fear Habitat for Humanity Wilmington, NC | A | $721,253 | paid | OSBM Disaster Recovery Subgrantee | 202411349349307591 |
| 2023 | Habitat for Humanity of Goldsboro- Wayne Inc Goldsboro, NC | A | $470,638 | paid | OSBM Disaster Recovery Subgrantee | 202411349349307591 |
| 2023 | Brunswick County Habitat for Humanity Supply, NC | A | $280,596 | paid | OSBM Disaster Recovery Subgrantee | 202411349349307591 |
| 2023 | Habitat for Humanity of Craven County New Bern, NC | A | $197,535 | paid | OSBM Disaster Recovery Subgrantee | 202411349349307591 |
| 2023 | Crystal Coast Habitat for Humanity Newport, NC | A | $47,584 | paid | OSBM Disaster Recovery Subgrantee | 202411349349307591 |
| 2023 | Rutherford County Nc Habitat for Humanity Rutherfordton, NC | A | $41,060 | paid | OSBM Disaster Recovery Subgrantee | 202411349349307591 |
| 2023 | Halifax-Northampton Habitat for Humanity Roanoke Rapids, NC | A | $10,550 | paid | Aging in Place Subgrantee | 202411349349307591 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202601279349301770 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202532679349301118 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411349349307591 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/271296717.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.