funder-graph

FundersTN

Grants paid by Washington County Economic Development Council

EIN 27-1296827 · Johnson City, TN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S41

Washington County Economic Development Council of Johnson City, TN (EIN 27-1296827) reported 8 grants paid totaling $3,487,912 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,487,912

8 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$25,000
20213$2,176,950
20223$1,235,962
20251$50,000

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Washington County Economic Development Council, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Crown LaboratoriesU2$2,650,0002022
LabconnectU2$711,4122022
ThreestarU2$51,5002022
Tcat ElizabethtonUElizabethton, TN1$50,0002025
East Tennessee State UniversityUJohnson City, TN1$25,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Washington County Economic Development Council
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Tcat Elizabethton Elizabethton, TNU$50,000paidWORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT202620209349300512
2022Crown LaboratoriesU$850,000paidECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GRANT202301299349303375
2022LabconnectU$361,962paidFASTTRACK ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND GRANT202301299349303375
2022ThreestarU$24,000paidTHREESTAR GRANT - USED FOR MARKETING COSTS RELATED TO REMOTE WORKERS INCENTIVE PROGRAM202301299349303375
2021Crown LaboratoriesU$1,800,000paidECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GRANT202200109349300700
2021LabconnectU$349,450paidFASTTRACK ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND GRANT202200109349300700
2021ThreestarU$27,500paidTHREESTAR GRANT - USED FOR MARKETING COSTS RELATED TO REMOTE WORKERS INCENTIVE PROGRAM202200109349300700
2020East Tennessee State University Johnson City, TNU$25,000paidFINE ARTS AND PERFORMING CENTER202140149349300504

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202620209349300512
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202301299349303375
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202200109349300700
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.1202140149349300504

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/271296827.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.