funder-graph

FundersWA

Grants paid by Osborne Family Foundation

EIN 27-1299204 · Redmond, WA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Osborne Family Foundation of Redmond, WA (EIN 27-1299204) reported 6 grants paid totaling $1,194,821 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,194,821

6 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$50,000
20221$60,000
20231$60,000
20243$1,024,821

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Osborne Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Whitman College 33-3288826DWalla Walla, WA1$650,0002024
Menlo College 94-3204136BAtherton, CA1$349,8212024
Northwest Justice Project 91-1687791BSeattle, WA3$170,0002023
Edmonds Food Bank 84-2209131BEdmonds, WA1$25,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Osborne Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Whitman College Walla Walla, WAD$650,000paidGeneral Support202501819349100220
2024Menlo College Atherton, CAB$349,821paidGeneral Support202501819349100220
2024Edmonds Food Bank Edmonds, WAB$25,000paidGeneral Support202501819349100220
2023Northwest Justice Project Seattle, WAB$60,000paidTO SUPPORT VETERANS PROGRAM202403189349104020
2022Northwest Justice Project Seattle, WAB$60,000paidTO SUPPORT VETERANS PROGRAM202302719349101000
2020Northwest Justice Project Seattle, WAB$50,000paidTO SUPPORT GENERAL PROGRAMS.202143149349102779

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202501819349100220
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403189349104020
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202302719349101000
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202143149349102779

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/271299204.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.