funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Country Born Foundation

EIN 27-1306180 · Frankfort, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Country Born Foundation of Frankfort, OH (EIN 27-1306180) reported 29 grants paid totaling $1,675,625 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,675,625

29 grants

Recipients

19

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$43,125
20193$120,000
20203$619,000
20212$12,000
20224$97,000
20235$210,000
20246$224,500
20253$350,000

Top recipients

The 19 recipients receiving the most from Country Born Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Concord Township Volunteer Fire Department 27-1348969CFrankfort, OH2$627,1252020
Ross County Agriculture Society 31-6050864CChillicothe, OH1$250,0002025
Ross County 4-H 87-4153944DChillicothe, OH7$209,0002024
Johnson Charitable Gift Fund 30-0233491BCincinnati, OH1$100,0002019
Ross County Humane Society 31-0644244BChillicothe, OH2$75,0002025
Navarro Farm 86-2269603BFrankfort, IL1$72,0002023
Samaritan's Purse 58-1437002BBoone, NC1$50,0002024
Wayne Township Fire AssociationUGreenfield, OH1$50,0002025
Administrators of Tulane Education Fund 72-0423889DNew Orleans, LA1$50,0002024
American Heart AssociationUChicago, IL3$48,5002023
Zane Trace Athletic Boosters 31-1192918CChillicothe, OH1$43,0002022
Pickaway County Pickleball Association 87-3298312BCircleville, OH1$30,0002024
Elizabeth's HopeUChillicothe, OH1$25,0002023
North Aquatics Club 36-4465898CMokena, IL1$19,0002022
J H RanchUBirmingham, AL1$10,0002024
Southeastern Senior Citizens 51-0472259CLondonderry, OH1$5,0002018
Crossroads ChurchUMason, OH1$5,0002024
Lincoln Way Athletic BoostersUFrankfort, IL1$5,0002023
Austin Methodist ChurchUWashington Court House, OH1$2,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Country Born Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Ross County Agriculture Society Chillicothe, OHC$250,000paidEQUINE FACILITY202631319349104853
2025Ross County 4h Club Chillicothe, OHD$50,000paidBARN & SCHOLARSHIPS202631319349104853
2025Wayne Township Fire Association Greenfield, OHU$50,000paidTANKER TRUCK FUND202631319349104853
2024Ross County 4-H Chillicothe, OHD$79,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202501219349101220
2024Samaritan's Purse Boone, NCB$50,000paidHURRICANE HELENE RELIEF202501219349101220
2024Administrators of Tulane Education Fund New Orleans, LAD$50,000paidBAND UNIFORMS202501219349101220
2024Pickaway County Pickleball Association Circleville, OHB$30,000paidPARK COURTS202501219349101220
2024J H Ranch Birmingham, ALU$10,000paidIN MEMORY OF ANDREW PARRISH FOR PROGRAM PURPOSES202501219349101220
2024Crossroads Church Mason, OHU$5,000paidIN MEMORY OF ANDREW PARRISH FOR GENERAL PURPOSES202501219349101220
2023Ross County 4-H Chillicothe, OHD$79,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202411289349103791
2023Navarro Farm Frankfort, ILB$72,000paidPROGRAM PURPOSES202411289349103791
2023American Heart Association Chicago, ILU$28,500paidPROGRAM PURPOSES202411289349103791
2023Elizabeth's Hope Chillicothe, OHU$25,000paidPREGNANCY RESOURCES202411289349103791
2023Lincoln Way Athletic Boosters Frankfort, ILU$5,000paidATHLETIC BOOSTERS202411289349103791
2022Zane Trace Athletic Boosters Chillicothe, OHC$43,000paidCONTRIBUTIONS FOR ZANE TRACE HIGH SCHOOL - INCLUDING SOFTBALL PAVING PROJECT202341299349103079
2022Ross County Humane Society Chillicothe, OHB$25,000paidANIMAL CARE202341299349103079
2022North Aquatics Club Mokena, ILC$19,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202341299349103079
2022Ross County 4-H Chillicothe, OHD$10,000paidTO AWARD 10 $1,000 SCHOLARSHIPS TO 4-H ALUMNI202341299349103079
2021Ross County 4-H Chillicothe, OHD$10,000paidTO AWARD 10 $1,000 SCHOLARSHIPS TO 4-H ALUMNI202211329349102441
2021Austin Methodist Church Washington Court House, OHU$2,000paidCONTRIBUTION TO PAVE CHURCH PARKING LOT202211329349102441
2020Concord Township Volunteer Fire Department Frankfort, OHC$599,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202101269349102275
2020American Heart Association Chicago, ILU$10,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202101269349102275
2020Ross County 4-H Chillicothe, OHD$10,000paidTO AWARD 10 $1,000 SCHOLARSHIPS TO 4-H ALUMNI202101269349102275
2019Johnson Charitable Gift Fund Cincinnati, OHB$100,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202041579349101154
2019Ross County 4-H Chillicothe, OHD$10,000paidTO AWARD 10 $1,000 SCHOLARSHIPS TO 4-H ALUMNI202041579349101154
2019American Heart Association Chicago, ILU$10,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202041579349101154
2018Concord Township Volunteer Fire Dept Frankfort, OHB$28,125paidCOMMUNICATION UPGRADE & PURCHASE OF PAGERS201921589349100862
2018Ross County 4-H Chillicothe, OHD$10,000paidTO AWARD 10 $1,000 SCHOLARSHIPS TO 4-H ALUMNI201921589349100862
2018Southeastern Senior Citizens Londonderry, OHC$5,000paidCOMMUNITY PROGRAMS AND PROJECTS THAT BENEFIT SENIORS201921589349100862

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202631319349104853
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501219349101220
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411289349103791
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341299349103079
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202211329349102441
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202101269349102275
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202041579349101154
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921589349100862

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/271306180.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.