funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by Cherry Blossom Breast Cancer Foundation

EIN 27-1416904 · Middleburg, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G30

Cherry Blossom Breast Cancer Foundation of Middleburg, VA (EIN 27-1416904) reported 22 grants paid totaling $326,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$326,000

22 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$85,000
20213$30,000
20227$87,000
20233$49,000
20244$75,000

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Cherry Blossom Breast Cancer Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Blue Ridge Hospice 54-1126227AWinchester, VA3$73,0002024
Loudoun Breast Health Network 20-5826021ALeesburg, VA4$58,0002024
Novant Health Uva Health System 81-0868533AWinston Salem, NC3$45,0002023
Loudoun Volunteer Caregivers 54-1753304ALeesburg, VA4$36,0002024
Novant Health Mammo Coach 56-1376950AWinston Salem, NC2$35,0002021
Inova Health System 54-0620889AFalls Church, VA2$30,0002022
Inova Loudoun Hospital Foundation 54-0525802ALeesburg, VA1$25,0002018
The Iiib's Foundation 45-2048456ALeesburg, VA3$24,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Cherry Blossom Breast Cancer Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Blue Ridge Hospice Winchester, VAA$38,000paidFINANCIAL SUPPORT202432049349300733
2024Loudoun Breast Health Network Leesburg, VAA$20,000paidFINANCIAL SUPPORT202432049349300733
2024Loudoun Volunteer Caregivers Leesburg, VAA$9,000paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202432049349300733
2024The III B's Foundation Ashburn, VAA$8,000paidFINANCIAL SUPPORT202432049349300733
2023Uva Community Health Foundation Charlottesville, VAA$25,000paidFINANCIAL SUPPORT202332439349300628
2023Blue Ridge Hospice Winchester, VAA$15,000paidFINANCIAL SUPPORT202332439349300628
2023Loudoun Volunteer Caregivers Leesburg, VAA$9,000paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202332439349300628
2022Loudoun Breast Health Network Leesburg, VAA$22,000paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202302429349301245
2022Inova Health System Falls Church, VAA$20,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202302429349301245
2022Novant Health Uva Health System Winston Salem, NCA$10,000paidFINANCIAL SUPPORT202232209349301523
2022Novant Health Uva Health System Winston Salem, NCA$10,000paidFINANCIAL SUPPORT202302429349301245
2022Loudoun Breast Health Network Leesburg, VAA$10,000paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202232209349301523
2022Loudoun Volunteer Caregivers Leesburg, VAA$9,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202302429349301245
2022The Iiib's Foundation Leesburg, VAA$6,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202302429349301245
2021Novant Health Mammo Coach Winston Salem, NCA$10,000paidFINANCIAL SUPPORT202103199349331665
2021Inova Schar Cancer Institute Fairfax, VAA$10,000paidMEDICAL CARE202103199349331665
2021The Iiib's Foundation Brambleton, VAA$10,000paidPATIENT SUPPORT202103199349331665
2018Novant Health Mammo Coach Winston Salem, NCA$25,000paidFINANCIAL SUPPORT201940539349300249
2018Inova Loudoun Hospital Foundation Leesburg, VAA$25,000paidDETECTION, TREATMENT201940539349300249
2018Blue Ridge Hospice Winchester, VAA$20,000paidHOSPICE CARE201940539349300249
2018Loudoun Volunteer Caregivers Leesburg, VAA$9,000paidMEDICAL TRANSPORT201940539349300249
2018Loudoun Breast Health Network Leesburg, VAA$6,000paidOUTREACH/ SUPPORT201940539349300249

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v5.0202432049349300733
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202332439349300628
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202232209349301523
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202302429349301245
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202103199349331665
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201940539349300249

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/271416904.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.