Grants paid by Maher Charitable Foundation
EIN 27-1447747 · Florham Park, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Maher Charitable Foundation of Florham Park, NJ (EIN 27-1447747) reported 37 grants paid totaling $4,056,136 to 22 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,056,136
37 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $784,150 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $495,800 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $744,200 | — |
| 2024 | 14 | $2,031,986 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Maher Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton Hill Community Action 84-2816101 | C | Newark, NJ | 1 | $975,000 | 2024 |
| Rutgers University Foundation 23-7318742 | B | New Brunswick, NJ | 4 | $915,666 | 2024 |
| Community Foundation of New Jersey 22-2281783 | B | Morristown, NJ | 4 | $567,772 | 2024 |
| Institute for Citizens Scholars 21-0703075 | C | Princeton, NJ | 2 | $465,000 | 2024 |
| Far Brook School 22-1487185 | B | Short Hills, NJ | 4 | $208,950 | 2024 |
| Nj Chamber of Commerce Foundation | U | Trenton, NJ | 2 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Program for Parents | U | Newark, NJ | 2 | $100,500 | 2023 |
| Council of Nj Grantmakers 22-3470235 | D | Ewing, NJ | 4 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Advocates for Children of Nj 22-1695034 | C | Newark, NJ | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Ironbound Community Corporation 22-1916086 | B | Newark, NJ | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| New Jersey Chamber of Commerce Foundation 22-3490986 | C | Trenton, NJ | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Trickle Up Program 06-1043042 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Newark Alliance 22-3664305 | B | Newark, NJ | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| William Paterson U Found 22-3160107 | D | Wayne, NJ | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Teachers College Columbia U 13-1624202 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $29,728 | 2024 |
| Bipartisan Policy Center 73-1628382 | B | Washinton, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| National Eductation Support Fund | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| New Jersey Future 22-2879323 | B | Trenton, NJ | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Third Sector New England 04-2261109 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Council for Nj Grant Givers | U | Ewing, NJ | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Childrens Day Nursery & Family Center 22-1493153 | B | Passaic, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Nj Earlyed Infrastructure Alliance | U | Florham Park, NJ | 1 | $20 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Clinton Hill Community Action Newark, NJ | C | $975,000 | paid | Program Support | 202543149349100634 |
| 2024 | Rutgers University Foundation New Brunswick, NJ | B | $320,166 | paid | Program Support | 202543149349100634 |
| 2024 | Institute for Citizens and Scholars Princeton, NJ | B | $250,000 | paid | Program Support | 202543149349100634 |
| 2024 | Nj Chamber of Commerce Foundation Trenton, NJ | U | $100,000 | paid | Program Support | 202543149349100634 |
| 2024 | Advocates for Children of Nj Newark, NJ | C | $100,000 | paid | Program Support | 202543149349100634 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of New Jersey Morristown, NJ | B | $82,772 | paid | Program Support | 202543149349100634 |
| 2024 | Newark Alliance Newark, NJ | B | $50,000 | paid | Program Support | 202543149349100634 |
| 2024 | Far Brook School Short Hills, NJ | B | $44,300 | paid | Program Support | 202543149349100634 |
| 2024 | William Paterson U Found Wayne, NJ | D | $40,000 | paid | Program Support | 202543149349100634 |
| 2024 | Teachers College Columbia U New York, NY | C | $29,728 | paid | Program Support | 202543149349100634 |
| 2024 | Council of Nj Grantmakers Ewing, NJ | D | $25,000 | paid | Program Support | 202543149349100634 |
| 2024 | New Jersey Future Trenton, NJ | B | $7,500 | paid | Program Support | 202543149349100634 |
| 2024 | Third Sector New England Boston, MA | B | $7,500 | paid | RCCFs New Jersey State Landscaping Project | 202543149349100634 |
| 2024 | Nj Earlyed Infrastructure Alliance Florham Park, NJ | U | $20 | paid | Registration Fees | 202543149349100634 |
| 2023 | Rutgers University Foundation New Brunswick, NJ | B | $230,500 | paid | Program Support | 202412929349100101 |
| 2023 | Institute for Citizens Scholars Princeton, NJ | C | $215,000 | paid | Program Support | 202412929349100101 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of New Jersey Morristown, NJ | B | $105,000 | paid | Program Support | 202412929349100101 |
| 2023 | New Jersey Chamber of Commerce Foundation Trenton, NJ | C | $100,000 | paid | Program Support | 202412929349100101 |
| 2023 | Far Brook School Short Hills, NJ | B | $42,700 | paid | Program Support | 202412929349100101 |
| 2023 | Program for Parents Newark, NJ | U | $25,000 | paid | Program Support | 202412929349100101 |
| 2023 | Council of Nj Grantmakers Ewing, NJ | D | $25,000 | paid | Program Support | 202412929349100101 |
| 2023 | Childrens Day Nursery & Family Center Passaic, NJ | B | $1,000 | paid | Program Support | 202412929349100101 |
| 2022 | Rutgers University Foundation New Brunswick, NJ | B | $180,000 | paid | Program Support - NIEER & GSE | 202303199349108465 |
| 2022 | Nj Chamber of Commerce Foundation Trenton, NJ | U | $100,000 | paid | Program Support - Jobs for NJ Graduates Program | 202303199349108465 |
| 2022 | Program for Parents Newark, NJ | U | $75,500 | paid | Program Support | 202303199349108465 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Nj Morristown, NJ | C | $65,000 | paid | Program Support - Newark Summer Youth Employment Program | 202303199349108465 |
| 2022 | Far Brook School Short Hills, NJ | B | $37,800 | paid | Program Support - Scholarships for Disadvantaged Students | 202303199349108465 |
| 2022 | Council of Nj Grantmakers Trenton, NJ | D | $25,000 | paid | Program Support - Office of Newark Philanthropic Liaison | 202303199349108465 |
| 2022 | National Eductation Support Fund Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | Program Support - Education Funder Support Group | 202303199349108465 |
| 2022 | Council for Nj Grant Givers Ewing, NJ | U | $2,500 | paid | Program Support | 202303199349108465 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Nj Morristown, NJ | C | $315,000 | paid | New Jersey Pandemic Relief Fund and other charitable purposes | 202143099349100949 |
| 2020 | Rutgers University Foundation New Brunswick, NJ | B | $185,000 | paid | National Institute for Early Education Research | 202143099349100949 |
| 2020 | Ironbound Community Corporation Newark, NJ | B | $100,000 | paid | COVID-19 Relief Activities | 202143099349100949 |
| 2020 | Far Brook School Short Hills, NJ | B | $84,150 | paid | Scholarships | 202143099349100949 |
| 2020 | Trickle Up Program New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | Recipient's exempt purposes | 202143099349100949 |
| 2020 | Bipartisan Policy Center Washinton, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | Early childhood education program | 202143099349100949 |
| 2020 | Council of Nj Grantmakers Trenton, NJ | D | $25,000 | paid | Recipient's exempt purposes | 202143099349100949 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202543149349100634 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412929349100101 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349108465 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143099349100949 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/271447747.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.