Grants paid by United Charity Co
EIN 27-1473013 · Louisville, KY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82
United Charity Co of Louisville, KY (EIN 27-1473013) reported 15 grants paid totaling $473,754 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$473,754
15 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $40,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $23,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $34,254 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $80,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $178,500 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $118,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from United Charity Co, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nur Islamic School 61-1347154 | A | Louisville, KY | 6 | $339,754 | 2024 |
| Alrahma After School 87-3036375 | A | Louisville, KY | 2 | $65,000 | 2023 |
| Medglobal 82-2517347 | B | Chicago, IL | 3 | $42,000 | 2024 |
| Mennonite Central Committee 23-6002702 | A | Akron, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Muslim Community Center 47-1647888 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Isaad Foundation 84-2855909 | A | Rockford, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Hira 81-1883949 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Nur Islamic School Louisville, KY | A | $90,000 | paid | GRANT GIVEN FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING MEDICINE, FOOD AND SHELTER | 202531369349302148 |
| 2024 | Medglobal Chicago Ridge, IL | A | $23,000 | paid | GRANT GIVEN FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING MEDICINE, FOOD AND SHELTER. | 202531369349302148 |
| 2024 | Isaad Foundation Rockford, IL | A | $5,000 | paid | GRANT GIVEN FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING MEDICINE, FOOD AND SHELTER. | 202531369349302148 |
| 2023 | Nur Islamic School Louisville, KY | A | $147,500 | paid | GRANT GIVEN FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING MEDICINE, FOOD AND SHELTER | 202441429349301509 |
| 2023 | Alrahma After School Louisville, KY | A | $15,000 | paid | GRANT GIVEN FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING MEDICINE, FOOD AND SHELTER. | 202441429349301509 |
| 2023 | Medglobal Chicago Ridge, IL | A | $9,000 | paid | GRANT GIVEN FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING MEDICINE, FOOD AND SHELTER. | 202441429349301509 |
| 2023 | Muslim Community Center Louisville, KY | A | $7,000 | paid | GRANT GIVEN FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING MEDICINE, FOOD AND SHELTER. | 202441429349301509 |
| 2022 | Alrahma After School Louisville, KY | A | $50,000 | paid | GRANT GIVEN FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING MEDICINE, FOOD AND SHELTER. | 202301779349300240 |
| 2022 | Nur Islamic School Louisville, KY | A | $20,000 | paid | GRANT GIVEN FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING MEDICINE, FOOD AND SHELTER | 202301779349300240 |
| 2022 | Mennonite Central Committee Akron, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | GRANT GIVEN FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING MEDICINE, FOOD AND SHELTER. | 202301779349300240 |
| 2021 | Nur Islamic School Louisville, KY | A | $34,254 | paid | GRANT GIVEN FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING MEDICINE, FOOD AND SHELTER | 202202809349301325 |
| 2020 | Guiding Light Islamic Center Louisville, KY | A | $13,000 | paid | GRANT GIVEN FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING MEDICINE, FOOD AND SHELTER | 202111739349300126 |
| 2020 | Medglobal Chicago, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | GRANT GIVEN FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING MEDICINE, FOOD AND SHELTER. | 202111739349300126 |
| 2018 | Nur Islamic School Louisville, KY | A | $35,000 | paid | GRANT GIVEN FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING MEDICINE, FOOD AND SHELTER | 201921339349304037 |
| 2018 | Hira Louisville, KY | A | $5,000 | paid | GRANT GIVEN FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING MEDICINE, FOOD AND SHELTER | 201921339349304037 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531369349302148 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441429349301509 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301779349300240 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202809349301325 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111739349300126 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921339349304037 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/271473013.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.