Grants paid by Hage Foundation
EIN 27-1493671 · San Jose, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T23
Hage Foundation of San Jose, CA (EIN 27-1493671) reported 16 grants paid totaling $99,100 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$99,100
16 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $21,000 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $43,100 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $2,900 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $2,900 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $1,400 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $7,800 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Hage Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwestern University 36-2167817 | B | Evanston, IL | 2 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Northwest University Seen | U | Evanston, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| River of Life Christian Church 94-3219288 | B | Santa Clara, CA | 4 | $13,000 | 2025 |
| Valley Medical Center Foundation | U | San Jose, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Second Harvest of Silicon Valley 94-2614101 | C | San Jose, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Tarrant Area Food Bank 75-1822473 | B | Fort Worth, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 2 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| Burnrunning Inc 46-5290017 | C | Santa Clara, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| YMCA of the East Valley 95-1684787 | C | San Jose, CA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Silicon Valley Woman Alliance | U | Foster City, CA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Citizens for Better Community 94-3157674 | B | Fremont, CA | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | River of Life Christian Church Santa Clara, CA | B | $7,800 | paid | DONATIONS | 202611039349101306 |
| 2024 | River of Life Christian Church Santa Clara, CA | B | $1,400 | paid | DONATIONS | 202511919349100611 |
| 2023 | River of Life Christian Church Santa Clara, CA | B | $2,900 | paid | DONATIONS | 202400999349100950 |
| 2022 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $2,000 | paid | DONATIONS | 202302629349100820 |
| 2022 | River of Life Christian Church Santa Clara, CA | B | $900 | paid | DONATIONS | 202302629349100820 |
| 2021 | Northwest University Seen Evanston, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | DONATIONS | 202241049349100619 |
| 2020 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 202141049349100834 |
| 2020 | Valley Medical Center Foundation San Jose, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | DONATIONS | 202141049349100834 |
| 2020 | Tarrant Area Food Bank Fort Worth, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | DONATIONS | 202141049349100834 |
| 2020 | Second Harvest of Silicon Valley San Jose, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | DONATIONS | 202141049349100834 |
| 2020 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $2,000 | paid | DONATION | 202141049349100834 |
| 2020 | Burnrunning Inc Santa Clara, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | DONATIONS | 202141049349100834 |
| 2020 | Citizens for Better Community Fremont, CA | B | $100 | paid | DONATIONS | 202141049349100834 |
| 2018 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 201941029349100429 |
| 2018 | YMCA of the East Valley San Jose, CA | C | $500 | paid | DONATION | 201941029349100429 |
| 2018 | Silicon Valley Woman Alliance Foster City, CA | U | $500 | paid | DONATION | 201941029349100429 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611039349101306 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511919349100611 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400999349100950 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202302629349100820 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202241049349100619 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202141049349100834 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201941029349100429 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/271493671.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.