Grants paid by Davis Family Charitable Trust
EIN 27-1501472 · Naples, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Davis Family Charitable Trust of Naples, FL (EIN 27-1501472) reported 66 grants paid totaling $1,416,501 to 32 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,416,501
66 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 12 | $181,250 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $239,700 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $97,675 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $141,700 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $267,226 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $233,950 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $255,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from Davis Family Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naples Children's Education Foundation 65-1001650 | D | Naples, FL | 5 | $561,866 | 2025 |
| University of Dayton Davis Center for Portfolio Management | U | Dayton, OH | 5 | $375,000 | 2023 |
| University of Dayton Davis Center for Protfolio Management | U | Dayton, OH | 2 | $175,000 | 2025 |
| Dayton Children's Hospital 31-0672132 | B | Dayton, OH | 2 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Pink Ribbon Girls 32-0020270 | D | Tipp City, OH | 5 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| St Ann Catholic Church | U | Naples, FL | 6 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Church of the Holy Angels | U | Dayton, OH | 5 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Victoria Theatre Association 31-0897638 | B | Dayton, OH | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| The Salvation Army of Greater Dayton | U | Dayton, OH | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Holy Angels | U | Dayton, OH | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Ohio Hospice Foundation | U | Dayton, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Freedom Waters 20-4513735 | C | Naples, FL | 3 | $8,810 | 2024 |
| Wright State University Foundation 23-7019799 | B | Dayton, OH | 1 | $5,085 | 2021 |
| Notes for Education Gargiulo Vineyards 27-2087987 | D | Napa, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Campbell County Schools Friends of Norris Lake Scholarship | U | Lafollette, TN | 5 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Mark a Kreusch Memorial Fund | U | Dayton, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Avow 35-2508744 | B | Naples, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Folds of Honor Co Dayton Country Club | U | Dayton, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Folds of Honor 83-2199409 | C | Dublin, OH | 2 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Mark Andrew Kreusch Memorial Fund | U | Dayton, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Naples Botanical Garden 65-0511429 | B | Naples, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Micro Grants of Sw Fl | U | Naples, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| The Dayton Foundation Co the Mark Andrew Kreusch Memorial Fund | U | Dayton, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Campbell County Schools 58-1959153 | D | Lafollette, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Firecracker 5k at Deerfield Inc 83-4603539 | B | Lafollette, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Naples Historical Society 59-6166907 | C | Naples, FL | 1 | $840 | 2021 |
| Folds of Honor Patriot Golf Classic Dayton Country Club | U | Dayton, OH | 2 | $700 | 2021 |
| Bellbrook-Sugarcreek Education Foundation (bsef) | U | Bellbrook, OH | 2 | $500 | 2021 |
| Rivers Crossing Community Church 20-8550782 | C | Mason, OH | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Van Wert City Schools Special Education Department 27-1830964 | D | Van Wert, OH | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Dayton American Association 41-4582085 | D | Kettering, OH | 1 | $100 | 2022 |
| Sunlight Home | U | Naples, FL | 1 | $100 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 66 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Naples Children and Education Foundation Naples, FL | D | $156,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202631359349102418 |
| 2025 | University of Dayton Davis Center for Protfolio Management Dayton, OH | U | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202631359349102418 |
| 2025 | Ohio Hospice Foundation Dayton, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202631359349102418 |
| 2025 | Holy Angels Dayton, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202631359349102418 |
| 2025 | St Ann Catholic Church Naples, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202631359349102418 |
| 2025 | Folds of Honor Dublin, OH | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202631359349102418 |
| 2025 | Firecracker 5k at Deerfield Inc Lafollette, TN | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202631359349102418 |
| 2024 | Naples Children and Education Foundation Naples, FL | D | $106,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511289349100511 |
| 2024 | University of Dayton Davis Center for Protfolio Management Dayton, OH | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511289349100511 |
| 2024 | Pink Ribbon Girls Clayton, OH | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511289349100511 |
| 2024 | St Ann Catholic Church Naples, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511289349100511 |
| 2024 | Avow Naples, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511289349100511 |
| 2024 | Holy Angels Dayton, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511289349100511 |
| 2024 | Freedom Waters Naples, FL | C | $3,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511289349100511 |
| 2024 | Folds of Honor Dublin, OH | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511289349100511 |
| 2024 | The Dayton Foundation Co the Mark Andrew Kreusch Memorial Fund Dayton, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511289349100511 |
| 2024 | Campbell County Schools Friends of Norris Lake Scholarship Lafollette, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511289349100511 |
| 2023 | Naples Children Education Foundation Naples, FL | D | $165,666 | paid | GENERAL | 202411319349102031 |
| 2023 | University of Dayton Davis Center for Portfolio Management Dayton, OH | U | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202411319349102031 |
| 2023 | Pink Ribbon Girls Clayton, OH | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202411319349102031 |
| 2023 | Notes for Education Gargiulo Vineyards Napa, CA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202411319349102031 |
| 2023 | St Ann Catholic Church Naples, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202411319349102031 |
| 2023 | Church of the Holy Angels Dayton, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202411319349102031 |
| 2023 | Campbell County Schools Friends of Norris Lake Scholarship Lafollette, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202411319349102031 |
| 2023 | Freedom Waters Foundation Naples, FL | B | $560 | paid | GENERAL | 202411319349102031 |
| 2022 | University of Dayton Davis Center for Portfolio Management Dayton, OH | U | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321299349102892 |
| 2022 | Naples Children Education Foundation Naples, FL | D | $40,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202321299349102892 |
| 2022 | Pink Ribbon Girls Clayton, OH | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321299349102892 |
| 2022 | Mark Andrew Kreusch Memorial Fund Dayton, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321299349102892 |
| 2022 | Church of the Holy Angels Dayton, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321299349102892 |
| 2022 | St Ann Catholic Church Naples, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321299349102892 |
| 2022 | Campbell County Schools Friends of Norris Lake Scholarship Lafollette, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321299349102892 |
| 2022 | Sunlight Home Naples, FL | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL | 202321299349102892 |
| 2022 | Dayton American Association Kettering, OH | D | $100 | paid | GENERAL | 202321299349102892 |
| 2021 | University of Dayton Davis Center for Portfolio Management Dayton, OH | U | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202241369349101829 |
| 2021 | Wright State University Foundation Dayton, OH | B | $5,085 | paid | GENERAL | 202241369349101829 |
| 2021 | St Ann Catholic Church Naples, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202241369349101829 |
| 2021 | Church of the Holy Angels Dayton, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202241369349101829 |
| 2021 | Pink Ribbon Girls Tipp City, OH | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202241369349101829 |
| 2021 | Campbell County Schools Friends of Norris Lake Scholarship Lafollette, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202241369349101829 |
| 2021 | Naples Historical Society Naples, FL | C | $840 | paid | GENERAL | 202241369349101829 |
| 2021 | Folds of Honor Patriot Golf Classic Dayton Country Club Dayton, OH | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202241369349101829 |
| 2021 | Bellbrook-Sugarcreek Education Foundation (bsef) Bellbrook, OH | U | $250 | paid | LARRY B. WILL SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202241369349101829 |
| 2020 | Naples Children's Education Foundation Naples, FL | D | $93,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202101359349101255 |
| 2020 | University of Dayton Davis Center for Portfolio Management Dayton, OH | U | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202101359349101255 |
| 2020 | Dayton Children's Hospital Dayton, OH | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202101359349101255 |
| 2020 | The Salvation Army of Greater Dayton Dayton, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202101359349101255 |
| 2020 | Pink Ribbon Girls Tipp City, OH | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202101359349101255 |
| 2020 | Church of the Holy Angels Dayton, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202101359349101255 |
| 2020 | Micro Grants of Sw Fl Naples, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202101359349101255 |
| 2020 | Campbell County Schools Friends of Norris Lake Scholarship Lafollette, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202101359349101255 |
| 2020 | Bellbrook-Sugarcreek Education Foundation (bsef) Bellbrook, OH | U | $250 | paid | LARRY B. WILL SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202101359349101255 |
| 2020 | Van Wert City Schools Special Education Department Van Wert, OH | D | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202101359349101255 |
| 2020 | Folds of Honor Patriot Golf Classic Dayton Country Club Dayton, OH | U | $200 | paid | GENERAL | 202101359349101255 |
| 2018 | University of Dayton Davis Center for Portfolio Management Dayton, OH | U | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941349349102514 |
| 2018 | Dayton Children's Hospital Dayton, OH | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941349349102514 |
| 2018 | Victoria Theatre Association Dayton, OH | B | $20,000 | paid | THE NEXT STAGE CAMPAIGN | 201941349349102514 |
| 2018 | St Ann Catholic Church Naples, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941349349102514 |
| 2018 | Naples Botanical Garden Naples, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941349349102514 |
| 2018 | Mark a Kreusch Memorial Fund Dayton, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941349349102514 |
| 2018 | Folds of Honor Co Dayton Country Club Dayton, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | FOLDS OF HONOR | 201941349349102514 |
| 2018 | Freedom Waters Foundation Naples, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941349349102514 |
| 2018 | Church of the Holy Angels Dayton, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941349349102514 |
| 2018 | The Salvation Army of Greater Dayton Dayton, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941349349102514 |
| 2018 | Campbell County Schools Lafollette, TN | D | $1,000 | paid | FRIENDS OF NORRIS LAKE SCHOLARSHIP | 201941349349102514 |
| 2018 | Rivers Crossing Community Church Mason, OH | C | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 201941349349102514 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631359349102418 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511289349100511 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411319349102031 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321299349102892 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241369349101829 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101359349101255 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941349349102514 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/271501472.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.