Grants paid by Rob and Molly Cohen Family Foundation
EIN 27-1545200 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Rob and Molly Cohen Family Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 27-1545200) reported 36 grants paid totaling $3,337,958 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,337,958
36 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $327,666 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $272,906 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $116,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $1,226,773 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $325,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $584,613 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $435,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Rob and Molly Cohen Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan State University of Denver Foundation 84-0576459 | B | Denver, CO | 8 | $2,347,625 | 2025 |
| Judis House 84-1600797 | C | Denver, CO | 5 | $350,000 | 2025 |
| University of Notre Dame du Lac | U | Notre Dame, IN | 6 | $300,000 | 2025 |
| United States Olympic and Paralympic Foundation | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 2 | $130,000 | 2024 |
| Most Precious Blood Catholic Parish 84-0439518 | C | Denver, CO | 3 | $63,333 | 2020 |
| Creighton University | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| I Have a Dream Foundation - Colorado 84-1150542 | D | Denver, CO | 3 | $37,000 | 2022 |
| Colorado Dream Foundaton | U | Denver, CO | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Urban Peak Denver 84-1212246 | C | Denver, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| National Jewish Health 74-2044647 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Colorado Nonprofit Development Center 84-1493585 | C | Denver, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Global Water Challenge 26-1407784 | B | Arlington, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Bicycle Colorado 84-1201078 | C | Denver, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| University of Denver - Division of Athletics & Rec | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Metropolitan State University of Denver Foundation Denver, CO | B | $250,000 | paid | Cohen Pacesetter Endowment fund | 202601009349101865 |
| 2025 | Judis House Aurora, CO | B | $75,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202601009349101865 |
| 2025 | Creighton University Omaha, NE | U | $50,000 | paid | Fr. Larry Gillick, SJ, Endowed Scholarship Fund | 202601009349101865 |
| 2025 | University of Notre Dame du Lac Notre Dame, IN | U | $50,000 | paid | Cavanaugh Council Fund | 202601009349101865 |
| 2025 | Colorado Dream Foundaton Denver, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202601009349101865 |
| 2024 | Metropolitan State University of Denver Foundation Denver, CO | B | $349,613 | paid | Cohen Pacesetter Endowment | 202541009349100609 |
| 2024 | United States Olympic and Paralympic Foundation Colorado Springs, CO | U | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202541009349100609 |
| 2024 | Judis House Aurora, CO | B | $75,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202541009349100609 |
| 2024 | University of Notre Dame du Lac Notre Dame, IN | U | $50,000 | paid | Cavanaugh Council fund | 202541009349100609 |
| 2024 | Colorado Dream Foundaton Denver, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | Dream Gala Fund | 202541009349100609 |
| 2023 | Metropolitan State University of Denver Foundation Denver, CO | B | $250,000 | paid | Cohen Pacesetter Endowment | 202440959349101004 |
| 2023 | Judis House Aurora, CO | B | $75,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202440959349101004 |
| 2022 | Metropolitan State University of Denver Foundation Denver, CO | B | $1,069,273 | paid | Cohen Pacesetter Endowment | 202340829349101109 |
| 2022 | Judis House Aurora, CO | B | $75,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202340829349101109 |
| 2022 | University of Notre Dame du Lac Notre Dame, IN | U | $50,000 | paid | for the benefit of the Cavanaugh Council | 202340829349101109 |
| 2022 | I Have a Dream Foundation - Colorado Denver, CO | D | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202340829349101109 |
| 2022 | Colorado Nonprofit Development Center Denver, CO | C | $5,000 | paid | Colorado Inclusive Economy | 202340829349101109 |
| 2022 | Metropolitan State University of Denver Foundation Denver, CO | B | $2,500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202340829349101109 |
| 2021 | Judis House Denver, CO | C | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202222429349100722 |
| 2020 | University of Notre Dame du Lac Notre Dame, IN | U | $50,000 | paid | the Cavanaugh Council Fund | 202110959349100411 |
| 2020 | Most Precious Blood Catholic Parish Denver, CO | C | $50,000 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202110959349100411 |
| 2020 | National Jewish Health Denver, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202110959349100411 |
| 2020 | I Have a Dream Foundation - Colorado Denver, CO | D | $6,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202110959349100411 |
| 2019 | Metropolitan State University of Denver Foundation Denver, CO | B | $216,239 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202031359349101903 |
| 2019 | University of Notre Dame du Lac Notre Dame, IN | U | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202031359349101903 |
| 2019 | Most Precious Blood Catholic Parish Denver, CO | C | $6,667 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202031359349101903 |
| 2018 | Metropolitan State University of Denver Foundation Denver, CO | B | $200,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201940739349100414 |
| 2018 | University of Notre Dame du Lac Notre Dame, IN | U | $50,000 | paid | to benefit The Cavanaugh Council | 201940739349100414 |
| 2018 | United States Olympic and Paralympic Foundation Colorado Springs, CO | U | $30,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201940739349100414 |
| 2018 | Urban Peak Denver Denver, CO | C | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201940739349100414 |
| 2018 | Metropolitan State University of Denver Foundation Denver, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | Center for Advanced Visualization & Experiential Analysis | 201940739349100414 |
| 2018 | Most Precious Blood Catholic Parish Denver, CO | C | $6,666 | paid | Capital Campaign | 201940739349100414 |
| 2018 | I Have a Dream Foundation - Colorado Denver, CO | D | $6,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201940739349100414 |
| 2018 | Bicycle Colorado Denver, CO | C | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201940739349100414 |
| 2018 | University of Denver - Division of Athletics & Rec Denver, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | Men's Basketball Program | 201940739349100414 |
| 2018 | Global Water Challenge Arlington, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | Global Environment Technology Fund | 201940739349100414 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601009349101865 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541009349100609 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202440959349101004 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202340829349101109 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222429349100722 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202110959349100411 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031359349101903 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201940739349100414 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/271545200.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.