Grants paid by Achieving the Dream Inc
EIN 27-1635830 · Silver Spring, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B90
Achieving the Dream Inc of Silver Spring, MD (EIN 27-1635830) reported 94 grants paid totaling $4,066,344 to 65 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,066,344
94 grants
Recipients
65
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 14 | $434,690 | — |
| 2023 | 43 | $1,989,154 | — |
| 2024 | 25 | $1,280,000 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $362,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 65 recipients receiving the most from Achieving the Dream Inc, by grants paid, out of 65 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Community College District 74-1742036 | A | Austin, TX | 3 | $330,000 | 2025 |
| Northeast Wisconsin Technical College 39-1087141 | A | Green Bay, WI | 3 | $236,500 | 2024 |
| Northern Virginia Community College 54-1268263 | A | Fairfax, VA | 2 | $226,500 | 2024 |
| Pierce College 91-0821742 | A | Lakewood, WA | 2 | $225,000 | 2024 |
| Cuyahoga Community College District 34-0896630 | A | Cleveland, OH | 3 | $221,500 | 2024 |
| Lorain County Community College 34-0930187 | A | Elyria, OH | 2 | $210,000 | 2024 |
| Research Foundation of the City University of New York 13-1988190 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $210,000 | 2024 |
| Bay College 38-1711021 | A | Escanaba, MI | 2 | $210,000 | 2024 |
| Community College of Philadelphia Foundation 23-2612698 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $210,000 | 2024 |
| Northern Essex Community College 04-2498732 | A | Haverhill, MA | 2 | $210,000 | 2024 |
| Fort Peck Community College 81-0374399 | A | Poplar, MT | 2 | $120,000 | 2024 |
| Mt Hood Community College 93-0546890 | A | Gresham, OR | 1 | $86,000 | 2021 |
| Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe University 39-1453493 | A | Hayward, WI | 2 | $85,000 | 2024 |
| Salish Kootenai College Inc 81-0378823 | A | Pablo, MT | 2 | $85,000 | 2024 |
| College of Menominee Nation 39-1773613 | A | Keshena, WI | 2 | $85,000 | 2024 |
| Aaniiih Nakoda College 81-0420980 | A | Harlem, MT | 2 | $81,500 | 2024 |
| Red Lake Nation College 26-3031521 | A | Red Lake, MN | 2 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Teachers College Columbia University 13-1624202 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $68,554 | 2023 |
| Tennessee Board of Regents 62-0877872 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $59,600 | 2023 |
| Minnesota State Colleges and Universities 41-1687554 | A | Cloquet, MN | 2 | $56,666 | 2023 |
| United Tribes Technical College 45-0314233 | A | Bismarck, ND | 2 | $56,666 | 2023 |
| Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College 45-0322990 | A | New Town, ND | 2 | $48,166 | 2023 |
| White Earth Tribal and Community College 41-1978247 | A | Mahnomen, MN | 1 | $45,454 | 2021 |
| Alamo Community College District 74-6002173 | A | San Antonio, TX | 3 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Ilisagvik College 92-0158414 | A | Barrow, AK | 1 | $41,666 | 2021 |
| Stone Child College 81-0420650 | A | Box Elder, MT | 1 | $41,666 | 2021 |
| Grayson College 75-1169719 | A | Denison, TX | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| North Central State College 34-1038108 | A | Mansfield, OH | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Tallahassee State College 59-1141270 | A | Tallahassee, FL | 2 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| El Paso Community College 74-1690850 | A | Elpaso, TX | 2 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Dallas College Eastfield Campus 75-1213149 | A | Mesquite, TX | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Fond du Lac Tribal & Community College 41-1849304 | A | Cloquet, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Forsyth Technical Community College 56-0792614 | A | Winston Salem, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Chattanooga State Community College Foundation 58-1311669 | A | Chattanooga, TN | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Everett Community College 91-0759103 | A | Everett, WA | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Sinclair Community College 31-0723444 | A | Dayton, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Southwestern Oregon Community College 93-6015621 | A | Coos Bay, OR | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| The Aspen Institute 84-0399006 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $22,500 | 2025 |
| Community College of Baltimore County 52-1977456 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $21,906 | 2021 |
| Elgin Community College 36-2600170 | A | Elgin, IL | 1 | $16,500 | 2023 |
| Passaic County Community College 22-2137361 | A | Paterson, NJ | 1 | $16,500 | 2023 |
| Coastal Bend College 74-1542306 | A | Beeville, TX | 1 | $15,500 | 2023 |
| College of Southern Maryland 52-0848273 | A | La Plata, MD | 1 | $15,500 | 2023 |
| Hinds Community College 64-6000453 | A | Raymond, MS | 1 | $15,500 | 2023 |
| Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan 38-6178758 | A | Mount Pleasant, MI | 1 | $15,500 | 2023 |
| Claflin University 57-0314374 | A | Orangeburg, SC | 1 | $15,500 | 2023 |
| Lincoln University Foundation of Pa 84-2085409 | A | Lincoln University, PA | 1 | $15,500 | 2023 |
| Western Technical College 39-6002842 | A | La Crosse, WI | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Durham Technical Community College 56-0792513 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Lee College 74-6025566 | A | Baytown, TX | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| William Rainey Harper College 36-2582782 | A | Palatine, IL | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Patrick Henry Community College 54-1268271 | A | Martinsville, VA | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Amarillo Junior College District 75-6000031 | A | Amarillo, TX | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Borough of Manhattan Community College | U | New York, NY | 1 | $12,500 | 2023 |
| Houston Commuity College System 74-1709152 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Tyler Junior College 75-6002676 | A | Tyler, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| National Student Clearinghouse 52-1836384 | A | Herndon, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Mott Community College 38-1914697 | A | Flint, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| College Housing Northwest 93-0578172 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $8,000 | 2021 |
| Northwest Mississippi Community College 64-6001610 | A | Senatobia, MS | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Clovis Community College 85-0390140 | A | Clovis, NM | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Southeast Kentucky Community and Technical College 61-1320380 | A | Versailles, KY | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Columbia-Greene Community College 14-1504452 | A | Hudson, NY | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Halifax Community College 56-0896018 | A | Weldon, NC | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Berkshire Community College 04-2736585 | A | Pittsfield, MA | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 94 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Austin Community College District Austin, TX | A | $120,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202513149349303676 |
| 2025 | Dallas College Eastfield Campus Mesquite, TX | A | $30,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202513149349303676 |
| 2025 | Everett Community College Everett, WA | A | $25,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202513149349303676 |
| 2025 | North Central State College Mansfield, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202513149349303676 |
| 2025 | Grayson College Denison, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202513149349303676 |
| 2025 | Forsyth Technical Community College Winston Salem, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202513149349303676 |
| 2025 | Tallahassee State College Tallahassee, FL | A | $25,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202513149349303676 |
| 2025 | Chattanooga State Community College Foundation Chattanooga, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | AWARD | 202513149349303676 |
| 2025 | Southwestern Oregon Community College Coos Bay, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | AWARD | 202513149349303676 |
| 2025 | Alamo Community College District San Antonio, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202513149349303676 |
| 2025 | El Paso Community College Elpaso, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202513149349303676 |
| 2025 | The Aspen Institute Washington, DC | A | $7,500 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202513149349303676 |
| 2024 | Northern Virginia Community College Fairfax, VA | A | $90,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Research Foundation of the City University of New York New York, NY | A | $90,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Green Bay, WI | A | $90,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Austin Community College District Austin, TX | A | $90,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Lorain County Community College Elyria, OH | A | $90,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Pierce College Lakewood, WA | A | $90,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Cuyahoga Community College District Cleveland, OH | A | $90,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Northern Essex Community College Haverhill, MA | A | $90,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Community College of Philadelphia Foundation Philadelphia, PA | A | $90,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Bay College Escanaba, MI | A | $90,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Fort Peck Community College Poplar, MT | A | $80,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Aaniiih Nakoda College Harlem, MT | A | $40,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Salish Kootenai College Inc Pablo, MT | A | $40,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | College of Menominee Nation Keshena, WI | A | $40,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe University Hayward, WI | A | $40,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Red Lake Nation College Red Lake, MN | A | $40,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Fond du Lac Tribal & Community College Cloquet, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | El Paso Community College El Paso, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | AWARD | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Alamo Community College District San Antonio, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Halifax Community College Weldon, NC | A | $7,500 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Southeast Kentucky Community and Technical College Versailles, KY | A | $7,500 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Columbia-Greene Community College Hudson, NY | A | $7,500 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Berkshire Community College Pittsfield, MA | A | $7,500 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Northwest Mississippi Community College Senatobia, MS | A | $7,500 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2024 | Clovis Community College Clovis, NM | A | $7,500 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202443179349308659 |
| 2023 | Northern Virginia Community College Fairfax, VA | A | $136,500 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Pierce College Lakewood, WA | A | $135,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Green Bay, WI | A | $121,500 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Cuyahoga Community College District Cleveland, OH | A | $121,500 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Austin Community College District Austin, TX | A | $120,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Northern Essex Community College Haverhill, MA | A | $120,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Lorain County Community College Elyria, OH | A | $120,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Bay College Escanaba, MI | A | $120,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Community College of Philadelphia Foundation Philadelphia, PA | A | $120,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Research Foundation of the City University of New York New York, NY | A | $120,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Teachers College Columbia University New York, NY | A | $68,554 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Tennessee Board of Regents Nashville, TN | A | $59,600 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | College of Menominee Nation Keshena, WI | A | $45,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe University Hayward, WI | A | $45,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Salish Kootenai College Inc Pablo, MT | A | $45,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Aaniiih Nakoda College Harlem, MT | A | $41,500 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Fort Peck Community College Poplar, MT | A | $40,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Red Lake Nation College Red Lake, MN | A | $40,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Sinclair Community College Dayton, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | AWARD | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Elgin Community College Elgin, IL | A | $16,500 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Passaic County Community College Paterson, NJ | A | $16,500 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Lincoln University Foundation of Pa Lincoln University, PA | A | $15,500 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Coastal Bend College Beeville, TX | A | $15,500 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Hinds Community College Raymond, MS | A | $15,500 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Claflin University Orangeburg, SC | A | $15,500 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | College of Southern Maryland La Plata, MD | A | $15,500 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan Mount Pleasant, MI | A | $15,500 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Patrick Henry Community College Martinsville, VA | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | North Central State College Mansfield, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Alamo Community College District San Antonio, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | William Rainey Harper College Palatine, IL | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Lee College Baytown, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Amarillo Junior College District Amarillo, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Western Technical College La Crosse, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | United Tribes Technical College Bismarck, ND | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | The Aspen Institute Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Grayson College Denison, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Minnesota State Colleges and Universities Cloquet, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Durham Technical Community College Durham, NC | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Borough of Manhattan Community College New York, NY | U | $12,500 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | National Student Clearinghouse Herndon, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Houston Commuity College System Houston, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2023 | Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College New Town, ND | A | $6,500 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202323179349302127 |
| 2021 | Mt Hood Community College Gresham, OR | A | $86,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202123169349303537 |
| 2021 | White Earth Tribal and Community College Mahnomen, MN | A | $45,454 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202123169349303537 |
| 2021 | Stone Child College Box Elder, MT | A | $41,666 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202123169349303537 |
| 2021 | Ilisagvik College Barrow, AK | A | $41,666 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202123169349303537 |
| 2021 | Fond du Lac Tribal & Community College Cloquet, MN | A | $41,666 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202123169349303537 |
| 2021 | Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College New Town, ND | A | $41,666 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202123169349303537 |
| 2021 | United Tribes Technical College Bismark, ND | A | $41,666 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202123169349303537 |
| 2021 | Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Green Bay, WI | A | $25,000 | paid | AWARDS | 202123169349303537 |
| 2021 | Community College of Baltimore County Baltimore, MD | A | $21,906 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202123169349303537 |
| 2021 | Mott Community College Flint, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202123169349303537 |
| 2021 | Cuyahoga Community College Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202123169349303537 |
| 2021 | Tyler Junior College Tyler, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202123169349303537 |
| 2021 | Tallahassee Community College Tallahassee, FL | A | $10,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS | 202123169349303537 |
| 2021 | College Housing Northwest Portland, OR | A | $8,000 | paid | AWARDS | 202123169349303537 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513149349303676 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443179349308659 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323179349302127 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123169349303537 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/271635830.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.