Grants paid by Community Roots Housing Foundation
EIN 27-1682190 · Seattle, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T11
Community Roots Housing Foundation of Seattle, WA (EIN 27-1682190) reported 16 grants paid totaling $9,586,874 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$9,586,874
16 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $4,466,669 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $1,654,500 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $1,445,033 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $2,020,672 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Community Roots Housing Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Roots Housing 91-0979968 | A | Seattle, WA | 4 | $8,255,374 | 2024 |
| White Center Cda 72-1526567 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $1,005,000 | 2020 |
| Byrd Barr Place 91-0786727 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $125,000 | 2022 |
| Southwest Youth and Family Services 91-1117862 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $45,000 | 2022 |
| Forever Safe Spaces 87-2037653 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Velocity 91-2030037 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Genpride 47-5593899 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Urban League of Metropolitan 91-0575954 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $17,000 | 2024 |
| Africa Community Land Trust 82-1710458 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Birds Connect Seattle 91-6009716 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Board & Vellum LLC 27-5565006 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $14,500 | 2020 |
| Gay City 91-1685822 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Community Roots Housing Seattle, WA | A | $1,958,672 | paid | Operations Support | 202523189349314552 |
| 2024 | Velocity Seattle, WA | A | $30,000 | paid | Subgranting | 202523189349314552 |
| 2024 | Urban League of Metropolitan Seattle, WA | A | $17,000 | paid | Granting Funds | 202523189349314552 |
| 2024 | Birds Connect Seattle Seattle, WA | A | $15,000 | paid | Subgranting | 202523189349314552 |
| 2023 | Community Roots Housing Seattle, WA | A | $1,405,033 | paid | SUPPORTING THE GENERAL OPERATIONS OF COMMUNITY ROOTS HOUSING, A PUBLIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY. ADDITIONALLY, TO SUPPORT THE CAPITAL FUNDING OF RISE TOGETHER PROJECTS. | 202413189349304841 |
| 2023 | Forever Safe Spaces Seattle, WA | A | $30,000 | paid | SUBGRANTING FROM OFFICE OF ARTS AND CULTURE | 202413189349304841 |
| 2023 | Gay City Seattle, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | SUBGRANTING FROM OFFICE OF ARTS AND CULTURE | 202413189349304841 |
| 2022 | Community Roots Housing Seattle, WA | A | $1,474,500 | paid | SUPPORTING THE GENERAL OPERATIONS OF COMMUNITY ROOTS HOUSING, A PUBLIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY. ADDITIONALLY, TO SUPPORT THE CAPITAL FUNDING OF RISE TOGETHER PROJECTS. | 202343189349317349 |
| 2022 | Byrd Barr Place Seattle, WA | A | $120,000 | paid | PROVIDING SAFETY-NET SERVICESFOOD, SHELTER, WARMTH AND FINANCIAL TOOLSTO SEATTLE RESIDENTS IN NEED. AT THE SAME TIME, BBP CAPITALIZES ON THEIR DEEP KNOWLEDGE OF OUR COMMUNITY AS WE WORK TO EFFECT SYSTEMIC CHANGE. THE VISION THAT GUIDES THIS WORK IS OF A STRONG AND VIBRANT COMMUNITY, WHERE ALL PEOPLE HAVE ACCESS TO THE BASIC HUMAN NEEDS AND OPPORTUNITIES THAT SUPPORT THEIR HEALTH, WELL-BEING AND PROSPERITY AND THAT ENABLE THEM TO ATTAIN THEIR FULL POTENTIAL. IN SHORT, EQUITY FOR ALL. | 202343189349317349 |
| 2022 | Southwest Youth and Family Services Seattle, WA | A | $45,000 | paid | CAPACITY BUILDING AS PART OF THE RISE TOGETHER CAMPAIGN. | 202343189349317349 |
| 2022 | Africa Community Land Trust Seattle, WA | A | $15,000 | paid | AFRICATOWN COMMUNITY LAND TRUST IS WORKING FOR COMMUNITY OWNERSHIP OF LAND IN THE CENTRAL DISTRICT THAT CAN SUPPORT THE CULTURAL AND ECONOMIC THRIVING OF PEOPLE WHO ARE PART OF THE AFRICAN DIASPORA IN THE GREATER SEATTLE REGION. | 202343189349317349 |
| 2020 | Community Roots Housing Seattle, WA | A | $3,417,169 | paid | SUPPORTING THE GENERAL OPERATIONS OF COMMUNITY ROOTS HOUSING, A PUBLIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY. ADDITIONALLY, TO SUPPORT THE CAPITAL FUNDING OF RISE TOGETHER PROJECTS. | 202133199349325318 |
| 2020 | White Center Cda Seattle, WA | A | $1,005,000 | paid | CAPACITY BUILDING AS PART OF THE RISE TOGETHER CAMPAIGN AND CAPITAL FUNDING FOR THE WHITE CENTER HUB PROJECT. | 202133199349325318 |
| 2020 | Genpride Seattle, WA | A | $25,000 | paid | CAPACITY BUILDING AS PART OF THE RISE TOGETHER CAMPAIGN AND CAPITAL FUNDING FOR THE PRIDE PLACE PROJECT. | 202133199349325318 |
| 2020 | Board & Vellum LLC Seattle, WA | A | $14,500 | paid | PUBLIC LIFE COUNTS AND URBAN DESIGN. | 202133199349325318 |
| 2020 | Byrd Barr Place Seattle, WA | A | $5,000 | paid | CAPACITY BUILDING AS PART OF THE RISE TOGETHER CAMPAIGN. | 202133199349325318 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523189349314552 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413189349304841 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349317349 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133199349325318 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/271682190.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.