Grants paid by The Akhilanda Women's Foundation
EIN 27-1699379 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Akhilanda Women's Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 27-1699379) reported 23 grants paid totaling $2,203,063 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,203,063
23 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $514,560 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $362,580 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $431,923 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $894,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Akhilanda Women's Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School of Leadership-Afghanistan Inc | U | Boston, MA | 4 | $1,200,000 | 2024 |
| See Attached List | U | Albany, NY | 1 | $514,560 | 2020 |
| Impactassets Inc 26-2048480 | B | Bethesda, MD | 2 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| On the Inside 84-4599379 | C | Portland, OR | 5 | $90,000 | 2024 |
| Amplify Voices 85-2999018 | B | Tempe, AZ | 3 | $60,000 | 2023 |
| Schwab Charitable Fund | U | Lone Tree, CO | 1 | $45,923 | 2023 |
| Exhale to Inhale Inc 46-4225128 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $32,580 | 2023 |
| Panorama Global 81-4204119 | B | Seattle, WA | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Creative Visions Foundation 39-1902814 | C | Nipomo, CA | 2 | $24,000 | 2024 |
| Seven Arrows Elementary School 95-4746924 | C | Pacific Plsds, CA | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | School of Leadership-Afghanistan Inc Boston, MA | U | $300,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202523149349100527 |
| 2024 | School of Leadership-Afghanistan Inc Boston, MA | U | $300,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202641979349100614 |
| 2024 | Impactassets Inc Bethesda, MD | B | $100,000 | paid | The Giving List Women Impact Fund | 202641979349100614 |
| 2024 | Impactassets Inc Bethesda, MD | B | $100,000 | paid | The Giving List Women Impact Fund | 202523149349100527 |
| 2024 | On the Inside Eugene, OR | B | $20,000 | paid | Overhead costs fund | 202641979349100614 |
| 2024 | On the Inside Eugene, OR | B | $20,000 | paid | Overhead costs fund | 202523149349100527 |
| 2024 | Panorama Global Seattle, WA | B | $15,000 | paid | The Reclaim Coalition | 202523149349100527 |
| 2024 | Panorama Global Seattle, WA | B | $15,000 | paid | The Reclaim Coalition | 202641979349100614 |
| 2024 | Creative Visions Foundation Nipomo, CA | C | $12,000 | paid | Bienvenidos A Los Angeles | 202641979349100614 |
| 2024 | Creative Visions Foundation Nipomo, CA | C | $12,000 | paid | Bienvenidos A Los Angeles | 202523149349100527 |
| 2023 | School of Leadership-Afghanistan Inc Boston, MA | U | $300,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202413209349106316 |
| 2023 | Schwab Charitable Fund Lone Tree, CO | U | $45,923 | paid | Akhilanda Women's Foundation Donor Fund | 202413209349106316 |
| 2023 | Amplify Voices Tempe, AZ | B | $25,000 | paid | Beyond Breast Cancer workshop and live stage series - salaries, professional fees and production costs fund | 202413209349106316 |
| 2023 | On the Inside Portland, OR | C | $20,000 | paid | Overhead costs fund | 202413209349106316 |
| 2023 | Exhale to Inhale Inc New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202413209349106316 |
| 2023 | On the Inside Portland, OR | C | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202413209349106316 |
| 2023 | Amplify Voices Tempe, AZ | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202413209349106316 |
| 2023 | Seven Arrows Elementary School Pacific Plsds, CA | C | $6,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202413209349106316 |
| 2022 | School of Leadership-Afghanistan Inc Boston, MA | U | $300,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202343169349100209 |
| 2022 | Amplify Voices Tempe, AZ | B | $25,000 | paid | to cover the salaries and professional fees to initiate & complete all "Phase 1" activities for the "Beyond Breast Cancer" project | 202343169349100209 |
| 2022 | On the Inside Portland, OR | C | $20,000 | paid | Overhead costs | 202343169349100209 |
| 2022 | Exhale to Inhale Inc New York, NY | C | $17,580 | paid | Annual Gala | 202343169349100209 |
| 2020 | See Attached List Albany, NY | U | $514,560 | paid | For General Charitable Purposes | 202143159349103219 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523149349100527 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202641979349100614 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413209349106316 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343169349100209 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143159349103219 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/271699379.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.