funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The Lord Family Foundation

EIN 27-1709714 · CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Lord Family Foundation of CA (EIN 27-1709714) reported 19 grants paid totaling $86,917 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$86,917

19 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$6,600
20227$29,345
20237$22,825
20242$28,147

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Lord Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Saint John the Evangelist Catholic Parish in Encinitas Ca 82-5232560CEncinitas, CA2$32,0002023
St James Church 94-1156791CSolana Beach, CA4$26,0452024
Saint John the Evangelist Catholic ParishUEncinitas, CA1$23,9472024
Project VeritasUMamaroneck, NY2$2,0002023
Center for American Liberty 45-2634620DPittsburgh, PA1$1,0002022
Judicial Watch 52-1885088BWashington, DC2$6002023
Co2 Coalition Inc 47-3722575CArlington, VA1$5002023
Committee for a Constructive Tomorrow 52-1462893BWashington, DC2$5002022
Wounded Warrior Project 20-2370934BJacksonville, FL1$1002022
Salvation ArmyUEscondido, CA1$1002022
Ludwig Vo Mises Institute for Austrian Economics Inc 52-1263436DAuburn, AL1$1002023
Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United StatesUKansas City, MO1$252023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Lord Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Saint John the Evangelist Catholic Parish Encinitas, CAU$23,947paidGENERAL SUPPORT202500509349100025
2024St James Church Solana Beach, CAC$4,200paidGENERAL SUPPORT202500509349100025
2023Saint John the Evangelist Catholic Parish in Encinitas Ca Encinitas, CAC$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411369349104911
2023St James Church Solana Beach, CAC$5,700paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411369349104911
2023Project Veritas Mamaroneck, NYU$1,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411369349104911
2023Co2 Coalition Inc Arlington, VAC$500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411369349104911
2023Judicial Watch Washington, DCB$500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411369349104911
2023Ludwig Vo Mises Institute for Austrian Economics Inc Auburn, ALD$100paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411369349104911
2023Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States Kansas City, MOU$25paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411369349104911
2022Saint John the Evangelist Catholic Parish in Encinitas Ca Encinitas, CAC$17,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202323139349102957
2022St James Church Solana Beach, CAC$10,945paidGENERAL SUPPORT202323139349102957
2022Center for American Liberty Pittsburgh, PAD$1,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202323139349102957
2022Salvation Army Escondido, CAU$100paidGENERAL SUPPORT202323139349102957
2022Committee for a Constructive Tomorrow Washington, DCB$100paidGENERAL SUPPORT202323139349102957
2022Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FLB$100paidGENERAL SUPPORT202323139349102957
2022Judicial Watch Washington, DCB$100paidGENERAL SUPPORT202323139349102957
2020St James Church Solana Beach, CAC$5,200paidOPERATIONS202141329349102244
2020Project Veritas Mamaroneck, NYU$1,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141329349102244
2020Committee for a Constructive Tomorrow Washington, DCB$400paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141329349102244

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202500509349100025
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411369349104911
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323139349102957
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141329349102244

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/271709714.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.