funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by The Village Foundation of Blowing R

EIN 27-1826991 · Blowing Rock, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE W70

The Village Foundation of Blowing R of Blowing Rock, NC (EIN 27-1826991) reported 31 grants paid totaling $803,458 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$803,458

31 grants

Recipients

16

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202012$61,000
20214$389,846
20225$302,612
20235$25,000
20245$25,000

Top recipients

The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Village Foundation of Blowing R, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Blowing Rock Economic DevelopmentUBlowing Rock, NC4$366,7082024
Town of Blowing RockUBlowing Rock, NC4$290,0002024
Blowing Rock Chamber of Commerce 56-0144174BBlowing Rock, NC8$80,7502024
El RinconUBlowing Rock, NC1$6,0002020
Moondance CateringUBlowing Rock, NC1$5,0002020
Town TavernUBlowing Rock, NC1$5,0002020
Savannahs Oyster HouseUBlowing Rock, NC1$5,0002020
Mountainaire Inn and Log CabinsUBlowing Rock, NC1$5,0002020
Almost Rodeo DriveUBoone, NC1$5,0002020
Storie Street GrilleUBlowing Rock, NC1$5,0002020
Sunny Rock Eggs and ThingsUBlowing Rock, NC1$5,0002020
Foothills Conservancy 56-1947390DMorganton, NC3$5,0002024
Sunnyside Daycare Cdc LLCUBanner Elk, NC1$5,0002020
Mountain Thread CompanyUBlowing Rock, NC1$5,0002020
Moon Thai and SushiUBlowing Rock, NC1$5,0002020
Inn at CrestwoodUBoone, NC1$5,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Village Foundation of Blowing R
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Blowing Rock Chamber of Commerce Blowing Rock, NCB$25,000paidTO ASSIST WITH THE SYMPHONY202513109349302436
2024Foothills Conservancy Morganton, NCD$0paidCONSERVE LAND202513109349302436
2024Town of Blowing Rock Blowing Rock, NCU$0paidHISTORY WALK202513109349302436
2024Blowing Rock Economic Development Blowing Rock, NCU$0paidHISTORY WALK GRANT202513109349302436
2024Blowing Rock Chamber Community Gove Blowing Rock, NCD$0paidTO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BR STUDENTS202513109349302436
2023Blowing Rock Chamber of Commerce Blowing Rock, NCB$25,000paidTO ASSIST WITH THE SYMPHONY202432299349300908
2023Blowing Rock Economic Development Blowing Rock, NCU$0paidHISTORY WALK GRANT202432299349300908
2023Blowing Rock Chamber Community Gove Blowing Rock, NCD$0paidTO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BR STUDENTS202432299349300908
2023Foothills Conservancy Morganton, NCD$0paidCONSERVE LAND202432299349300908
2023Town of Blowing Rock Blowing Rock, NCU$0paidHISTORY WALK202432299349300908
2022Blowing Rock Economic Development Blowing Rock, NCU$291,612paidHISTORY WALK GRANT202343129349301004
2022Town of Blowing Rock Blowing Rock, NCU$6,000paidHISTORY WALK202343129349301004
2022Foothills Conservancy Morganton, NCD$5,000paidCONSERVE LAND202343129349301004
2022Blowing Rock Chamber of Commerce Blowing Rock, NCB$0paidTO ASSIST WITH THE SYMPHONY202343129349301004
2022Blowing Rock Chamber Community Gove Blowing Rock, NCD$0paidTO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BR STUDENTS202343129349301004
2021Town of Blowing Rock Blowing Rock, NCU$284,000paidCONSERVE LAND IN BLOWING ROCK202202239349302375
2021Blowing Rock Economic Development Blowing Rock, NCU$75,096paidBLOWING ROCK SCHOOL RESTROOM202202239349302375
2021Blowing Rock Chamber of Commerce Blowing Rock, NCB$25,000paidTO ASSIST WITH THE SYMPHONY202202239349302375
2021Blowing Rock Chamber Community Gove Blowing Rock, NCD$5,750paidTO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BR STUDENTS202202239349302375
2020El Rincon Blowing Rock, NCU$6,000paidGrant relief for Blowing Rock businesses202112759349300306
2020Inn at Crestwood Boone, NCU$5,000paidGrant relief for Blowing Rock businesses202112759349300306
2020Town Tavern Blowing Rock, NCU$5,000paidGrant relief for Blowing Rock businesses202112759349300306
2020Savannahs Oyster House Blowing Rock, NCU$5,000paidGrant relief for Blowing Rock businesses202112759349300306
2020Moondance Catering Blowing Rock, NCU$5,000paidGrant relief for Blowing Rock businesses202112759349300306
2020Storie Street Grille Blowing Rock, NCU$5,000paidGrant relief for Blowing Rock businesses202112759349300306
2020Sunnyside Daycare Cdc LLC Banner Elk, NCU$5,000paidGrant relief for Blowing Rock businesses202112759349300306
2020Mountain Thread Company Blowing Rock, NCU$5,000paidGrant relief for Blowing Rock businesses202112759349300306
2020Moon Thai and Sushi Blowing Rock, NCU$5,000paidGrant relief for Blowing Rock businesses202112759349300306
2020Sunny Rock Eggs and Things Blowing Rock, NCU$5,000paidGrant relief for Blowing Rock businesses202112759349300306
2020Almost Rodeo Drive Boone, NCU$5,000paidGrant relief for Blowing Rock businesses202112759349300306
2020Mountainaire Inn and Log Cabins Blowing Rock, NCU$5,000paidGrant relief for Blowing Rock businesses202112759349300306

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513109349302436
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202432299349300908
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343129349301004
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202202239349302375
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202112759349300306

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/271826991.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.