Grants paid by The Village Foundation of Blowing R
EIN 27-1826991 · Blowing Rock, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE W70
The Village Foundation of Blowing R of Blowing Rock, NC (EIN 27-1826991) reported 31 grants paid totaling $803,458 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$803,458
31 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12 | $61,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $389,846 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $302,612 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $25,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $25,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Village Foundation of Blowing R, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blowing Rock Economic Development | U | Blowing Rock, NC | 4 | $366,708 | 2024 |
| Town of Blowing Rock | U | Blowing Rock, NC | 4 | $290,000 | 2024 |
| Blowing Rock Chamber of Commerce 56-0144174 | B | Blowing Rock, NC | 8 | $80,750 | 2024 |
| El Rincon | U | Blowing Rock, NC | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Moondance Catering | U | Blowing Rock, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Town Tavern | U | Blowing Rock, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Savannahs Oyster House | U | Blowing Rock, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Mountainaire Inn and Log Cabins | U | Blowing Rock, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Almost Rodeo Drive | U | Boone, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Storie Street Grille | U | Blowing Rock, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Sunny Rock Eggs and Things | U | Blowing Rock, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Foothills Conservancy 56-1947390 | D | Morganton, NC | 3 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Sunnyside Daycare Cdc LLC | U | Banner Elk, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Mountain Thread Company | U | Blowing Rock, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Moon Thai and Sushi | U | Blowing Rock, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Inn at Crestwood | U | Boone, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Blowing Rock Chamber of Commerce Blowing Rock, NC | B | $25,000 | paid | TO ASSIST WITH THE SYMPHONY | 202513109349302436 |
| 2024 | Foothills Conservancy Morganton, NC | D | $0 | paid | CONSERVE LAND | 202513109349302436 |
| 2024 | Town of Blowing Rock Blowing Rock, NC | U | $0 | paid | HISTORY WALK | 202513109349302436 |
| 2024 | Blowing Rock Economic Development Blowing Rock, NC | U | $0 | paid | HISTORY WALK GRANT | 202513109349302436 |
| 2024 | Blowing Rock Chamber Community Gove Blowing Rock, NC | D | $0 | paid | TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BR STUDENTS | 202513109349302436 |
| 2023 | Blowing Rock Chamber of Commerce Blowing Rock, NC | B | $25,000 | paid | TO ASSIST WITH THE SYMPHONY | 202432299349300908 |
| 2023 | Blowing Rock Economic Development Blowing Rock, NC | U | $0 | paid | HISTORY WALK GRANT | 202432299349300908 |
| 2023 | Blowing Rock Chamber Community Gove Blowing Rock, NC | D | $0 | paid | TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BR STUDENTS | 202432299349300908 |
| 2023 | Foothills Conservancy Morganton, NC | D | $0 | paid | CONSERVE LAND | 202432299349300908 |
| 2023 | Town of Blowing Rock Blowing Rock, NC | U | $0 | paid | HISTORY WALK | 202432299349300908 |
| 2022 | Blowing Rock Economic Development Blowing Rock, NC | U | $291,612 | paid | HISTORY WALK GRANT | 202343129349301004 |
| 2022 | Town of Blowing Rock Blowing Rock, NC | U | $6,000 | paid | HISTORY WALK | 202343129349301004 |
| 2022 | Foothills Conservancy Morganton, NC | D | $5,000 | paid | CONSERVE LAND | 202343129349301004 |
| 2022 | Blowing Rock Chamber of Commerce Blowing Rock, NC | B | $0 | paid | TO ASSIST WITH THE SYMPHONY | 202343129349301004 |
| 2022 | Blowing Rock Chamber Community Gove Blowing Rock, NC | D | $0 | paid | TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BR STUDENTS | 202343129349301004 |
| 2021 | Town of Blowing Rock Blowing Rock, NC | U | $284,000 | paid | CONSERVE LAND IN BLOWING ROCK | 202202239349302375 |
| 2021 | Blowing Rock Economic Development Blowing Rock, NC | U | $75,096 | paid | BLOWING ROCK SCHOOL RESTROOM | 202202239349302375 |
| 2021 | Blowing Rock Chamber of Commerce Blowing Rock, NC | B | $25,000 | paid | TO ASSIST WITH THE SYMPHONY | 202202239349302375 |
| 2021 | Blowing Rock Chamber Community Gove Blowing Rock, NC | D | $5,750 | paid | TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BR STUDENTS | 202202239349302375 |
| 2020 | El Rincon Blowing Rock, NC | U | $6,000 | paid | Grant relief for Blowing Rock businesses | 202112759349300306 |
| 2020 | Inn at Crestwood Boone, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | Grant relief for Blowing Rock businesses | 202112759349300306 |
| 2020 | Town Tavern Blowing Rock, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | Grant relief for Blowing Rock businesses | 202112759349300306 |
| 2020 | Savannahs Oyster House Blowing Rock, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | Grant relief for Blowing Rock businesses | 202112759349300306 |
| 2020 | Moondance Catering Blowing Rock, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | Grant relief for Blowing Rock businesses | 202112759349300306 |
| 2020 | Storie Street Grille Blowing Rock, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | Grant relief for Blowing Rock businesses | 202112759349300306 |
| 2020 | Sunnyside Daycare Cdc LLC Banner Elk, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | Grant relief for Blowing Rock businesses | 202112759349300306 |
| 2020 | Mountain Thread Company Blowing Rock, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | Grant relief for Blowing Rock businesses | 202112759349300306 |
| 2020 | Moon Thai and Sushi Blowing Rock, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | Grant relief for Blowing Rock businesses | 202112759349300306 |
| 2020 | Sunny Rock Eggs and Things Blowing Rock, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | Grant relief for Blowing Rock businesses | 202112759349300306 |
| 2020 | Almost Rodeo Drive Boone, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | Grant relief for Blowing Rock businesses | 202112759349300306 |
| 2020 | Mountainaire Inn and Log Cabins Blowing Rock, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | Grant relief for Blowing Rock businesses | 202112759349300306 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513109349302436 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432299349300908 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343129349301004 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202239349302375 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112759349300306 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/271826991.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.