funder-graph

FundersCO

Grants paid by Chaffee County Economic Development Corporation

EIN 27-1843812 · Salida, CO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S41

Chaffee County Economic Development Corporation of Salida, CO (EIN 27-1843812) reported 6 grants paid totaling $135,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$135,000

6 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20236$135,000

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Chaffee County Economic Development Corporation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Elements Mountain CompostUSalida, CO1$42,0002023
Little Red Hen BakeryUSalida, CO1$30,0002023
Hey Sweetie LLCUSalida, CO1$22,5002023
Buena Goods LtdUSalida, CO1$18,0002023
Oso Adventures IncUDenver, CO1$12,5002023
Terra Firma ForestryUSalida, CO1$10,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Chaffee County Economic Development Corporation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Elements Mountain Compost Salida, COU$42,000paid202413189349310281
2023Little Red Hen Bakery Salida, COU$30,000paid202413189349310281
2023Hey Sweetie LLC Salida, COU$22,500paid202413189349310281
2023Buena Goods Ltd Salida, COU$18,000paid202413189349310281
2023Oso Adventures Inc Denver, COU$12,500paid202413189349310281
2023Terra Firma Forestry Salida, COU$10,000paid202413189349310281

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202413189349310281

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/271843812.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.