Grants paid by Kohn Family Foundation
EIN 27-2142294 · Brooklyn, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Kohn Family Foundation of Brooklyn, NY (EIN 27-2142294) reported 18 grants paid totaling $220,058 to 16 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$220,058
18 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 8 | $68,160 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $108,123 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $43,775 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Kohn Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ojc Fund 11-3618879 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 3 | $89,750 | 2024 |
| Charitable Organizations | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $65,623 | 2023 |
| Agudos Tov Vchesed 20-2408857 | D | Spring Valley, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Cyl | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $11,800 | 2022 |
| Bina | U | Spring Valley, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Cong Zichron Chaim Noach | U | Spring Valley, NY | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Cong Kedishis Yom Tov | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| Freinds of Bais Ein | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Freinds of Bas Ayin 45-5480604 | D | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Cyl Park | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $2,225 | 2024 |
| Cong Ateres Shmiel Saylish | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Cong Chasidei Yerushalayim 47-3511695 | D | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Bais Medrish Ratzfert 11-2623538 | D | Airmont, NY | 1 | $800 | 2024 |
| Toldos Aron | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Ahavas Yisroel | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Kollel Avreichman D'satmar 85-3442890 | D | Monsey, NY | 1 | $360 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Ojc Fund Brooklyn, NY | B | $18,250 | paid | DONATIONS | 202543149349103419 |
| 2024 | Cong Zichron Chaim Noach Spring Valley, NY | U | $6,000 | paid | DONATION | 202543149349103419 |
| 2024 | Cong Kedishis Yom Tov Brooklyn, NY | U | $5,500 | paid | DONATION | 202543149349103419 |
| 2024 | Freinds of Bais Ein Brooklyn, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202543149349103419 |
| 2024 | Freinds of Bas Ayin Brooklyn, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202543149349103419 |
| 2024 | Cyl Park Brooklyn, NY | U | $2,225 | paid | DONATION | 202543149349103419 |
| 2024 | Cong Chasidei Yerushalayim Brooklyn, NY | D | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202543149349103419 |
| 2024 | Bais Medrish Ratzfert Airmont, NY | D | $800 | paid | DONATION | 202543149349103419 |
| 2023 | Charitable Organizations Brooklyn, NY | U | $65,623 | paid | DONATION | 202443209349102754 |
| 2023 | Ojc Fund Brooklyn, NY | B | $42,500 | paid | DONATIONS | 202443209349102754 |
| 2022 | Ojc Fund Brooklyn, NY | B | $29,000 | paid | DONATIONS | 202323199349109772 |
| 2022 | Agudos Tov Vchesed Spring Valley, NY | D | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202323199349109772 |
| 2022 | Cyl Brooklyn, NY | U | $11,800 | paid | DONATIONS | 202323199349109772 |
| 2022 | Bina Spring Valley, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202323199349109772 |
| 2022 | Cong Ateres Shmiel Saylish Brooklyn, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202323199349109772 |
| 2022 | Ahavas Yisroel Baltimore, MD | U | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202323199349109772 |
| 2022 | Toldos Aron Brooklyn, NY | U | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202323199349109772 |
| 2022 | Kollel Avreichman D'satmar Monsey, NY | D | $360 | paid | DONATIONS | 202323199349109772 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202543149349103419 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202443209349102754 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349109772 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/272142294.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.