funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by Daniel J Scott Family Foundation Inc

EIN 27-2243504 · Boca Raton, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Daniel J Scott Family Foundation Inc of Boca Raton, FL (EIN 27-2243504) reported 4 grants paid totaling $46,555 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$46,555

4 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$1,555
20191$25,000
20241$10,000
20251$10,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Daniel J Scott Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Duke University 56-0532129CDurham, NC2$26,5552019
The Cyclone Fund (porter Gaud School)UCharleston, SC2$20,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Daniel J Scott Family Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025The Cyclone Fund (porter Gaud School) Charleston, SCU$10,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION TO A 501(C)(3) ENTITY.202621339349103592
2024The Cyclone Fund (porter Gaud School) Charleston, SCU$10,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION TO A 501(C)(3) ENTITY.202511219349101656
2019Duke University Durham, NCC$25,000paidEDUCATION202001149349101100
2018Duke University Durham, NCC$1,555paidEDUCATION201921339349100117

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621339349103592
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511219349101656
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202001149349101100
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921339349100117

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/272243504.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.