Grants paid by The Dean Seeman Foundation
EIN 27-2348802 · Gardnerville, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Dean Seeman Foundation of Gardnerville, NV (EIN 27-2348802) reported 47 grants paid totaling $795,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$795,000
47 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $190,000 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $165,000 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $165,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $125,000 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $150,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Dean Seeman Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family Support Council of Douglas 88-0181824 | C | Gardnerville, NV | 5 | $145,000 | 2025 |
| Friends in Service Helping 88-0243970 | C | Carson City, NV | 5 | $117,500 | 2025 |
| Austin Kirby Foundation 20-3760782 | B | Minden, NV | 5 | $107,500 | 2025 |
| Carson Valley Community Food Closet 88-0258742 | B | Gardnerville, NV | 5 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Reel Recovery 91-2193394 | B | Needham, MA | 5 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Canine Rehabilitation Center and Sanctuary 90-0687180 | C | Washoe Valley, NV | 5 | $52,500 | 2025 |
| Town of Minden | U | Minden, NV | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Douglas Animal Welfare Group 30-0028975 | B | Gardnerville, NV | 5 | $42,500 | 2025 |
| Carson Valley Kiwanis Foundation 27-3581522 | B | Gardnerville, NV | 4 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Aspire Academy High Schoo | U | Minden, NV | 3 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Project Prom of Northern Nevada 88-2784038 | B | Minden, NV | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Suicide Prevention Network 73-1646702 | C | Minden, NV | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 47 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Carson Valley Community Food Closet Gardnerville, NV | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202621279349103152 |
| 2025 | Friends in Service Helping Carson City, NV | C | $25,000 | paid | ROSS FREE CLINIC | 202621279349103152 |
| 2025 | Austin Kirby Foundation Minden, NV | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202621279349103152 |
| 2025 | Reel Recovery Needham, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202621279349103152 |
| 2025 | Project Prom of Northern Nevada Minden, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202621279349103152 |
| 2025 | Douglas Animal Welfare Group Gardnerville, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202621279349103152 |
| 2025 | Family Support Council of Douglas Gardnerville, NV | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202621279349103152 |
| 2025 | Canine Rehabilitation Center and Sanctuary Washoe Valley, NV | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202621279349103152 |
| 2025 | Carson Valley Kiwanis Foundation Gardnerville, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | AKTION CLUB | 202621279349103152 |
| 2025 | Suicide Prevention Network Minden, NV | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202621279349103152 |
| 2024 | Austin Kirby Foundation Minden, NV | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202541359349104929 |
| 2024 | Carson Valley Community Food Closet Gardnerville, NV | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202541359349104929 |
| 2024 | Friends in Service Helping Carson City, NV | C | $20,000 | paid | ROSS FREE CLINIC | 202541359349104929 |
| 2024 | Reel Recovery Needham, MA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202541359349104929 |
| 2024 | Carson Valley Kiwanis Foundation Gardnerville, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | AKTION CLUB | 202541359349104929 |
| 2024 | Project Prom of Northern Nevada Minden, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202541359349104929 |
| 2024 | Douglas Animal Welfare Group Gardnerville, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202541359349104929 |
| 2024 | Family Support Council of Douglas Gardnerville, NV | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202541359349104929 |
| 2024 | Canine Rehabilitation Center and Sanctuary Washoe Valley, NV | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202541359349104929 |
| 2023 | Friends in Service Helping Carson City, NV | C | $30,000 | paid | ROSS FREE CLINIC | 202402769349100905 |
| 2023 | Austin Kirby Foundation Minden, NV | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402769349100905 |
| 2023 | Carson Valley Community Food Closet Gardnerville, NV | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402769349100905 |
| 2023 | Reel Recovery Needham, MA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402769349100905 |
| 2023 | Family Support Council of Douglas Gardnerville, NV | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402769349100905 |
| 2023 | Canine Rehabilitation Center and Sanctuary Washoe Valley, NV | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402769349100905 |
| 2023 | Douglas Animal Welfare Group Gardnerville, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402769349100905 |
| 2023 | Aspire Academy High Schoo Minden, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402769349100905 |
| 2023 | Project Prom of Northern Nevada Minden, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402769349100905 |
| 2023 | Carson Valley Kiwanis Foundation Gardnerville, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | AKTION CLUB | 202402769349100905 |
| 2022 | Friends in Service Helping Carson City, NV | C | $30,000 | paid | ROSS FREE CLINIC | 202323109349101077 |
| 2022 | Carson Valley Community Food Closet Gardnerville, NV | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202323109349101077 |
| 2022 | Austin Kirby Foundation Minden, NV | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202323109349101077 |
| 2022 | Family Support Council of Douglas Gardnerville, NV | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202323109349101077 |
| 2022 | Reel Recovery Needham, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202323109349101077 |
| 2022 | Canine Rehabilitation Center and Sanctuary Washoe Valley, NV | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202323109349101077 |
| 2022 | Douglas Animal Welfare Group Gardnerville, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202323109349101077 |
| 2022 | Aspire Academy High Schoo Minden, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202323109349101077 |
| 2022 | Carson Valley Kiwanis Foundation Gardnerville, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | AKTION CLUB | 202323109349101077 |
| 2020 | Family Support Council of Douglas Gardnerville, NV | C | $90,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202133169349104468 |
| 2020 | Town of Minden Minden, NV | U | $50,000 | paid | SEEMAN RANCH PARK PROJECT | 202133169349104468 |
| 2020 | Austin Kirby Foundation Minden, NV | B | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202133169349104468 |
| 2020 | Friends in Service Helping Carson City, NV | C | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202133169349104468 |
| 2020 | Aspire Academy High Schoo Minden, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202133169349104468 |
| 2020 | Reel Recovery Needham, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202133169349104468 |
| 2020 | Carson Valley Community Food Closet Gardnerville, NV | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202133169349104468 |
| 2020 | Canine Rehabilitation Center and Sanctuary Washoe Valley, NV | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202133169349104468 |
| 2020 | Douglas Animal Welfare Group Gardnerville, NV | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202133169349104468 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621279349103152 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202541359349104929 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202402769349100905 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323109349101077 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133169349104468 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/272348802.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.