Grants paid by Carolyn a Berry Foundation
EIN 27-2349315 · Honolulu, HI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE W20
Carolyn a Berry Foundation of Honolulu, HI (EIN 27-2349315) reported 9 grants paid totaling $20,800 to 9 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$20,800
9 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $8,800 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $7,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Carolyn a Berry Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Kapono Foundation 83-0567345 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $7,000 | 2021 |
| Hawaii Theatre Center 99-0229658 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| West Viriginia University Foundation 55-6017181 | C | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $3,600 | 2025 |
| Manoa Valley Theatre 99-0148833 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Hearts Hawaii Education for the Arts | U | Kailua, HI | 1 | $1,800 | 2021 |
| Make a Wish Hawaii 99-0220777 | C | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Hawaii Education of the Arts 20-2597039 | B | Kailua, HI | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Kids Hurt Too Hawaii 99-0353665 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $200 | 2025 |
| Kilauea Drama & Entertainment Network 06-1656634 | C | Keaau, HI | 1 | $200 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | West Viriginia University Foundation Morgantown, WV | C | $3,600 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO THE WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY, ITS STUDENTS AND AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS. | 202630969349100723 |
| 2025 | Manoa Valley Theatre Honolulu, HI | B | $2,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TO ENTERTAIN AND ENRICH HAWAII'S AUDIENCES AND ARTISTS THROUGH THE PRODUCTION AND PROMOTION OF LIVE THEATRE. | 202630969349100723 |
| 2025 | Make a Wish Hawaii Honolulu, HI | C | $500 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TO GRANT LIFE-CHANGING WISHES FO CHILDREN IN HAWAII WITH CRITICAL ILLNESSES. | 202630969349100723 |
| 2025 | Hawaii Education of the Arts Kailua, HI | B | $500 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TO PROVIDE AN AFFORDABLE, HIGH QUALITY, YEAR-ROUND MUSIC AND THEATRE ARTS PROGRAM THAT ENHANCES CHARACTER IN YOUNG PEOPLE. | 202630969349100723 |
| 2025 | Kids Hurt Too Hawaii Honolulu, HI | B | $200 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TO RESTORE HEALTHY GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT IN CHILDREN WITH GRIEF AND TRAUMA, AND STABILIZE FAMILIES IN CRISIS. | 202630969349100723 |
| 2025 | Kilauea Drama & Entertainment Network Keaau, HI | C | $200 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TO ENRICH AND UNITE THE COMMUNITY THROUGH INVOLVEMENT IN THE PERFORMING ARTS. | 202630969349100723 |
| 2024 | Hawaii Theatre Center Honolulu, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | TO PROMOTE THE NON PROFIT'S MISSION TO RESTORE, RENOVATE & OPERATE THE THEATRE AS A LEADING PERFORMANCE CENTER IN HONOLULU | 202443269349101009 |
| 2021 | Henry Kapono Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $7,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION TO SUPPORT AND STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH MUSIC AND THE ARTS AND BY GIVING WITH ALOHA. | 202133139349102658 |
| 2021 | Hearts Hawaii Education for the Arts Kailua, HI | U | $1,800 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TO PROVIDE AN AFFORDABLE, HIGH QUALITY, YEAR-ROUND MUSIC AND THEATRE ARTS PROGRAM THAT ENHANCES CHARACTER IN YOUNG PEOPLE. | 202133139349102658 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202630969349100723 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443269349101009 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133139349102658 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/272349315.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.