Grants paid by Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education
EIN 27-2399044 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E11
Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education of Washington, DC (EIN 27-2399044) reported 14 grants paid totaling $190,660 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$190,660
14 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $53,405 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $65,533 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $44,970 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $26,752 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Iowa 42-6004813 | A | Iowa City, IA | 2 | $40,790 | 2024 |
| University of Central Florida Research Foundation Inc 59-3086453 | A | Orlando, FL | 2 | $29,970 | 2023 |
| St Lukes Health System 56-2570681 | A | Boise, ID | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| University of North Carolina Chapel Hill 56-6001393 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $15,750 | 2020 |
| John's Hopkins University 52-0591656 | A | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Texas Health Heb 75-1438726 | A | Bedford, TX | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| University of Mississippi 64-6001159 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $12,655 | 2020 |
| University of Maryland Medical Center 52-1362793 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $11,995 | 2022 |
| Adena Health System 31-4379443 | A | Chillicothe, OH | 1 | $9,500 | 2024 |
| Gunnison Valley Health 26-1243347 | A | Gunnison, CO | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Mercy Memorial Hospital DBA Mercy Health Urbana Hospital 34-6524887 | A | Urbana, OH | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | A | $17,252 | paid | THE ROLE OF THE CEO - BEYOND GRATITUDE | 202542839349300014 |
| 2024 | Adena Health System Chillicothe, OH | A | $9,500 | paid | AWARD | 202542839349300014 |
| 2023 | University of Central Florida Research Foundation Inc Orlando, FL | A | $14,985 | paid | AN EXAMINATION OF WORKLOAD, RESPONSIBILITIES, AND BARRIERS TO EQUITABLE ACCESS TO LEADERSHIP ROLES PERI PANDEMIC: A NATIONAL STUDY OF NURSE MANAGERS GRANT | 202531539349300763 |
| 2023 | University of Central Florida Research Foundation Inc Orlando, FL | A | $14,985 | paid | AN EXAMINATION OF WORKLOAD, RESPONSIBILITIES, AND BARRIERS TO EQUITABLE ACCESS TO LEADERSHIP ROLES PERI PANDEMIC: A NATIONAL STUDY OF NURSE MANAGERS GRANT | 202433179349303658 |
| 2023 | John's Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $7,500 | paid | ETHICAL CONCERNS, MORAL INJURY, AND MORAL RESISTANCE AMONG NURSE LEADERS GRANT | 202433179349303658 |
| 2023 | John's Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $7,500 | paid | ETHICAL CONCERNS, MORAL INJURY, AND MORAL RESISTANCE AMONG NURSE LEADERS GRANT | 202531539349300763 |
| 2022 | The University of Iowa College of Nursing - Div of Spons Prog Main Office Iowa City, IA | A | $23,538 | paid | SUPPORT PAYMENT | 202303199349315160 |
| 2022 | Texas Health Heb Bedford, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | 2023 AONL NURSE MANAGER FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM | 202303199349315160 |
| 2022 | University of Maryland Medical Center Baltimore, MD | A | $11,995 | paid | SUPPORT PAYMENT | 202303199349315160 |
| 2022 | Mercy Memorial Hospital DBA Mercy Health Urbana Hospital Urbana, OH | A | $7,500 | paid | 2022 AONL NURSE DIRECTOR FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM | 202303199349315160 |
| 2022 | Gunnison Valley Health Gunnison, CO | A | $7,500 | paid | 2022 AONL NURSE DIRECTOR FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM | 202303199349315160 |
| 2020 | St Lukes Health System Boise, ID | A | $25,000 | paid | CULTIVATING JOY AND RESILIENCE IN NURSING THROUGH A PRACTICE PLAYBOOK | 202113199349317996 |
| 2020 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | A | $15,750 | paid | STUDY TURNOVER OF CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | 202113199349317996 |
| 2020 | University of Mississippi Kansas City, MO | A | $12,655 | paid | THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN STAFF NURSES' PERCEPTION OF NURSE MANAGER CARING BEHAVIORS AND PATIENT SATISFACTION | 202113199349317996 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202542839349300014 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433179349303658 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531539349300763 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349315160 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113199349317996 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/272399044.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.