funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia

EIN 27-2444495 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G48

The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia of San Francisco, CA (EIN 27-2444495) reported 37 grants paid totaling $21,049,185 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$21,049,185

37 grants

Recipients

16

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20209$2,285,945
20215$1,907,794
20228$6,258,182
20235$3,579,808
20245$3,642,807
20255$3,374,649

Top recipients

The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of California 94-2829914ASan Francisco, CA5$9,286,3562023
Univ of Calif San Francisco 94-6036493ASan Francisco, CA3$4,772,2342025
Harvard University 53-0199180ACambridge, MA5$2,007,7142023
Memorial Sloan Kettering Canc 13-1624182ANew York, NY2$944,2262025
University of Alabama 63-6001138ATuscaloosa, AL5$810,0002023
Emory University 58-0566256AAtlanta, GA4$661,0002022
Mayo Clinic Rochester 41-6011702ARochester, MN2$597,3322024
Presidentfellows Harvard Col 04-2103580ABoston, MA2$547,0302025
Memorial Sloan Kettering Canc 13-1624082ANew York, NY1$442,1932023
University of Alabama 63-6005396ABirmingham, AL2$360,0002025
Washington Univ St Louis 43-0653611ASt Louis, MO1$165,0002025
Massachusetts Gnrl Hospital 04-1564655ABoston, MA1$137,5002020
Cornell University 15-0532082AIthaca, NY1$129,2902020
Saint Louis University 43-0654872ASt Louis, MO1$122,2932020
Foundation for Nih 52-1986675ANorth Bethesda, MD1$47,0172020
Awa Health - Probably GeneticUPlano, TX1$20,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Regents of Uc Ucsf Los Angeles, CAA$2,288,519paidResearch202641889349301349
2025Memorial Sloan Kettering Canc New York, NYA$466,613paidResearch202641889349301349
2025Presidentfellows Harvard Col Boston, MAA$274,517paidResearch202641889349301349
2025University of Alabama Birmingham, ALA$180,000paidResearch202641889349301349
2025Washington Univ St Louis St Louis, MOA$165,000paidResearch202641889349301349
2024Univ of Calif San Francisco San Francisco, CAA$2,409,271paidResearch202541689349301209
2024Memorial Sloan Kettering Canc New York, NYA$477,613paidResearch202541689349301209
2024Mayo Clinic Rochester Rochester, MNA$303,410paidResearch202541689349301209
2024Presidentfellows Harvard Col Boston, MAA$272,513paidResearch202541689349301209
2024University of Alabama Birmingham, ALA$180,000paidResearch202541689349301209
2023University of California San Francisco, CAA$2,394,193paidResearch202431909349300968
2023Memorial Sloan Kettering Canc New York, NYA$442,193paidResearch202431909349300968
2023Mayo Clinic Rochester Rochester, MNA$293,922paidResearch202431909349300968
2023Harvard University Cambridge, MAA$269,500paidResearch202431909349300968
2023University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, ALA$180,000paidResearch202431909349300968
2022University of California San Francisco, CAA$2,237,700paidResearch202430759349300223
2022University of California San Francisco, CAA$2,237,700paidResearch202341939349301234
2022Harvard University Cambridge, MAA$591,391paidResearch202341939349301234
2022Harvard University Cambridge, MAA$591,391paidResearch202430759349300223
2022Emory University Atlanta, GAA$165,000paidResearch202341939349301234
2022Emory University Atlanta, GAA$165,000paidResearch202430759349300223
2022University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, ALA$135,000paidResearch202341939349301234
2022University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, ALA$135,000paidResearch202430759349300223
2021University of California San Francisco, CAA$1,286,626paidResearch202241999349301709
2021Harvard University Cambridge, MAA$256,168paidResearch202241999349301709
2021University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, ALA$180,000paidResearch202241999349301709
2021Emory University Atlanta, GAA$165,000paidResearch202241999349301709
2021Awa Health - Probably Genetic Plano, TXU$20,000paidResearch202241999349301709
2020University of California San Francisco, CAA$1,130,137paidResearch202102189349300530
2020Harvard University Cambridge, MAA$299,264paidResearch202102189349300530
2020University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, ALA$180,000paidResearch202102189349300530
2020Emory University Atlanta, GAA$166,000paidResearch202102189349300530
2020Massachusetts Gnrl Hospital Boston, MAA$137,500paidResearch202102189349300530
2020Cornell University Ithaca, NYA$129,290paidResearch202102189349300530
2020Saint Louis University St Louis, MOA$122,293paidResearch202102189349300530
2020Univ of Calif San Francisco San Francisco, CAA$74,444paidResearch202102189349300530
2020Foundation for Nih North Bethesda, MDA$47,017paidResearch202102189349300530

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202641889349301349
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541689349301209
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202431909349300968
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341939349301234
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202430759349300223
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202241999349301709
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202102189349300530

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/272444495.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.