Grants paid by The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia
EIN 27-2444495 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G48
The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia of San Francisco, CA (EIN 27-2444495) reported 37 grants paid totaling $21,049,185 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$21,049,185
37 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $2,285,945 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $1,907,794 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $6,258,182 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $3,579,808 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $3,642,807 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $3,374,649 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California 94-2829914 | A | San Francisco, CA | 5 | $9,286,356 | 2023 |
| Univ of Calif San Francisco 94-6036493 | A | San Francisco, CA | 3 | $4,772,234 | 2025 |
| Harvard University 53-0199180 | A | Cambridge, MA | 5 | $2,007,714 | 2023 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Canc 13-1624182 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $944,226 | 2025 |
| University of Alabama 63-6001138 | A | Tuscaloosa, AL | 5 | $810,000 | 2023 |
| Emory University 58-0566256 | A | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $661,000 | 2022 |
| Mayo Clinic Rochester 41-6011702 | A | Rochester, MN | 2 | $597,332 | 2024 |
| Presidentfellows Harvard Col 04-2103580 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $547,030 | 2025 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Canc 13-1624082 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $442,193 | 2023 |
| University of Alabama 63-6005396 | A | Birmingham, AL | 2 | $360,000 | 2025 |
| Washington Univ St Louis 43-0653611 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $165,000 | 2025 |
| Massachusetts Gnrl Hospital 04-1564655 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $137,500 | 2020 |
| Cornell University 15-0532082 | A | Ithaca, NY | 1 | $129,290 | 2020 |
| Saint Louis University 43-0654872 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $122,293 | 2020 |
| Foundation for Nih 52-1986675 | A | North Bethesda, MD | 1 | $47,017 | 2020 |
| Awa Health - Probably Genetic | U | Plano, TX | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Regents of Uc Ucsf Los Angeles, CA | A | $2,288,519 | paid | Research | 202641889349301349 |
| 2025 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Canc New York, NY | A | $466,613 | paid | Research | 202641889349301349 |
| 2025 | Presidentfellows Harvard Col Boston, MA | A | $274,517 | paid | Research | 202641889349301349 |
| 2025 | University of Alabama Birmingham, AL | A | $180,000 | paid | Research | 202641889349301349 |
| 2025 | Washington Univ St Louis St Louis, MO | A | $165,000 | paid | Research | 202641889349301349 |
| 2024 | Univ of Calif San Francisco San Francisco, CA | A | $2,409,271 | paid | Research | 202541689349301209 |
| 2024 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Canc New York, NY | A | $477,613 | paid | Research | 202541689349301209 |
| 2024 | Mayo Clinic Rochester Rochester, MN | A | $303,410 | paid | Research | 202541689349301209 |
| 2024 | Presidentfellows Harvard Col Boston, MA | A | $272,513 | paid | Research | 202541689349301209 |
| 2024 | University of Alabama Birmingham, AL | A | $180,000 | paid | Research | 202541689349301209 |
| 2023 | University of California San Francisco, CA | A | $2,394,193 | paid | Research | 202431909349300968 |
| 2023 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Canc New York, NY | A | $442,193 | paid | Research | 202431909349300968 |
| 2023 | Mayo Clinic Rochester Rochester, MN | A | $293,922 | paid | Research | 202431909349300968 |
| 2023 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | A | $269,500 | paid | Research | 202431909349300968 |
| 2023 | University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | A | $180,000 | paid | Research | 202431909349300968 |
| 2022 | University of California San Francisco, CA | A | $2,237,700 | paid | Research | 202430759349300223 |
| 2022 | University of California San Francisco, CA | A | $2,237,700 | paid | Research | 202341939349301234 |
| 2022 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | A | $591,391 | paid | Research | 202341939349301234 |
| 2022 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | A | $591,391 | paid | Research | 202430759349300223 |
| 2022 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $165,000 | paid | Research | 202341939349301234 |
| 2022 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $165,000 | paid | Research | 202430759349300223 |
| 2022 | University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | A | $135,000 | paid | Research | 202341939349301234 |
| 2022 | University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | A | $135,000 | paid | Research | 202430759349300223 |
| 2021 | University of California San Francisco, CA | A | $1,286,626 | paid | Research | 202241999349301709 |
| 2021 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | A | $256,168 | paid | Research | 202241999349301709 |
| 2021 | University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | A | $180,000 | paid | Research | 202241999349301709 |
| 2021 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $165,000 | paid | Research | 202241999349301709 |
| 2021 | Awa Health - Probably Genetic Plano, TX | U | $20,000 | paid | Research | 202241999349301709 |
| 2020 | University of California San Francisco, CA | A | $1,130,137 | paid | Research | 202102189349300530 |
| 2020 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | A | $299,264 | paid | Research | 202102189349300530 |
| 2020 | University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | A | $180,000 | paid | Research | 202102189349300530 |
| 2020 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $166,000 | paid | Research | 202102189349300530 |
| 2020 | Massachusetts Gnrl Hospital Boston, MA | A | $137,500 | paid | Research | 202102189349300530 |
| 2020 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | A | $129,290 | paid | Research | 202102189349300530 |
| 2020 | Saint Louis University St Louis, MO | A | $122,293 | paid | Research | 202102189349300530 |
| 2020 | Univ of Calif San Francisco San Francisco, CA | A | $74,444 | paid | Research | 202102189349300530 |
| 2020 | Foundation for Nih North Bethesda, MD | A | $47,017 | paid | Research | 202102189349300530 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641889349301349 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541689349301209 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202431909349300968 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341939349301234 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430759349300223 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202241999349301709 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202102189349300530 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/272444495.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.