Grants paid by Foundation for Women and Girls With Blood Disorders Inc
EIN 27-2456813 · Montclair, NJ · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G43
Foundation for Women and Girls With Blood Disorders Inc of Montclair, NJ (EIN 27-2456813) reported 22 grants paid totaling $502,092 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$502,092
22 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $76,200 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $50,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $70,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $60,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $102,500 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $143,392 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Foundation for Women and Girls With Blood Disorders Inc, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Utah 87-6000525 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 3 | $85,000 | 2025 |
| University of North Carolina 56-6001394 | C | Chappel Hill, NC | 2 | $49,809 | 2025 |
| Anschutz Medical Campus Office of Grant and Contracts | U | Aurora, CO | 1 | $35,000 | 2019 |
| University Health Network 98-6000971 | D | Toronto, ONTARIO | 1 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Childrens Hospital of Pennsy | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $35,000 | 2021 |
| Blood Center of Wisconsin | U | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $35,000 | 2018 |
| Massachusetts General Hospita | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| East Carolina University 46-2099821 | B | Greenville, NC | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Baylor College of Medicine 74-1613878 | B | Houston, TX | 2 | $32,500 | 2024 |
| Children's Healthcare of Atlanta | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $26,200 | 2018 |
| Brigham & Womens Hospital 04-2312909 | C | Boston, MA | 2 | $23,583 | 2025 |
| University of Texas 74-6273662 | C | Austin, TX | 1 | $22,500 | 2024 |
| Duke University 22-3114978 | B | Durham, NC | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Vanderbilt University Medical Center 35-2528741 | C | Nashville, TN | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Children's Research Hospital DBA Childrens Research Institute | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Ottawa Hospital Research Inst | U | Ottawa, ONTARIO | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University Health Network Toronto, ONTARIO | D | $35,000 | paid | 202621369349301252 | |
| 2025 | Massachusetts General Hospita Boston, MA | U | $35,000 | paid | 202621369349301252 | |
| 2025 | University of North Carolina Chappel Hill, NC | C | $32,309 | paid | 202621369349301252 | |
| 2025 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | C | $17,500 | paid | 202621369349301252 | |
| 2025 | Brigham & Womens Hospital Boston, MA | C | $16,083 | paid | 202621369349301252 | |
| 2025 | Ottawa Hospital Research Inst Ottawa, ONTARIO | U | $7,500 | paid | 202621369349301252 | |
| 2024 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | C | $32,500 | paid | 202510209349301426 | |
| 2024 | University of Texas Austin, TX | C | $22,500 | paid | 202510209349301426 | |
| 2024 | East Carolina University Greenville, NC | B | $17,500 | paid | 202510209349301426 | |
| 2024 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | 202510209349301426 | |
| 2024 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | B | $15,000 | paid | 202510209349301426 | |
| 2023 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | B | $17,500 | paid | 202410299349300546 | |
| 2023 | University of North Carolina Chappel Hill, NC | C | $17,500 | paid | 202410299349300546 | |
| 2023 | East Carolina University Greenville, NC | B | $17,500 | paid | 202410299349300546 | |
| 2023 | Brigham & Womens Hospital Boston, MA | C | $7,500 | paid | 202410299349300546 | |
| 2021 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | C | $35,000 | paid | 202123199349324047 | |
| 2021 | Childrens Hospital of Pennsy Philadelphia, PA | U | $35,000 | paid | 202123199349324047 | |
| 2019 | Anschutz Medical Campus Office of Grant and Contracts Aurora, CO | U | $35,000 | paid | MEDICAL EDUCATION GRANT | 202031329349300203 |
| 2019 | Children's Research Hospital DBA Childrens Research Institute Kansas City, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | MEDICAL EDUCATION GRANT | 202031329349300203 |
| 2018 | Blood Center of Wisconsin Milwaukee, WI | U | $35,000 | paid | MEDICAL EDUCATION GRANT | 201921359349301922 |
| 2018 | Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | U | $26,200 | paid | MEDICAL EDUCATION GRANT | 201921359349301922 |
| 2018 | Vanderbilt University Medical Center Nashville, TN | C | $15,000 | paid | MEDICAL EDUCATION GRANT | 201921359349301922 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202621369349301252 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510209349301426 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410299349300546 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123199349324047 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202031329349300203 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201921359349301922 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/272456813.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.