funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by Educare DC

EIN 27-2481956 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P30

Educare DC of Washington, DC (EIN 27-2481956) reported 5 grants paid totaling $2,071,820 to 3 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,071,820

5 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$368,669
20221$403,475
20231$424,029
20241$435,227
20251$440,420

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Educare DC, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
National Children's Center Inc 54-0260523AWashington, DC3$1,299,6762025
National Children's Center Inc 53-0260523ASilver Spring, MD1$403,4752022
National Children's Center Inc 27-1349287ASilver Spring, MD1$368,6692021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Educare DC
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025National Children's Center Inc Washington, DCA$440,420paidEHS PROGRAM SUPPORT202640569349301119
2024National Children's Center Inc Washington, DCA$435,227paidEHS PROGRAM SUPPORT202500789349300510
2023National Children's Center Inc Silver Spring, MDA$424,029paidHEAD START & EARLY HEAD START PROGRAM SUPPORT202440819349300119
2022National Children's Center Inc Silver Spring, MDA$403,475paidHEAD START & EARLY HEAD START PROGRAM SUPPORT202341259349300549
2021National Children's Center Inc Silver Spring, MDA$368,669paidGRANT TO ORGANIZATION202200779349301300

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202640569349301119
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202500789349300510
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202440819349300119
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202341259349300549
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202200779349301300

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/272481956.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.