Grants paid by Cingari Family Foundation
EIN 27-2837961 · Norwalk, CT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Cingari Family Foundation of Norwalk, CT (EIN 27-2837961) reported 13 grants paid totaling $894,180 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$894,180
13 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $150,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $225,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $120,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $140,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $159,180 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Cingari Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Kabuki Syndrome Foundation 82-5401904 | A | Northbrook, IL | 4 | $410,000 | 2025 |
| Yale Eye Center 06-0646973 | A | New Haven, CT | 2 | $375,000 | 2019 |
| The Food Bank of Fairfield 02-0684220 | A | Stamford, CT | 3 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Stamford Police 06-6069059 | A | Stamford, CT | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| State Street Debating Society Ltd 32-0234382 | A | Stamford, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Stamford Historical Society Inc 06-6039238 | A | Stamford, CT | 1 | $9,180 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Kabuki Syndrome Foundation Northbrook, IL | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202641249349301949 |
| 2025 | The Food Bank of Fairfield Stamford, CT | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202641249349301949 |
| 2025 | Stamford Police Stamford, CT | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202641249349301949 |
| 2025 | State Street Debating Society Ltd Stamford, CT | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202641249349301949 |
| 2025 | Stamford Historical Society Inc Stamford, CT | A | $9,180 | paid | GENERAL | 202641249349301949 |
| 2024 | The Kabuki Syndrome Foundation Northbrook, IL | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202511289349303316 |
| 2024 | The Food Bank of Fairfield Stamford, CT | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202511289349303316 |
| 2024 | Stamford Police Stamford, CT | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202511289349303316 |
| 2023 | The Kabuki Syndrome Foundation Northbrook, IL | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431989349301578 |
| 2022 | The Kabuki Syndrome Foundation Northbrook, IL | A | $110,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202302829349302005 |
| 2022 | The Food Bank of Fairfield Stamford, CT | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202302829349302005 |
| 2019 | Yale Eye Center New Haven, CT | A | $225,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202031769349300403 |
| 2018 | Yale Eye Center New Haven, CT | A | $150,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 201933169349303853 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641249349301949 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511289349303316 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202431989349301578 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302829349302005 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031769349300403 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201933169349303853 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/272837961.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.