Grants paid by Powell Development Corporation
EIN 27-2904588 · Powell, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S99
Powell Development Corporation of Powell, OH (EIN 27-2904588) reported 37 grants paid totaling $1,029,728 to 34 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,029,728
37 grants
Recipients
34
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 15 | $132,922 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $66,004 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $300,404 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $530,398 | — |
Top recipients
The 34 recipients receiving the most from Powell Development Corporation, by grants paid, out of 34 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Csd Powell LLC 93-3360562 | A | Powell, OH | 2 | $564,000 | 2025 |
| Nocterra Brewing Company 81-3277250 | A | Powell, OH | 2 | $83,855 | 2025 |
| Events and Tourism Community Ptr DBA Visit Powell 85-3371964 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $58,250 | 2024 |
| Veqi LLC DBA 80 E Bourbon and Cocktail Club 86-2794020 | A | Dublin, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Dream Catcher Hospitality LLC DBA the Locust Table 84-1728324 | A | Powell, OH | 2 | $19,690 | 2025 |
| Kimberly's Diamond Corner LLC 33-2743191 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $18,187 | 2025 |
| Csd Powell Rg LLC 93-4122087 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $18,000 | 2025 |
| Cohiba Properties LLC 20-1393196 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $15,425 | 2024 |
| Sun Restaurant Inc DBA Espresso 22 47-4099389 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Mcclurg Properties LLC 92-0416863 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $11,701 | 2025 |
| Koble Greek Italian Grill 83-1356083 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Monte Carlo Italian 82-5354166 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Artina Promotional Products 04-3667795 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Kraft House No 5 82-3981193 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Ill Mannered Brewing Company 47-2494728 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Steele Salon Bars Powell Ohio LLC 83-0877055 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| The Daily Growler 46-4352419 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Ksm Sports 81-5185073 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| B3st Enterprises LLC 83-1013456 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Goyoga 82-3683467 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Prohibition Gastro Lounge 46-3712071 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Blue Sky Car Wash 20-3273265 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $9,204 | 2020 |
| Locker Soccer 20-0777765 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $9,000 | 2020 |
| Arc Chiropractic 84-3164111 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $8,259 | 2020 |
| Liberty 88 LLC 88-0716562 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $7,965 | 2025 |
| Powell Taekwondo Academy 52-2148915 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $7,649 | 2020 |
| Handel's Ice Cream 30-0784982 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $7,364 | 2021 |
| Pinot's Palette Powell 83-3210782 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $7,249 | 2020 |
| Anne's Kitchen 84-3799761 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $6,562 | 2021 |
| Cbus Group LLC 88-0523302 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $6,229 | 2024 |
| Queen Nails 82-5125644 | A | Lewis Center, OH | 1 | $6,118 | 2021 |
| Pc Events Catering 46-5125750 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Annie's Wine Cottage 82-1384328 | A | Westerville, OH | 1 | $5,960 | 2021 |
| Mrs Turbo's Cookies 83-2074428 | A | Powell, OH | 1 | $5,561 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Csd Powell LLC Powell, OH | A | $376,000 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202631249349301038 |
| 2025 | Nocterra Brewing Company LLC Sunbury, OH | A | $73,855 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202631249349301038 |
| 2025 | Kimberly's Diamond Corner LLC Powell, OH | A | $18,187 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202631249349301038 |
| 2025 | Csd Powell Rg LLC Powell, OH | A | $18,000 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202631249349301038 |
| 2025 | Sun Restaurant Inc DBA Espresso 22 Powell, OH | A | $12,500 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202631249349301038 |
| 2025 | Dream Catcher Hospitality LLC DBA the Locust Table Powell, OH | A | $12,190 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202631249349301038 |
| 2025 | Mcclurg Properties LLC Powell, OH | A | $11,701 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202631249349301038 |
| 2025 | Liberty 88 LLC Columbus, OH | A | $7,965 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202631249349301038 |
| 2024 | Csd Powell LLC Powell, OH | A | $188,000 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202503219349302405 |
| 2024 | Events and Tourism Community Ptr DBA Visit Powell Powell, OH | A | $58,250 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202503219349302405 |
| 2024 | Veqi LLC DBA 80 E Bourbon and Cocktail Club Dublin, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202503219349302405 |
| 2024 | Cohiba Properties LLC Powell, OH | A | $15,425 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202503219349302405 |
| 2024 | Dream Catcher Hospitality LLC DBA the Locust Table Powell, OH | A | $7,500 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202503219349302405 |
| 2024 | Cbus Group LLC Powell, OH | A | $6,229 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202503219349302405 |
| 2021 | B3st Enterprises LLC Powell, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202211809349300546 |
| 2021 | Steele Salon Bars Powell Ohio LLC Powell, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202211809349300546 |
| 2021 | Kraft House No 5 Powell, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202211809349300546 |
| 2021 | Prohibition Gastro Lounge Powell, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202211809349300546 |
| 2021 | Handel's Ice Cream Powell, OH | A | $7,364 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202211809349300546 |
| 2021 | Anne's Kitchen Powell, OH | A | $6,562 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202211809349300546 |
| 2021 | Queen Nails Lewis Center, OH | A | $6,118 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202211809349300546 |
| 2021 | Annie's Wine Cottage Westerville, OH | A | $5,960 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202211809349300546 |
| 2020 | Monte Carlo Italian Powell, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202121309349301367 |
| 2020 | Ksm Sports Powell, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202121309349301367 |
| 2020 | Goyoga Powell, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202121309349301367 |
| 2020 | Koble Greek Italian Grill Powell, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202121309349301367 |
| 2020 | Artina Promotional Products Powell, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202121309349301367 |
| 2020 | Nocterra Brewing Company Powell, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202121309349301367 |
| 2020 | The Daily Growler Powell, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202121309349301367 |
| 2020 | Ill Mannered Brewing Company Powell, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202121309349301367 |
| 2020 | Blue Sky Car Wash Powell, OH | A | $9,204 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202121309349301367 |
| 2020 | Locker Soccer Powell, OH | A | $9,000 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202121309349301367 |
| 2020 | Arc Chiropractic Powell, OH | A | $8,259 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202121309349301367 |
| 2020 | Powell Taekwondo Academy Powell, OH | A | $7,649 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202121309349301367 |
| 2020 | Pinot's Palette Powell Powell, OH | A | $7,249 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202121309349301367 |
| 2020 | Pc Events Catering Powell, OH | A | $6,000 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202121309349301367 |
| 2020 | Mrs Turbo's Cookies Powell, OH | A | $5,561 | paid | JOB CREATION | 202121309349301367 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631249349301038 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202503219349302405 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211809349300546 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121309349301367 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/272904588.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.