funder-graph

FundersNV

Grants paid by The David and Elva Sinai Foundation

EIN 27-2997430 · Reno, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The David and Elva Sinai Foundation of Reno, NV (EIN 27-2997430) reported 8 grants paid totaling $746,072 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$746,072

8 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$185,000
20222$190,230
20232$184,988
20242$185,854

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from The David and Elva Sinai Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Renown Health Foundation Renown Health FoundationUReno, NV4$574,0722024
All May See Foundation All May See FoundationUSan Francisco, CA3$87,0002024
That Man May See That Man May SeeUSan Francisco, CA1$85,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The David and Elva Sinai Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Renown Health Foundation Renown Health Foundation Reno, NVU$175,854paidPEDIATRIC OPHTHALMOLOGY202543109349101524
2024All May See Foundation All May See Foundation San Francisco, CAU$10,000paidPRESERVATION OF SIGHT202543109349101524
2023Renown Health Foundation Renown Health Foundation Reno, NVU$174,988paidPEDIATRIC OPHTHALMOLOGY202443049349100039
2023All May See Foundation All May See Foundation San Francisco, CAU$10,000paidPRESERVATION OF SIGHT202443049349100039
2022Renown Health Foundation Renown Health Foundation Reno, NVU$123,230paidHEALTH202323189349105717
2022All May See Foundation All May See Foundation San Francisco, CAU$67,000paidPRESERVATION OF SIGHT202323189349105717
2020Renown Health Foundation Renown Health Foundation Reno, NVU$100,000paidHEALTH202132679349100708
2020That Man May See That Man May See San Francisco, CAU$85,000paidPRESERVATION OF SIGHT202132679349100708

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202543109349101524
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202443049349100039
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323189349105717
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202132679349100708

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/272997430.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.