Grants paid by Spirit and Word Ministries Inc
EIN 27-3025512 · Phoenix, AZ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE X20
Spirit and Word Ministries Inc of Phoenix, AZ (EIN 27-3025512) reported 30 grants paid totaling $1,133,838 to 17 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,133,838
30 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | $291,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $56,000 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $490,380 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $146,473 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $54,831 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $95,154 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Spirit and Word Ministries Inc, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Hopebill Austen Endowment | U | Duarte, CA | 4 | $700,000 | 2021 |
| Arizona Humane Society 86-0135567 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 3 | $191,186 | 2024 |
| American Heart Association | U | Tempe, AZ | 4 | $70,915 | 2024 |
| American Heart Assoc 13-5613797 | A | Tempe, AZ | 4 | $62,400 | 2021 |
| Arizona Women's Board 27-1895934 | C | Paradise Valley, AZ | 2 | $30,499 | 2024 |
| Tgen Foundations | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Arizona Kidney Foundation 86-6052343 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University | U | Daytona Beach, FL | 1 | $12,658 | 2022 |
| Barrow Neruological Foundation 86-0174371 | C | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| American Kidney Foundation | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,400 | 2022 |
| Tgen Women's Philanthropy Council | U | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Tgen Foundation 33-1092191 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Jesuit College Preparatory School of Dallas 75-1016663 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $1,080 | 2021 |
| Jesuit College Preparatory School of Dallas Foundation 75-6054602 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Columbine Garden Club 11-3840889 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $700 | 2024 |
| Apraxia Kids 25-1858159 | C | Pittsburge, PA | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Trends Charitable Fund 86-0826428 | B | Scottsdale, AZ | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Arizona Humane Society Phoenix, AZ | B | $63,855 | paid | ANIMAL AMBULANCE | 202511479349100116 |
| 2024 | American Heart Association Tempe, AZ | U | $15,500 | paid | HEART RESEARCH | 202511479349100116 |
| 2024 | Arizona Women's Board Paradise Valley, AZ | C | $15,099 | paid | KIDNEY RESEARCH | 202511479349100116 |
| 2024 | Columbine Garden Club Phoenix, AZ | B | $700 | paid | SUSTAINABLE GARDENING | 202511479349100116 |
| 2023 | Arizona Humane Society Phoenix, AZ | B | $25,431 | paid | ANIMAL AMBULANCE | 202401299349102115 |
| 2023 | Arizona Women's Board Paradise Valley, AZ | C | $15,400 | paid | KIDNEY RESEARCH | 202401299349102115 |
| 2023 | American Heart Association Tempe, AZ | U | $10,500 | paid | HEART RESEARCH | 202401299349102115 |
| 2023 | Tgen Women's Philanthropy Council Phoenix, AZ | U | $3,000 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202401299349102115 |
| 2023 | Apraxia Kids Pittsburge, PA | C | $500 | paid | SUPPORT CHILDREN WITH APRAXIA OF SPEECH | 202401299349102115 |
| 2022 | Arizona Humane Society Phoenix, AZ | B | $101,900 | paid | ANIMAL AMBULANCE | 202301309349103980 |
| 2022 | American Heart Association Tempe, AZ | U | $13,515 | paid | HEART RESEARCH | 202301309349103980 |
| 2022 | Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Daytona Beach, FL | U | $12,658 | paid | LUKE DEBEVEC SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202301309349103980 |
| 2022 | Barrow Neruological Foundation Phoenix, AZ | C | $10,000 | paid | NEURO RESEARCH | 202301309349103980 |
| 2022 | American Kidney Foundation New York, NY | U | $5,400 | paid | ANNUAL AUTHORS LUNCHEON TO PREVENT KIDNEY DISEASE THROUGH EDUCATION | 202301309349103980 |
| 2022 | Tgen Women's Philanthropy Council Phoenix, AZ | U | $2,000 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202301309349103980 |
| 2022 | Jesuit College Preparatory School of Dallas Foundation Dallas, TX | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202301309349103980 |
| 2021 | City of Hopebill Austen Endowment Duarte, CA | U | $212,500 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202220699349301202 |
| 2021 | City of Hopebill Austen Endowment Duarte, CA | U | $212,500 | paid | SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH | 202312289349101006 |
| 2021 | American Heart Association Tempe, AZ | U | $31,400 | paid | SUPPORT FOR HEART RESEARCH | 202312289349101006 |
| 2021 | American Heart Assoc Tempe, AZ | A | $20,400 | paid | HEART RESEARCH | 202220699349301202 |
| 2021 | American Heart Assoc Tempe, AZ | A | $10,000 | paid | HEART RESEARCH | 202220699349301202 |
| 2021 | Tgen Foundation Phoenix, AZ | B | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH | 202312289349101006 |
| 2021 | Jesuit College Preparatory School of Dallas Dallas, TX | B | $1,080 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202312289349101006 |
| 2021 | Trends Charitable Fund Scottsdale, AZ | B | $500 | paid | SUPPORT FOR WOMEN, FAMILIES AND CHILDREN | 202312289349101006 |
| 2020 | Tgen Foundations Phoenix, AZ | U | $25,000 | paid | 202100649349300210 | |
| 2020 | City of Hopebill Austen Endowment Duarte, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202100649349300210 |
| 2020 | American Heart Assoc Tempe, AZ | A | $6,000 | paid | HEART RESEARCH | 202100649349300210 |
| 2019 | City of Hopebill Austen Endowment Duarte, CA | U | $250,000 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202041849349300339 |
| 2019 | American Heart Assoc Tempe, AZ | A | $26,000 | paid | HEART RESEARCH | 202041849349300339 |
| 2019 | Arizona Kidney Foundation Phoenix, AZ | A | $15,000 | paid | KIDNEY RESEARCH | 202041849349300339 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511479349100116 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401299349102115 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301309349103980 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202220699349301202 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202312289349101006 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202100649349300210 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041849349300339 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/273025512.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.