funder-graph

FundersAZ

Grants paid by Spirit and Word Ministries Inc

EIN 27-3025512 · Phoenix, AZ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE X20

Spirit and Word Ministries Inc of Phoenix, AZ (EIN 27-3025512) reported 30 grants paid totaling $1,133,838 to 17 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,133,838

30 grants

Recipients

17

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20193$291,000
20203$56,000
20218$490,380
20227$146,473
20235$54,831
20244$95,154

Top recipients

The 17 recipients receiving the most from Spirit and Word Ministries Inc, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
City of Hopebill Austen EndowmentUDuarte, CA4$700,0002021
Arizona Humane Society 86-0135567BPhoenix, AZ3$191,1862024
American Heart AssociationUTempe, AZ4$70,9152024
American Heart Assoc 13-5613797ATempe, AZ4$62,4002021
Arizona Women's Board 27-1895934CParadise Valley, AZ2$30,4992024
Tgen FoundationsUPhoenix, AZ1$25,0002020
Arizona Kidney Foundation 86-6052343APhoenix, AZ1$15,0002019
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical UniversityUDaytona Beach, FL1$12,6582022
Barrow Neruological Foundation 86-0174371CPhoenix, AZ1$10,0002022
American Kidney FoundationUNew York, NY1$5,4002022
Tgen Women's Philanthropy CouncilUPhoenix, AZ2$5,0002023
Tgen Foundation 33-1092191BPhoenix, AZ1$2,0002021
Jesuit College Preparatory School of Dallas 75-1016663BDallas, TX1$1,0802021
Jesuit College Preparatory School of Dallas Foundation 75-6054602BDallas, TX1$1,0002022
Columbine Garden Club 11-3840889BPhoenix, AZ1$7002024
Apraxia Kids 25-1858159CPittsburge, PA1$5002023
Trends Charitable Fund 86-0826428BScottsdale, AZ1$5002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Spirit and Word Ministries Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Arizona Humane Society Phoenix, AZB$63,855paidANIMAL AMBULANCE202511479349100116
2024American Heart Association Tempe, AZU$15,500paidHEART RESEARCH202511479349100116
2024Arizona Women's Board Paradise Valley, AZC$15,099paidKIDNEY RESEARCH202511479349100116
2024Columbine Garden Club Phoenix, AZB$700paidSUSTAINABLE GARDENING202511479349100116
2023Arizona Humane Society Phoenix, AZB$25,431paidANIMAL AMBULANCE202401299349102115
2023Arizona Women's Board Paradise Valley, AZC$15,400paidKIDNEY RESEARCH202401299349102115
2023American Heart Association Tempe, AZU$10,500paidHEART RESEARCH202401299349102115
2023Tgen Women's Philanthropy Council Phoenix, AZU$3,000paidCANCER RESEARCH202401299349102115
2023Apraxia Kids Pittsburge, PAC$500paidSUPPORT CHILDREN WITH APRAXIA OF SPEECH202401299349102115
2022Arizona Humane Society Phoenix, AZB$101,900paidANIMAL AMBULANCE202301309349103980
2022American Heart Association Tempe, AZU$13,515paidHEART RESEARCH202301309349103980
2022Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Daytona Beach, FLU$12,658paidLUKE DEBEVEC SCHOLARSHIP GRANT202301309349103980
2022Barrow Neruological Foundation Phoenix, AZC$10,000paidNEURO RESEARCH202301309349103980
2022American Kidney Foundation New York, NYU$5,400paidANNUAL AUTHORS LUNCHEON TO PREVENT KIDNEY DISEASE THROUGH EDUCATION202301309349103980
2022Tgen Women's Philanthropy Council Phoenix, AZU$2,000paidCANCER RESEARCH202301309349103980
2022Jesuit College Preparatory School of Dallas Foundation Dallas, TXB$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP GRANT202301309349103980
2021City of Hopebill Austen Endowment Duarte, CAU$212,500paidCANCER RESEARCH202220699349301202
2021City of Hopebill Austen Endowment Duarte, CAU$212,500paidSUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH202312289349101006
2021American Heart Association Tempe, AZU$31,400paidSUPPORT FOR HEART RESEARCH202312289349101006
2021American Heart Assoc Tempe, AZA$20,400paidHEART RESEARCH202220699349301202
2021American Heart Assoc Tempe, AZA$10,000paidHEART RESEARCH202220699349301202
2021Tgen Foundation Phoenix, AZB$2,000paidSUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH202312289349101006
2021Jesuit College Preparatory School of Dallas Dallas, TXB$1,080paidSCHOLARSHIP GRANT202312289349101006
2021Trends Charitable Fund Scottsdale, AZB$500paidSUPPORT FOR WOMEN, FAMILIES AND CHILDREN202312289349101006
2020Tgen Foundations Phoenix, AZU$25,000paid202100649349300210
2020City of Hopebill Austen Endowment Duarte, CAU$25,000paidCANCER RESEARCH202100649349300210
2020American Heart Assoc Tempe, AZA$6,000paidHEART RESEARCH202100649349300210
2019City of Hopebill Austen Endowment Duarte, CAU$250,000paidCANCER RESEARCH202041849349300339
2019American Heart Assoc Tempe, AZA$26,000paidHEART RESEARCH202041849349300339
2019Arizona Kidney Foundation Phoenix, AZA$15,000paidKIDNEY RESEARCH202041849349300339

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511479349100116
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401299349102115
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301309349103980
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202220699349301202
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202312289349101006
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202100649349300210
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202041849349300339

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/273025512.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.