Grants paid by Northfield Shares
EIN 27-3080430 · Northfield, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Northfield Shares of Northfield, MN (EIN 27-3080430) reported 54 grants paid totaling $1,339,806 to 29 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,339,806
54 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12 | $191,146 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $150,857 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $168,638 | — |
| 2024 | 16 | $829,165 | — |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from Northfield Shares, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carleton College 41-0694747 | A | Northfield, MN | 2 | $145,740 | 2024 |
| Center for Courage & Renewal 33-1023228 | A | Greenville, SC | 4 | $140,000 | 2024 |
| Northfield United Methodist 41-0729976 | A | Northfield, MN | 1 | $137,100 | 2024 |
| Wooster College 34-0714654 | A | Wooser, OH | 1 | $137,100 | 2024 |
| Northfield Healthy Community Initiative 26-2852506 | A | Northfield, MN | 4 | $100,945 | 2024 |
| Eastman School of Music 14-2174531 | A | Rochester, NY | 1 | $82,260 | 2024 |
| Community Action Center 41-0970984 | A | Northfield, MN | 4 | $70,203 | 2024 |
| University of Minnesota 41-6042488 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $67,038 | 2024 |
| Northfield Senior Center 41-1346487 | A | Northfield, MN | 4 | $54,157 | 2024 |
| Women in Northfield Giving Support (wings) 41-0832480 | A | Northfield, MN | 4 | $49,257 | 2024 |
| Great River Shakespeare Festival 01-0765907 | A | Winona, MN | 3 | $40,800 | 2024 |
| Healthfinders Collaborative Inc 20-1805262 | A | Northfield, MN | 3 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| Various | U | Northfield, MN | 1 | $31,400 | 2020 |
| Rice County Neighbors United of Northfield 83-0875139 | A | Northfield, MN | 3 | $29,000 | 2023 |
| St John's Lutheran Church 41-0713879 | A | Northfield, MN | 2 | $27,000 | 2024 |
| Laura Baker | U | Northfield, MN | 1 | $26,500 | 2020 |
| Clean River Partners (formerly Cannon River Watershed Partners) 41-1674744 | A | Northfield, MN | 3 | $25,350 | 2024 |
| Minnesota Department of Natural Resources | U | Owatonna, MN | 1 | $20,800 | 2024 |
| St Olaf College 41-0693979 | A | Northfield, MN | 1 | $16,511 | 2023 |
| Northfield Soccer Association 36-3292990 | A | Northfield, MN | 1 | $15,500 | 2020 |
| Northfield Area YMCA 59-3817686 | A | Northfield, MN | 1 | $13,057 | 2020 |
| St John's Lutheran Church | U | Northfield, MN | 1 | $13,000 | 2022 |
| Northfield Arts Guild 41-6051879 | A | Northfield, MN | 1 | $12,000 | 2022 |
| Opportunity International 54-0907624 | A | Carol Stream, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Project Friendship Inc 41-1565496 | A | Northfield, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| St Dominic School 41-0711501 | A | Northfield, MN | 1 | $8,088 | 2023 |
| Film North 41-1594894 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Matter 37-1441658 | A | St Louis Park, MN | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| Dakota Prairie Adult Basic Education 41-6007663 | A | Northfieldd, MN | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 54 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Carleton College Northfield, MN | A | $137,100 | paid | ENDOWMENT FUND | 202502629349300505 |
| 2024 | Northfield United Methodist Northfield, MN | A | $137,100 | paid | ENDOWMENT FUND | 202502629349300505 |
| 2024 | Wooster College Wooser, OH | A | $137,100 | paid | ENDOWMENT FUND | 202502629349300505 |
| 2024 | Center for Courage & Renewal Greenville, SC | A | $110,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202502629349300505 |
| 2024 | Eastman School of Music Rochester, NY | A | $82,260 | paid | ENDOWMENT FUND | 202502629349300505 |
| 2024 | University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | A | $67,038 | paid | MS ACHIEVEMENT CENTER FUND #23692 | 202502629349300505 |
| 2024 | Northfield Healthy Community Initiative Northfield, MN | A | $34,086 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202502629349300505 |
| 2024 | Community Action Center Northfield, MN | A | $24,329 | paid | HILLCREST VILLAGE, OPERATING AND YOUTH EMERGENCY CENTER | 202502629349300505 |
| 2024 | Minnesota Department of Natural Resources Owatonna, MN | U | $20,800 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202502629349300505 |
| 2024 | St John's Lutheran Church Northfield, MN | A | $14,000 | paid | ANNUAL GIVING | 202502629349300505 |
| 2024 | Great River Shakespeare Festival Winona, MN | A | $13,600 | paid | $10K SHOW SPONSOR | 202502629349300505 |
| 2024 | Fifty North Northfield, MN | A | $12,101 | paid | OPERATING ACCOUNT | 202502629349300505 |
| 2024 | Women in Northfield Giving Support (wings) Northfield, MN | A | $12,101 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202502629349300505 |
| 2024 | Opportunity International Carol Stream, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | WOMEN WARRIORS | 202502629349300505 |
| 2024 | Clean River Partners Northfield, MN | A | $9,550 | paid | BUILDING ENVIRONMENTAL | 202502629349300505 |
| 2024 | Film North Saint Paul, MN | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL OPARTING SUPPORT | 202502629349300505 |
| 2023 | Northfield Healthy Community Initiative Northfield, MN | A | $26,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443029349301214 |
| 2023 | St Olaf College Northfield, MN | A | $16,511 | paid | EQUALLY SPLIT BETWEEN NURSING PROGRAM & CLASSICS DEPT | 202443029349301214 |
| 2023 | Healthfinders Collaborative Inc Northfield, MN | A | $14,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443029349301214 |
| 2023 | Great River Shakespeare Festival Winona, MN | A | $13,600 | paid | $10K STAGE, $3,600 ONGOING SUPPORT | 202443029349301214 |
| 2023 | Women in Northfield Giving Support (wings) Northfield, MN | A | $13,111 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443029349301214 |
| 2023 | St John's Lutheran Church Northfield, MN | A | $13,000 | paid | ANNUAL GIVING | 202443029349301214 |
| 2023 | Northfield Senior Center Northfield, MN | A | $11,911 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443029349301214 |
| 2023 | Community Action Center Northfield, MN | A | $11,617 | paid | HILLCREST VILLAGE | 202443029349301214 |
| 2023 | Project Friendship Inc Northfield, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | MENTORS/MENTEES | 202443029349301214 |
| 2023 | Center for Courage & Renewal Greenville, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443029349301214 |
| 2023 | St Dominic School Northfield, MN | A | $8,088 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443029349301214 |
| 2023 | Rice County Neighbors United of Northfield Northfield, MN | A | $8,000 | paid | MERCADO LOCAL | 202443029349301214 |
| 2023 | Clean River Partners (formerly Cannon River Watershed Partners) Northfield, MN | A | $6,800 | paid | HANDS ON VOLUNTEERS | 202443029349301214 |
| 2023 | Dakota Prairie Adult Basic Education Northfieldd, MN | A | $6,000 | paid | NORTHFIELD ADULT ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNER PROGRAM GROWTH | 202443029349301214 |
| 2022 | Northfield Healthy Community Northfield, MN | A | $25,859 | paid | SUPPORT | 202303199349314335 |
| 2022 | Fifty North Northfield, MN | A | $15,029 | paid | SUPPORT | 202303199349314335 |
| 2022 | Wings Northfield, MN | A | $13,729 | paid | 202303199349314335 | |
| 2022 | Great River Shakespeare Festival Winona, MN | A | $13,600 | paid | 202303199349314335 | |
| 2022 | St John's Lutheran Church Northfield, MN | U | $13,000 | paid | PLEDGE CONTRIBUTION | 202303199349314335 |
| 2022 | Northfield Arts Guild Northfield, MN | A | $12,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202303199349314335 |
| 2022 | Rice County Neighbors United Northfield, MN | A | $11,000 | paid | 202303199349314335 | |
| 2022 | Healthfinders Collaborative Northfield, MN | A | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349314335 |
| 2022 | Center for Courage Greenville, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | 202303199349314335 | |
| 2022 | Clean River Partners Northfield, MN | A | $9,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202303199349314335 |
| 2022 | Carleton College Northfield, MN | A | $8,640 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349314335 |
| 2022 | Matter St Louis Park, MN | A | $8,000 | paid | 202303199349314335 | |
| 2020 | Various Northfield, MN | U | $31,400 | paid | 202123199349319772 | |
| 2020 | Community Action Center Northfield, MN | A | $28,526 | paid | FEMININE HYGIENE | 202123199349319772 |
| 2020 | Laura Baker Northfield, MN | U | $26,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202123199349319772 |
| 2020 | Northfield Soccer Association Northfield, MN | A | $15,500 | paid | 202123199349319772 | |
| 2020 | 50 North Northfield, MN | A | $15,116 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202123199349319772 |
| 2020 | Healthy Community Initiative Northfield, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202123199349319772 |
| 2020 | Northfield Area YMCA Northfield, MN | A | $13,057 | paid | SUPPORT | 202123199349319772 |
| 2020 | Wings Northfield, MN | A | $10,316 | paid | 50% ANN FUND 50%END | 202123199349319772 |
| 2020 | Healthfinders Collaborative Northfield, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202123199349319772 |
| 2020 | Center for Courage Greenville, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | 202123199349319772 | |
| 2020 | Rice County Neighbors United Northfield, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | 202123199349319772 | |
| 2020 | Community Action Center Northfield, MN | A | $5,731 | paid | YOUTH RELATED PROGRA | 202123199349319772 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502629349300505 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443029349301214 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349314335 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123199349319772 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/273080430.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.