Grants paid by Taubman Foundation for the Arts
EIN 27-3136632 · Roanoke, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T30
Taubman Foundation for the Arts of Roanoke, VA (EIN 27-3136632) reported 82 grants paid totaling $37,026,500 to 32 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$37,026,500
82 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 12 | $5,327,535 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $5,635,662 | — |
| 2021 | 17 | $8,638,568 | — |
| 2022 | 14 | $8,315,095 | — |
| 2023 | 13 | $7,187,540 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $1,315,000 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $607,100 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from Taubman Foundation for the Arts, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Carilion Clinic Foundation 54-1190773 | C | Roanoke, VA | 4 | $24,872,012 | 2023 |
| Metropolitan Opera | U | New York, NY | 8 | $4,883,904 | 2025 |
| Smithsonian Institute 53-0206027 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $2,977,172 | 2023 |
| Taubman Museum of Art 54-6026841 | B | Roanoke, VA | 7 | $1,686,637 | 2025 |
| Mayo Clinic | U | Rochester, MN | 4 | $716,000 | 2025 |
| Mercersburg Academy | U | Mercersburg, PA | 4 | $510,000 | 2025 |
| Mayo Clinic | U | Rochester, NY | 1 | $500,000 | 2018 |
| Mercerburg Academy | U | Mercersburg, PA | 1 | $263,535 | 2018 |
| Roanoke Jewish Federation 54-1082297 | C | Roanoke, VA | 3 | $151,500 | 2025 |
| New York Presbyterian Fund 13-3160356 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| America First Legal Foundation 86-2190372 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $75,000 | 2022 |
| George W Bush Presidential Center | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| George W Bush Foundation 20-4119317 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| New York-Presbyterian Hospital | U | New York, NY | 2 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| The Society of the Four Arts 59-0454318 | B | Palm Beach, FL | 4 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| North Cross School 54-0699572 | B | Roanoke, VA | 4 | $31,500 | 2025 |
| Virginia Mueseum of Fine Arts Foundation 51-0205333 | C | Richmond, VA | 5 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| American Friends of the Israel Museum 23-7182582 | C | New York, NY | 4 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Good Samaritan Hospice 54-1608259 | C | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Hss Foundation | U | New York, NY | 5 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Roanoke Cultural Endowment 47-2754436 | C | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Artemis Artists and Writers 52-1354121 | B | Floyd, VA | 2 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Alzheimer's Drug Discovery Foundation 20-1082179 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Temple Emanuel 54-1062067 | C | Roanoke, VA | 3 | $3,140 | 2025 |
| Massacusetts General Hospital | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Community Foundation-Hoofbeats Fund | U | Lexington, VA | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Izzitorg | U | Erie, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Presbyterian Community Center 54-1610899 | B | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Heros of Light Ukraine | U | West Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Junior Achievement of Sw Va | U | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Uso Inc | U | Arlington, VA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Roanoke Public Library Foundation 54-0246515 | B | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $100 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 82 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $333,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202600769349100800 |
| 2025 | The Metropolitan Opera New York, NY | U | $200,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202600769349100800 |
| 2025 | New York Presbyterian Hospital New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202600769349100800 |
| 2025 | Taubman Museum of Art Roanoke, VA | B | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202600769349100800 |
| 2025 | Mercersburg Academy Mercersburg, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202600769349100800 |
| 2025 | Roanoke Cultural Endowment Roanoke, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202600769349100800 |
| 2025 | The Society of the Four Arts Palm Beach, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202600769349100800 |
| 2025 | North Cross School Roanoke, VA | B | $1,500 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202600769349100800 |
| 2025 | Hss Foundation New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202600769349100800 |
| 2025 | Temple Emanuel Roanoke, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202600769349100800 |
| 2025 | Roanoke Jewish Federation Roanoke, VA | B | $500 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202600769349100800 |
| 2025 | Roanoke Public Library Foundation Roanoke, VA | B | $100 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202600769349100800 |
| 2024 | The Metropolitan Opera New York, NY | U | $500,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202500989349100030 |
| 2024 | Mercersburg Academy Mercersburg, PA | U | $460,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202500989349100030 |
| 2024 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $333,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202500989349100030 |
| 2024 | The Society of the Four Arts Palm Beach, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202500989349100030 |
| 2024 | North Cross School Roanoke, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202500989349100030 |
| 2024 | Taubman Museum of Art Roanoke, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202500989349100030 |
| 2024 | Hss Foundation New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202500989349100030 |
| 2024 | Heros of Light Ukraine West Palm Beach, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202500989349100030 |
| 2023 | The Carilion Clinic Foundation Roanoke, VA | C | $5,487,413 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202401169349101230 |
| 2023 | Smithsonian Institution Washington, DC | D | $905,743 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202401169349101230 |
| 2023 | The Metropolitan Opera New York, NY | U | $542,696 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202401169349101230 |
| 2023 | Taubman Museum of Art Roanoke, VA | B | $151,688 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202401169349101230 |
| 2023 | New York Presbyterian Fund New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202401169349101230 |
| 2023 | North Cross School Roanoke, VA | B | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202401169349101230 |
| 2023 | Mercersburg Academy Mercersburg, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202401169349101230 |
| 2023 | Good Samaritan Hospice Roanoke, VA | C | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202401169349101230 |
| 2023 | The Society of the Four Arts Palm Beach, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202401169349101230 |
| 2023 | American Friends of the Isreal Museum New York, NY | C | $6,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202401169349101230 |
| 2023 | Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Foundation Richmond, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202401169349101230 |
| 2023 | Hss Foundation New York, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202401169349101230 |
| 2023 | Izzitorg Erie, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202401169349101230 |
| 2022 | The Carilion Clinic Foundation Roanoke, VA | C | $6,901,251 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202300879349100205 |
| 2022 | The Metropolitan Opera New York, NY | U | $1,057,304 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202300879349100205 |
| 2022 | The Metropolitan Opera New York, NY | U | $250,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202300879349100205 |
| 2022 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202300879349100205 |
| 2022 | America First Legal Foundation Washington, DC | C | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202300879349100205 |
| 2022 | New York Presbyterian Fund New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202300879349100205 |
| 2022 | The Society of the Four Arts Palm Beach, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202300879349100205 |
| 2022 | Taubman Museum of Art Roanoke, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202300879349100205 |
| 2022 | North Cross School Roanoke, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202300879349100205 |
| 2022 | Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Foundation Richmond, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202300879349100205 |
| 2022 | Artemis Artists and Writers Floyd, VA | B | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202300879349100205 |
| 2022 | Temple Emanuel Roanoke, VA | C | $2,040 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202300879349100205 |
| 2022 | Hss Foundation New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202300879349100205 |
| 2022 | Presbyterian Community Center Roanoke, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202300879349100205 |
| 2021 | The Carilion Clinic Foundation Roanoke, VA | C | $7,366,770 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202210959349100521 |
| 2021 | Smithsonian Institute Washington, DC | C | $1,036,429 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202210959349100521 |
| 2021 | The Metropolitan Opera New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202210959349100521 |
| 2021 | America First Legal Foundation Washington, DC | C | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202210959349100521 |
| 2021 | George W Bush Foundation Dallas, TX | B | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202210959349100521 |
| 2021 | New York Presbyterian Fund New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202210959349100521 |
| 2021 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202210959349100521 |
| 2021 | Taubman Museum of Art Roanoke, VA | B | $7,769 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202210959349100521 |
| 2021 | Alzheimer's Drug Discovery Foundation New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202210959349100521 |
| 2021 | Artemis Artists and Writers Floyd, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202210959349100521 |
| 2021 | Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Foundation Richmond, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202210959349100521 |
| 2021 | Hss Foundation New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202210959349100521 |
| 2021 | American Friends of the Israel Museum New York, NY | C | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202210959349100521 |
| 2021 | Massacusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202210959349100521 |
| 2021 | Community Foundation-Hoofbeats Fund Lexington, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202210959349100521 |
| 2021 | Roanoke Jewish Federation Roanoke, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202210959349100521 |
| 2021 | Temple Emanuel Roanoke, VA | C | $100 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202210959349100521 |
| 2020 | The Carilion Clinic Foundation Roanoke, VA | C | $5,116,578 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202122229349100412 |
| 2020 | The Metropolitan Opera New York, NY | U | $483,904 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202122229349100412 |
| 2020 | Mercersburg Academy Mercersburg, PA | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202122229349100412 |
| 2020 | Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Foundation Richmond, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202122229349100412 |
| 2020 | American Friends of the Israel Museum New York, NY | C | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202122229349100412 |
| 2020 | Taubman Museum of Art Roanoke, VA | B | $2,180 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202122229349100412 |
| 2018 | Metropolitan Opera New York, NY | U | $1,800,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201902809349100700 |
| 2018 | Taubman Museum of Art Roanoke, VA | B | $1,500,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201902809349100700 |
| 2018 | Smithsonian Institute Washington, DC | B | $1,035,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201902809349100700 |
| 2018 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, NY | U | $500,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201902809349100700 |
| 2018 | Mercerburg Academy Mercersburg, PA | U | $263,535 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201902809349100700 |
| 2018 | Roanoke Jewish Federation Roanoke, VA | C | $150,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201902809349100700 |
| 2018 | George W Bush Presidential Center Dallas, TX | U | $50,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201902809349100700 |
| 2018 | New York-Presbyterian Hospital New York, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201902809349100700 |
| 2018 | Virginia Mueseum of Fine Arts Foundation Richmond, VA | C | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201902809349100700 |
| 2018 | American Friends of the Israel Museum New York, NY | C | $3,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201902809349100700 |
| 2018 | Uso Inc Arlington, VA | U | $500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201902809349100700 |
| 2018 | Junior Achievement of Sw Va Roanoke, VA | U | $500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201902809349100700 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202600769349100800 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202500989349100030 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401169349101230 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202300879349100205 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202210959349100521 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122229349100412 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902809349100700 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/273136632.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.