funder-graph

FundersKS

Grants paid by The Clark Family Foundation

EIN 27-3175575 · KS · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Clark Family Foundation of KS (EIN 27-3175575) reported 18 grants paid totaling $456,155 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$456,155

18 grants

Recipients

17

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2020

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20187$26,500
202011$429,655

Top recipients

The 17 recipients receiving the most from The Clark Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Southwestern Community College Educ 42-1197894CCreston, IA1$120,3172020
American Red CrossUWashington, DC1$73,5972020
Veterans Community Project 47-4960735BKansas City, MO1$54,4762020
Iowa State University EducationUAmes, IA1$50,2532020
Midwest Mission Distribution Center 37-1391589BPawnee, IL1$47,3522020
The Salvation Army 44-0545998CKansas City, MO1$37,5842020
United Service Organizations UsoUArlington, VA1$21,4002020
Marine Toys for Tots Foundation 20-3021444BTriangle, VA2$20,8012020
American Red CrossUBoone, IA1$20,0002018
St Lukes United Methodist Church 42-1134561DNewton, IA1$1,6252020
Days for Girls Newton ChapterUMount Vernon, WA1$1,6252020
Project Awake 80-0731028DNewton, IA1$1,6252020
Leukemia & Lymphoma SocietUWashington, DC1$1,5002018
Sammaritan's Purse 58-1437002CBoone, NC1$1,0002018
Newton Christian School 42-0824288CNewton, IA1$1,0002018
Newton Dollars for Scholars 46-5045611BNewton, IA1$1,0002018
St Jude's Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012DMemphis, TN1$1,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Clark Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2020Southwestern Community College Educ Creston, IAC$120,317paidEducational scholarships202112879349100006
2020American Red Cross Washington, DCU$73,597paidDisaster assistance202112879349100006
2020Veterans Community Project Kansas City, MOB$54,476paidReduce veterans homelessness202112879349100006
2020Iowa State University Education Ames, IAU$50,253paidEducational scholarships202112879349100006
2020Midwest Mission Distribution Center Pawnee, ILB$47,352paidFood and medical assistance to needy202112879349100006
2020The Salvation Army Kansas City, MOC$37,584paidDisaster homeless assistance202112879349100006
2020United Service Organizations Uso Arlington, VAU$21,400paidMilitary and veteran assistance202112879349100006
2020Marine Toys for Tots Foundation Triangle, VAB$19,801paidAssistance to needy children202112879349100006
2020Project Awake Newton, IAD$1,625paidEnvironmental education202112879349100006
2020St Lukes United Methodist Church Newton, IAD$1,625paidLayette distribution to needy202112879349100006
2020Days for Girls Newton Chapter Mount Vernon, WAU$1,625paidWomen's healthcare and education202112879349100006
2018American Red Cross Boone, IAU$20,000paidHurricane Relief201900719349100610
2018Leukemia & Lymphoma Societ Washington, DCU$1,500paidCancer research201900719349100610
2018Newton Christian School Newton, IAC$1,000paidNCS Building Project201900719349100610
2018Newton Dollars for Scholars Newton, IAB$1,000paidHigh School scholarship program201900719349100610
2018Marine Toys for Tots Foundation Triangle, VAB$1,000paidToys for disadvantaged children201900719349100610
2018St Jude's Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TND$1,000paidChildren's medical care & research201900719349100610
2018Sammaritan's Purse Boone, NCC$1,000paidHurricane Relief201900719349100610

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202112879349100006
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201900719349100610

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/273175575.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.