Grants paid by Nicolas Berggruen Charitable Foundation C/O Berggruen Holdings
EIN 27-3259426 · Los Angeles, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Nicolas Berggruen Charitable Foundation C/O Berggruen Holdings of Los Angeles, CA (EIN 27-3259426) reported 15 grants paid totaling $15,011,826 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$15,011,826
15 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2021
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11 | $13,139,549 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $1,872,277 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Nicolas Berggruen Charitable Foundation C/O Berggruen Holdings, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berggruen Institute 46-5602320 | D | Hamilton, CA | 2 | $14,645,562 | 2021 |
| Los Angeles County Museum of Art | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Forderkreis Museum Berggruen | U | Berlin | 2 | $97,510 | 2021 |
| President & Fellows of Harvard College 04-2103580 | B | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Hillel International | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| New York Shakespeare Festival 13-1844852 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Portland Art Museum 93-0391604 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Tate Foundation | U | London | 1 | $13,254 | 2020 |
| International Council of Moma | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| American Friends of Foundation Beyeler | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Food Bank for New York City 13-3179546 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| Players Philanthropy Fund | U | Towson, MD | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Berggruen Institute Hamilton | D | $1,830,350 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202413209349108666 |
| 2021 | Forderkreis Museum Berggruen Berlin | U | $41,427 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202413209349108666 |
| 2021 | Food Bank for New York City New York, NY | C | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202413209349108666 |
| 2021 | Players Philanthropy Fund Towson, MD | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202413209349108666 |
| 2020 | Berggruen Institute Los Angeles, CA | B | $12,815,212 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202143199349107079 |
| 2020 | Los Angeles County Museum of Art Los Angeles, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202143199349107079 |
| 2020 | Forderkreis Museum Berggruen Berlin | U | $56,083 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202143199349107079 |
| 2020 | President & Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202143199349107079 |
| 2020 | Portland Art Museum Portland, OR | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202143199349107079 |
| 2020 | New York Shakespeare Festival New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202143199349107079 |
| 2020 | Hillel International Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202143199349107079 |
| 2020 | Tate Foundation London | U | $13,254 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202143199349107079 |
| 2020 | American Friends of Foundation Beyeler New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202143199349107079 |
| 2020 | Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund Cincinnati, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202143199349107079 |
| 2020 | International Council of Moma New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202143199349107079 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202413209349108666 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349107079 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/273259426.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.