Grants paid by Carter Family Foundation Inc
EIN 27-3451567 · Peachtree Cty, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Carter Family Foundation Inc of Peachtree Cty, GA (EIN 27-3451567) reported 18 grants paid totaling $540,517 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$540,517
18 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $39,700 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $82,300 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $64,207 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $80,435 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $82,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $90,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $101,875 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Carter Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friends of Jc Historic Site Support of National Park | U | Plains, GA | 5 | $218,733 | 2024 |
| Cater Plains Foundation | U | Plains, GA | 5 | $186,409 | 2024 |
| Maranantha Baptist Church | U | Plains, GA | 1 | $43,300 | 2019 |
| Plains Better Home Town | U | Plains, GA | 1 | $34,500 | 2018 |
| Friends of Jc Historic Site | U | Plains, GA | 1 | $27,000 | 2019 |
| Boys & Girls Club | U | Plains, GA | 2 | $17,200 | 2019 |
| Phoebe Sumter Foundation 58-1607727 | B | Americus, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Lebanon Baptist Church | U | Plains, GA | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Eagle Scouts | U | Plains, GA | 1 | $875 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Friends of Jc Historic Site Support of National Park Plains, GA | U | $50,500 | paid | PRESERVE HISTORIC SITE | 202533189349100448 |
| 2024 | Cater Plains Foundation Plains, GA | U | $50,500 | paid | LOW INCOME HOUSING REPAIRS | 202533189349100448 |
| 2024 | Eagle Scouts Plains, GA | U | $875 | paid | LOCAL PROJECT | 202533189349100448 |
| 2023 | Cater Plains Foundation Plains, GA | U | $40,000 | paid | LOW INCOME HOUSING REPAIRS | 202403189349102990 |
| 2023 | Friends of Jc Historic Site Support of National Park Plains, GA | U | $40,000 | paid | PRESERVE HISTORIC SITE | 202403189349102990 |
| 2023 | Phoebe Sumter Foundation Americus, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT LOCAL HOSPITAL | 202403189349102990 |
| 2022 | Friends of Jc Historic Site Support of National Park Plains, GA | U | $40,000 | paid | PRESERVE HISTORIC SITE | 202342799349100104 |
| 2022 | Cater Plains Foundation Plains, GA | U | $39,500 | paid | LOW INCOME HOUSING REPAIRS | 202342799349100104 |
| 2022 | Lebanon Baptist Church Plains, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | CEMETERY UPKEEP | 202342799349100104 |
| 2021 | Friends of Jc Historic Site Support of National Park Plains, GA | U | $55,435 | paid | PRESERVE HISTORIC SITE | 202211369349100616 |
| 2021 | Cater Plains Foundation Plains, GA | U | $25,000 | paid | LOW INCOME HOUSING REPAIRS | 202211369349100616 |
| 2020 | Friends of Jc Historic Site Support of National Park Plains, GA | U | $32,798 | paid | PRESERVE HISTORIC SITE | 202123199349101607 |
| 2020 | Cater Plains Foundation Plains, GA | U | $31,409 | paid | LOW INCOME HOUSING REPAIRS | 202123199349101607 |
| 2019 | Maranantha Baptist Church Plains, GA | U | $43,300 | paid | BUILDING FUND | 202031359349100248 |
| 2019 | Friends of Jc Historic Site Plains, GA | U | $27,000 | paid | PRESERVE HISTORIC SITE | 202031359349100248 |
| 2019 | Boys & Girls Club Plains, GA | U | $12,000 | paid | SUPPORT YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 202031359349100248 |
| 2018 | Plains Better Home Town Plains, GA | U | $34,500 | paid | PROMOTE PLAINS GA | 201910649349100501 |
| 2018 | Boys & Girls Club Plains, GA | U | $5,200 | paid | SUPPORT YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 201910649349100501 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202533189349100448 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202403189349102990 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342799349100104 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211369349100616 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123199349101607 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031359349100248 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201910649349100501 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/273451567.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.