Grants paid by The Marathon Foundation
EIN 27-3518399 · San Antonio, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
The Marathon Foundation of San Antonio, TX (EIN 27-3518399) reported 19 grants paid totaling $241,182 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$241,182
19 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $10,910 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $40,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $54,200 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $121,072 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Marathon Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marathon Independent School Distric | U | Marathon, TX | 6 | $101,072 | 2025 |
| Marathon Public Library 46-3355925 | C | Marathon, TX | 3 | $70,200 | 2025 |
| Marathon Primary Care Services Inc 74-2751026 | C | Marathon, TX | 3 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Marathon Volunteer Fire Department 45-0477760 | C | Marathon, TX | 4 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Sunshine House Inc 74-1989614 | B | Alpine, TX | 1 | $10,910 | 2020 |
| Marathon Animal Shelter 83-1337923 | B | Marathon, TX | 2 | $3,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Marathon Independent School Distric Marathon, TX | U | $39,850 | paid | FACULTY HOUSING | 202631469349101008 |
| 2025 | Marathon Public Library Marathon, TX | C | $33,000 | paid | KIDS CORNER | 202631469349101008 |
| 2025 | Marathon Independent School Distric Marathon, TX | U | $30,000 | paid | LANDSCAPING | 202631469349101008 |
| 2025 | Marathon Independent School Distric Marathon, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | PLASMA TABLE | 202631469349101008 |
| 2025 | Marathon Independent School Distric Marathon, TX | U | $3,222 | paid | TEACHER EDUCATION AND CERTIFICATION | 202631469349101008 |
| 2025 | Marathon Volunteer Fire Department Marathon, TX | C | $2,000 | paid | M2M RACE | 202631469349101008 |
| 2025 | Marathon Volunteer Fire Department Marathon, TX | C | $2,000 | paid | EMT TRAINING | 202631469349101008 |
| 2025 | Marathon Animal Shelter Marathon, TX | B | $1,000 | paid | SPAY AND NEUTER STRAYS | 202631469349101008 |
| 2024 | Marathon Public Library Marathon, TX | C | $34,000 | paid | KIDS CORNER | 202542619349100114 |
| 2024 | Marathon Primary Care Services Inc Marathon, TX | C | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202542619349100114 |
| 2024 | Marathon Public Library Marathon, TX | C | $3,200 | paid | HYDRONICS PROGRAM | 202542619349100114 |
| 2024 | Marathon Volunteer Fire Department Marathon, TX | C | $2,000 | paid | M2M RACE | 202542619349100114 |
| 2023 | Marathon Independent School Distric Marathon, TX | U | $16,000 | paid | GYM AIR CONDITIONER | 202442409349100719 |
| 2023 | Marathon Primary Care Services Inc Marathon, TX | C | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202442409349100719 |
| 2023 | Marathon Volunteer Fire Department Marathon, TX | C | $5,000 | paid | COMPRESSOR FUND | 202442409349100719 |
| 2023 | Marathon Independent School Distric Marathon, TX | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202442409349100719 |
| 2023 | Marathon Animal Shelter Marathon, TX | B | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING | 202442409349100719 |
| 2022 | Marathon Primary Care Services Inc Marathon, TX | C | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202343179349102109 |
| 2020 | Sunshine House Inc Alpine, TX | B | $10,910 | paid | MEALS FOR SENIORS | 202133169349102753 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631469349101008 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202542619349100114 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202442409349100719 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343179349102109 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133169349102753 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/273518399.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.