Grants paid by Harlib Foundation
EIN 27-3684260 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90
Harlib Foundation of Chicago, IL (EIN 27-3684260) reported 18 grants paid totaling $50,619 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$50,619
18 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $20,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $11,550 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $6,167 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $5,680 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $7,222 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Harlib Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tribal Trust Foundation | U | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Inspiration Corporation 36-3673980 | C | Chicago, IL | 5 | $12,500 | 2023 |
| Haverford College 23-1352646 | D | Haverford, PA | 4 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Alzheimers Association 13-3039601 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $7,500 | 2021 |
| The Happiness Club 36-3900144 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,222 | 2023 |
| Muscular Dystrophy Association 13-1665552 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,167 | 2021 |
| Los Angeles Regional Center | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| The Childrens Ranch Foundation 38-3788058 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $550 | 2020 |
| Jewish Sacred Society 47-2830408 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $480 | 2022 |
| Topanga Community Center 95-6066733 | D | Topanga, CA | 1 | $200 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Inspiration Corporation Chicago, IL | C | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202412359349101206 |
| 2023 | Haverford College Haverford, PA | D | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202412359349101206 |
| 2023 | The Happiness Club Chicago, IL | B | $2,222 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202412359349101206 |
| 2022 | Inspiration Corporation Chicago, IL | C | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202301249349100200 |
| 2022 | Haverford College Haverford, PA | D | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202301249349100200 |
| 2022 | Jewish Sacred Society Chicago, IL | C | $480 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202301249349100200 |
| 2022 | Topanga Community Center Topanga, CA | D | $200 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202301249349100200 |
| 2021 | Alzheimers Association Chicago, IL | C | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202211329349100401 |
| 2021 | Inspiration Corporation Chicago, IL | C | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202211329349100401 |
| 2021 | Muscular Dystrophy Association Chicago, IL | B | $1,167 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202211329349100401 |
| 2020 | Alzheimers Association Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202121659349100967 |
| 2020 | Haverford College Haverford, PA | D | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202121659349100967 |
| 2020 | Inspiration Corporation Chicago, IL | C | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202121659349100967 |
| 2020 | Los Angeles Regional Center Los Angeles, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202121659349100967 |
| 2020 | The Childrens Ranch Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $550 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202121659349100967 |
| 2018 | Tribal Trust Foundation Santa Barbara, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201941359349102769 |
| 2018 | Haverford College Haverford, PA | D | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201941359349102769 |
| 2018 | Inspiration Corporation Chicago, IL | C | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201941359349102769 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412359349101206 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301249349100200 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211329349100401 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121659349100967 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941359349102769 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/273684260.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.