Grants paid by The Adventure Project
EIN 27-3809595 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Q32
The Adventure Project of New York, NY (EIN 27-3809595) reported 38 grants paid totaling $1,912,006 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,912,006
38 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $278,872 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $185,000 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $112,000 | — |
| 2021 | 16 | $680,946 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $385,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $67,594 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $202,594 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Adventure Project, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saha Global 26-3802466 | A | Boston, MA | 6 | $390,188 | 2024 |
| Integrate Health 13-4288670 | A | Medway, MA | 6 | $365,036 | 2024 |
| Living Goods 20-5010527 | A | San Francisco, CA | 7 | $290,000 | 2024 |
| Kickstart 06-1613235 | A | San Francisco, CA | 6 | $250,200 | 2024 |
| Yamba Malawi 20-4626448 | A | New York, NY | 4 | $228,672 | 2021 |
| Water for People 84-1166148 | A | Denver, CO | 4 | $192,000 | 2021 |
| Mukuru Clean Stoves | U | Memba Lwak Road, Kisumu | 3 | $105,000 | 2022 |
| Energy 4 Impact | U | London, United Kingdom | 2 | $90,910 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Integrate Health Medway, MA | A | $95,000 | paid | Healthcare | 202512589349302531 |
| 2024 | Saha Global New York, NY | A | $72,594 | paid | Clean Water | 202512589349302531 |
| 2024 | Kickstart International San Francisco, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | Hunger | 202512589349302531 |
| 2024 | Living Goods New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | Healthcare | 202512589349302531 |
| 2023 | Integrate Health Medway, MA | A | $45,000 | paid | HEALTHCARE | 202403139349302940 |
| 2023 | Saha Global New York, NY | A | $22,594 | paid | CLEAN WATER | 202403139349302940 |
| 2022 | Integrate Health Medway, MA | A | $100,000 | paid | 202322519349300632 | |
| 2022 | Mukuru Clean Stoves Memba Lwak Road, Kisumu | U | $85,000 | paid | 202322519349300632 | |
| 2022 | Saha Global Boston, MA | A | $75,000 | paid | 202322519349300632 | |
| 2022 | Kickstart San Francisco, CA | A | $75,000 | paid | 202322519349300632 | |
| 2022 | Living Goods San Francisco, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | 202322519349300632 | |
| 2021 | Saha Global Boston, MA | A | $100,000 | paid | 202221649349300122 | |
| 2021 | Saha Global Boston, MA | A | $100,000 | paid | 202332029349300613 | |
| 2021 | Integrate Health Medway, MA | A | $50,018 | paid | 202221649349300122 | |
| 2021 | Integrate Health Medway, MA | A | $50,018 | paid | 202332029349300613 | |
| 2021 | Yamba Malawi New York, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | 202332029349300613 | |
| 2021 | Water for People Denver, CO | A | $50,000 | paid | 202332029349300613 | |
| 2021 | Water for People Denver, CO | A | $50,000 | paid | 202221649349300122 | |
| 2021 | Yamba Malawi New York, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | 202221649349300122 | |
| 2021 | Energy 4 Impact London, United Kingdom | U | $45,455 | paid | 202221649349300122 | |
| 2021 | Energy 4 Impact London, United Kingdom | U | $45,455 | paid | 202332029349300613 | |
| 2021 | Kickstart San Francisco, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | 202332029349300613 | |
| 2021 | Kickstart San Francisco, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | 202221649349300122 | |
| 2021 | Living Goods San Francisco, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | 202221649349300122 | |
| 2021 | Mukuru Clean Stoves Memba Lwak Road, Kisumu | U | $10,000 | paid | 202221649349300122 | |
| 2021 | Living Goods San Francisco, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | 202332029349300613 | |
| 2021 | Mukuru Clean Stoves Memba Lwak Road, Kisumu | U | $10,000 | paid | 202332029349300613 | |
| 2020 | Kickstart International San Francisco, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | 202102579349300000 | |
| 2020 | Yamba Malawi Brooklyn, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | 202102579349300000 | |
| 2020 | Integrate Health Medway, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | 202102579349300000 | |
| 2020 | Saha Global Boston, MA | A | $20,000 | paid | 202102579349300000 | |
| 2020 | Living Goods San Francisco, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | HEALTH CARE TRAINING | 202102579349300000 |
| 2020 | Water for People Colorado, CO | A | $7,000 | paid | REHABILITATE WELLS | 202102579349300000 |
| 2019 | Living Goods San Francisco, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | HEALTH CARE TRAINING | 202042539349301044 |
| 2019 | Water for People Colorado, CO | A | $85,000 | paid | REHABILITATE WELLS | 202042539349301044 |
| 2018 | Yamba Malawi Inc Brooklyn, NY | A | $103,672 | paid | SUPPORT FARMERS | 201922599349302267 |
| 2018 | Living Goods San Francisco, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | HEALTH CARE TRAINING | 201922599349302267 |
| 2018 | Kickstart International Inc San Francisco, CA | A | $75,200 | paid | SUPPORT FARMERS | 201922599349302267 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202512589349302531 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202403139349302940 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202322519349300632 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202221649349300122 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202332029349300613 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202102579349300000 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-10-31 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202042539349301044 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-10-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201922599349302267 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/273809595.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.