Grants paid by Clean Lakes Alliance Inc
EIN 27-3917243 · Madison, WI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C32
Clean Lakes Alliance Inc of Madison, WI (EIN 27-3917243) reported 12 grants paid totaling $401,021 to 9 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$401,021
12 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | $44,434 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $174,796 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $69,002 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $87,789 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Clean Lakes Alliance Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dane County Land and Water Resources Department 39-6005684 | A | Madison, WI | 4 | $242,571 | 2024 |
| Srf Consulting Group Inc 41-0847319 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $62,789 | 2024 |
| Yahara Wins 46-2488086 | A | Madison, WI | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Madison Parks Foundation 33-1047992 | A | Madison, WI | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Smithgroup Inc 38-1045840 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $18,177 | 2022 |
| Dane County Dept of Land & Water Resource | U | Madison, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Friends of Lake Kegonsa Society 39-1610232 | A | Stoughton, WI | 1 | $9,434 | 2019 |
| Yahara Pride Farms Inc 61-1770827 | A | Brooklyn, WI | 1 | $7,225 | 2021 |
| Wisconsin Executive Residence Foundation 39-6086659 | A | Madison, WI | 1 | $5,825 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Srf Consulting Group Inc Minneapolis, MN | A | $62,789 | paid | EIPC STUDY | 202533049349302238 |
| 2024 | Dane County Land and Water Resources Department Madison, WI | A | $25,000 | paid | SEED PURCHASE | 202533049349302238 |
| 2023 | Dane County Land and Water Resources Department Madison, WI | A | $25,000 | paid | SEED PURCHASE | 202401839349300440 |
| 2022 | Dane County Land and Water Resources Department Madison, WI | A | $25,000 | paid | PHEASANT BRANCH SEED GRANT YEAR 2 OF 4 | 202332829349301303 |
| 2022 | Madison Parks Foundation Madison, WI | A | $20,000 | paid | FRIENDS OF NOLEN DRIVE WATERFRONT PROJECT & KNOW PROGRAM FISHING GRANT | 202332829349301303 |
| 2022 | Smithgroup Inc Ann Arbor, MI | A | $18,177 | paid | YAHARA CLEAN COMPACT FACILITATION | 202332829349301303 |
| 2022 | Wisconsin Executive Residence Foundation Madison, WI | A | $5,825 | paid | RESILIANT LANDSCAPES EXECUTIVE GRANT | 202332829349301303 |
| 2021 | Dane County Land and Water Resources Department Madison, WI | A | $167,571 | paid | SEED THE NEED AND YAHARA CLEAN COMPACT INITIATIVE | 202202779349300135 |
| 2021 | Yahara Pride Farms Inc Brooklyn, WI | A | $7,225 | paid | 2020 CONSERVE AN ACRE PLUS GRANT. | 202202779349300135 |
| 2019 | Yahara Wins Madison, WI | A | $25,000 | paid | IMPROVE WATER QUALITY IN YAHARA RIVER WATERSHED | 202043099349302564 |
| 2019 | Dane County Dept of Land & Water Resource Madison, WI | U | $10,000 | paid | IMPROVE WATER QUALITY IN YAHARA RIVER WATERSHED | 202043099349302564 |
| 2019 | Friends of Lake Kegonsa Society Stoughton, WI | A | $9,434 | paid | IMPROVE WATER QUALITY IN YAHARA RIVER WATERSHED | 202043099349302564 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533049349302238 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202401839349300440 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332829349301303 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202779349300135 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202043099349302564 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/273917243.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.