Grants paid by Ravi & Lata Hotchandani Foundation Inc
EIN 27-4090009 · Poughkeepsie, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Ravi & Lata Hotchandani Foundation Inc of Poughkeepsie, NY (EIN 27-4090009) reported 14 grants paid totaling $246,250 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$246,250
14 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $78,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $90,500 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $67,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Ravi & Lata Hotchandani Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation of Hv | U | Poughkeepsie, NY | 3 | $191,000 | 2024 |
| Sankara Eye Foundation 77-6141976 | C | Milpitas, CA | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Hindu Samaj 22-3386668 | B | Mahwah, NJ | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Vassar Brothers Foundation | U | Poughkepsie, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Blue Butterfly Foundation 47-1940527 | B | Tillson, NY | 1 | $3,500 | 2022 |
| Dutchess County Pride Center 83-1955663 | C | East Fishhill, NY | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| All for One United We Stand Inc 84-3031218 | B | Hopewell Junction, NY | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Nys Charities Bureau | U | New York, NY | 1 | $750 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Hv Poughkeepsie, NY | U | $65,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202513219349105356 |
| 2024 | Dutchess County Pride Center East Fishhill, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202513219349105356 |
| 2024 | All for One United We Stand Inc Hopewell Junction, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202513219349105356 |
| 2024 | Nys Charities Bureau New York, NY | U | $750 | paid | CHARITY | 202513219349105356 |
| 2023 | Vassar Brothers Foundation Poughkepsie, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202403199349102570 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Hv Poughkeepsie, NY | U | $75,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202333189349101968 |
| 2022 | Sankara Eye Foundation Milpitas, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202333189349101968 |
| 2022 | Blue Butterfly Foundation Tillson, NY | B | $3,500 | paid | CHARITY | 202333189349101968 |
| 2022 | All for One United We Stand Inc Hopewell Junction, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202333189349101968 |
| 2022 | Dutchess County Pride Center East Fishhill, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202333189349101968 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Hv Poughkeepsie, NY | U | $51,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202103199349103230 |
| 2020 | Hindu Samaj Mahwah, NJ | B | $15,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202103199349103230 |
| 2020 | Sankara Eye Foundation Milpitas, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202103199349103230 |
| 2020 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202103199349103230 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202513219349105356 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202403199349102570 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349101968 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103199349103230 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/274090009.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.