funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Press Adelman Foundation C/O Bessemer Trust

EIN 27-4131942 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Press Adelman Foundation C/O Bessemer Trust of New York, NY (EIN 27-4131942) reported 54 grants paid totaling $102,850 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$102,850

54 grants

Recipients

17

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$10,500
20208$12,000
20219$15,500
20229$15,850
20238$17,500
20248$16,000
20257$15,500

Top recipients

The 17 recipients receiving the most from Press Adelman Foundation C/O Bessemer Trust, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Little Brothers - Friends of the Elderly 36-2651505BChicago, IL7$20,5002025
Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago 36-2166997CChicago, IL6$13,5002025
South Bend Education FoundationUSouth Bend, IN6$13,0002025
Food Bank of Northern Indiana 35-1898055BSouth Bend, IN5$11,5002025
Common Pantry 23-7136034CChicago, IL5$9,5002025
Friends of Israeli Defense ForcesUNew York, NY5$9,5002024
Ruth Page Center for the ArtsUChicago, IL5$5,5002025
Junior Achievement of Chicago 36-2170141BChicago, IL3$4,0002021
The Night Ministry 36-3145764CChicago, IL2$3,5002021
Just One Chesed 47-5615860CHarwood Heights, IL2$3,0002025
Beacon Inc 74-3056968CBloomington, IN1$2,0002021
The Inspiration Corporation 36-3673980CChicago, IL1$2,0002022
Nostigmas 45-1343051BChicago, IL2$1,6002022
Operation Walk Chicago 47-3148545CRosemont, IL1$1,5002023
Ruth Page Center for ArtsUChicago, IL1$1,0002020
Salt & Light Coalition 81-4602703CChicago, IL1$1,0002020
Cards for Kids 46-1594296DChicago, IL1$2502022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 54 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Press Adelman Foundation C/O Bessemer Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Little Brothers - Friends of the Elderly Chicago, ILB$4,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202621279349103007
2025Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago Chicago, ILC$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202621279349103007
2025Just One Chesed Harwood Heights, ILC$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202621279349103007
2025Common Pantry Chicago, ILC$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202621279349103007
2025South Bend Education Foundation South Bend, INU$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202621279349103007
2025Food Bank of Northern Indiana South Bend, INB$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202621279349103007
2025Ruth Page Center for the Arts Chicago, ILU$1,500paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202621279349103007
2024Little Brothers - Friends of the Elderly Chicago, ILB$4,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202523369349100602
2024Food Bank of Northern Indiana South Bend, INB$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202523369349100602
2024Common Pantry Chicago, ILC$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202523369349100602
2024Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago Chicago, ILC$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202523369349100602
2024Friends of Israeli Defense Forces New York, NYU$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202523369349100602
2024South Bend Education Foundation South Bend, INU$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202523369349100602
2024Ruth Page Center for the Arts Chicago, ILU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202523369349100602
2024Just One Chesed Harwood Heights, ILC$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202523369349100602
2023Little Brothers - Friends of the Elderly Chicago, ILB$4,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202441229349102554
2023Friends of Israeli Defense Forces New York, NYU$3,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202441229349102554
2023Food Bank of Northern Indiana South Bend, INB$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202441229349102554
2023Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago Chicago, ILC$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202441229349102554
2023South Bend Education Foundation South Bend, INU$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202441229349102554
2023Common Pantry Chicago, ILC$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202441229349102554
2023Operation Walk Chicago Rosemont, ILC$1,500paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202441229349102554
2023Ruth Page Center for the Arts Chicago, ILU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202441229349102554
2022Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago Chicago, ILC$4,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202311259349100406
2022South Bend Education Foundation South Bend, INU$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202311259349100406
2022Food Bank of Northern Indiana South Bend, INB$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202311259349100406
2022Little Brothers - Friends of the Elderly Chicago, ILB$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202311259349100406
2022The Inspiration Corporation Chicago, ILC$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202311259349100406
2022Friends of Israeli Defense Forces New York, NYU$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202311259349100406
2022Ruth Page Center for the Arts Chicago, ILU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202311259349100406
2022Nostigmas Chicago, ILB$600paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202311259349100406
2022Cards for Kids Chicago, ILD$250paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202311259349100406
2021Little Brothers - Friends of the Elderly Chicago, ILB$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202211299349100016
2021Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago Chicago, ILC$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202211299349100016
2021Junior Achievement of Chicago Chicago, ILB$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202211299349100016
2021The Night Ministry Chicago, ILC$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202211299349100016
2021Beacon Inc Bloomington, INC$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202211299349100016
2021South Bend Education Foundation South Bend, INU$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202211299349100016
2021Friends of Israeli Defense Forces New York, NYU$1,500paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202211299349100016
2021Nostigmas Chicago, ILB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202211299349100016
2021Ruth Page Center for the Arts Chicago, ILU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202211299349100016
2020South Bend Education Foundation South Bend, INU$3,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202101239349101830
2020Little Brothers - Friends of the Elderly Chicago, ILB$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202101239349101830
2020Common Pantry Chicago, ILC$1,500paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202101239349101830
2020Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago Chicago, ILC$1,500paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202101239349101830
2020Friends of Israeli Defense Forces New York, NYU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202101239349101830
2020Junior Achievement of Chicago Chicago, ILB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202101239349101830
2020Salt & Light Coalition Chicago, ILC$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202101239349101830
2020Ruth Page Center for Arts Chicago, ILU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202101239349101830
2018Food Bank of Northern Indiana South Bend, INB$3,500paidGENERAL OPERATIONS201942039349100419
2018Little Brothers - Friends of the Elderly Chicago, ILB$2,500paidGENERAL OPERATIONS201942039349100419
2018Common Pantry Chicago, ILC$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS201942039349100419
2018The Night Ministry Chicago, ILC$1,500paidGENERAL OPERATIONS201942039349100419
2018Junior Achievement of Chicago Chicago, ILB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS201942039349100419

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621279349103007
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523369349100602
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441229349102554
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311259349100406
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202211299349100016
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202101239349101830
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201942039349100419

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/274131942.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.