Grants paid by Press Adelman Foundation C/O Bessemer Trust
EIN 27-4131942 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Press Adelman Foundation C/O Bessemer Trust of New York, NY (EIN 27-4131942) reported 54 grants paid totaling $102,850 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$102,850
54 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $10,500 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $12,000 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $15,500 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $15,850 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $17,500 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $16,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $15,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Press Adelman Foundation C/O Bessemer Trust, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Brothers - Friends of the Elderly 36-2651505 | B | Chicago, IL | 7 | $20,500 | 2025 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago 36-2166997 | C | Chicago, IL | 6 | $13,500 | 2025 |
| South Bend Education Foundation | U | South Bend, IN | 6 | $13,000 | 2025 |
| Food Bank of Northern Indiana 35-1898055 | B | South Bend, IN | 5 | $11,500 | 2025 |
| Common Pantry 23-7136034 | C | Chicago, IL | 5 | $9,500 | 2025 |
| Friends of Israeli Defense Forces | U | New York, NY | 5 | $9,500 | 2024 |
| Ruth Page Center for the Arts | U | Chicago, IL | 5 | $5,500 | 2025 |
| Junior Achievement of Chicago 36-2170141 | B | Chicago, IL | 3 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| The Night Ministry 36-3145764 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $3,500 | 2021 |
| Just One Chesed 47-5615860 | C | Harwood Heights, IL | 2 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Beacon Inc 74-3056968 | C | Bloomington, IN | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| The Inspiration Corporation 36-3673980 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Nostigmas 45-1343051 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $1,600 | 2022 |
| Operation Walk Chicago 47-3148545 | C | Rosemont, IL | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Ruth Page Center for Arts | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Salt & Light Coalition 81-4602703 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Cards for Kids 46-1594296 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 54 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Little Brothers - Friends of the Elderly Chicago, IL | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202621279349103007 |
| 2025 | Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202621279349103007 |
| 2025 | Just One Chesed Harwood Heights, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202621279349103007 |
| 2025 | Common Pantry Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202621279349103007 |
| 2025 | South Bend Education Foundation South Bend, IN | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202621279349103007 |
| 2025 | Food Bank of Northern Indiana South Bend, IN | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202621279349103007 |
| 2025 | Ruth Page Center for the Arts Chicago, IL | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202621279349103007 |
| 2024 | Little Brothers - Friends of the Elderly Chicago, IL | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202523369349100602 |
| 2024 | Food Bank of Northern Indiana South Bend, IN | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202523369349100602 |
| 2024 | Common Pantry Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202523369349100602 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202523369349100602 |
| 2024 | Friends of Israeli Defense Forces New York, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202523369349100602 |
| 2024 | South Bend Education Foundation South Bend, IN | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202523369349100602 |
| 2024 | Ruth Page Center for the Arts Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202523369349100602 |
| 2024 | Just One Chesed Harwood Heights, IL | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202523369349100602 |
| 2023 | Little Brothers - Friends of the Elderly Chicago, IL | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202441229349102554 |
| 2023 | Friends of Israeli Defense Forces New York, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202441229349102554 |
| 2023 | Food Bank of Northern Indiana South Bend, IN | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202441229349102554 |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202441229349102554 |
| 2023 | South Bend Education Foundation South Bend, IN | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202441229349102554 |
| 2023 | Common Pantry Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202441229349102554 |
| 2023 | Operation Walk Chicago Rosemont, IL | C | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202441229349102554 |
| 2023 | Ruth Page Center for the Arts Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202441229349102554 |
| 2022 | Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202311259349100406 |
| 2022 | South Bend Education Foundation South Bend, IN | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202311259349100406 |
| 2022 | Food Bank of Northern Indiana South Bend, IN | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202311259349100406 |
| 2022 | Little Brothers - Friends of the Elderly Chicago, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202311259349100406 |
| 2022 | The Inspiration Corporation Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202311259349100406 |
| 2022 | Friends of Israeli Defense Forces New York, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202311259349100406 |
| 2022 | Ruth Page Center for the Arts Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202311259349100406 |
| 2022 | Nostigmas Chicago, IL | B | $600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202311259349100406 |
| 2022 | Cards for Kids Chicago, IL | D | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202311259349100406 |
| 2021 | Little Brothers - Friends of the Elderly Chicago, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202211299349100016 |
| 2021 | Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202211299349100016 |
| 2021 | Junior Achievement of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202211299349100016 |
| 2021 | The Night Ministry Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202211299349100016 |
| 2021 | Beacon Inc Bloomington, IN | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202211299349100016 |
| 2021 | South Bend Education Foundation South Bend, IN | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202211299349100016 |
| 2021 | Friends of Israeli Defense Forces New York, NY | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202211299349100016 |
| 2021 | Nostigmas Chicago, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202211299349100016 |
| 2021 | Ruth Page Center for the Arts Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202211299349100016 |
| 2020 | South Bend Education Foundation South Bend, IN | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202101239349101830 |
| 2020 | Little Brothers - Friends of the Elderly Chicago, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202101239349101830 |
| 2020 | Common Pantry Chicago, IL | C | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202101239349101830 |
| 2020 | Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202101239349101830 |
| 2020 | Friends of Israeli Defense Forces New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202101239349101830 |
| 2020 | Junior Achievement of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202101239349101830 |
| 2020 | Salt & Light Coalition Chicago, IL | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202101239349101830 |
| 2020 | Ruth Page Center for Arts Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202101239349101830 |
| 2018 | Food Bank of Northern Indiana South Bend, IN | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201942039349100419 |
| 2018 | Little Brothers - Friends of the Elderly Chicago, IL | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201942039349100419 |
| 2018 | Common Pantry Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201942039349100419 |
| 2018 | The Night Ministry Chicago, IL | C | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201942039349100419 |
| 2018 | Junior Achievement of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201942039349100419 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621279349103007 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523369349100602 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441229349102554 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311259349100406 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211299349100016 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101239349101830 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942039349100419 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/274131942.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.