Grants paid by The Doolittle Family Foundation
EIN 27-4196796 · Nevada City, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Doolittle Family Foundation of Nevada City, CA (EIN 27-4196796) reported 10 grants paid totaling $1,400 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,400
10 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $1,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $400 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Doolittle Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Wildfire Relief Recovery Inc | U | Grass Valley, CA | 1 | $300 | 2024 |
| 4 Elements Earth Education 27-2830780 | C | Nevada City, CA | 1 | $200 | 2020 |
| Sierra Rootshomeless Assistance | U | Nevada City, CA | 1 | $150 | 2020 |
| Friendship Club of Nevada County | U | Grass Valley, CA | 1 | $150 | 2020 |
| Nevada City Farmers Market 26-2772744 | C | Nevada City, CA | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Sammy's Friends Dog& Cat Shelter | U | Grass Valley, CA | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Salud Hondu Medical Clinc | U | Wilmington, NC | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| One Source Empowering Caregivers 47-2620969 | C | Grass Valley, CA | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Food Bank of Nevada County 68-0083105 | B | Grass Valley, CA | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| United Way 84-3648319 | C | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Sierra Wildfire Relief Recovery Inc Grass Valley, CA | U | $300 | paid | SUPPORT TO WILDFIRE VICTIMS | 202503219349108415 |
| 2024 | United Way Sacramento, CA | C | $100 | paid | SUPPORT TO WILDFIRE VICTIMS | 202503219349108415 |
| 2020 | 4 Elements Earth Education Nevada City, CA | C | $200 | paid | SUPPORT | 202131099349100318 |
| 2020 | Friendship Club of Nevada County Grass Valley, CA | U | $150 | paid | SUPPORT | 202131099349100318 |
| 2020 | Sierra Rootshomeless Assistance Nevada City, CA | U | $150 | paid | SUPPORT | 202131099349100318 |
| 2020 | Sammy's Friends Dog& Cat Shelter Grass Valley, CA | U | $100 | paid | SUPPORT | 202131099349100318 |
| 2020 | One Source Empowering Caregivers Grass Valley, CA | C | $100 | paid | SUPPORT | 202131099349100318 |
| 2020 | Nevada City Farmers Market Nevada City, CA | C | $100 | paid | SUPPORT | 202131099349100318 |
| 2020 | Salud Hondu Medical Clinc Wilmington, NC | U | $100 | paid | SUPPORT | 202131099349100318 |
| 2020 | Food Bank of Nevada County Grass Valley, CA | B | $100 | paid | SUPPORT | 202131099349100318 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349108415 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131099349100318 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/274196796.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.