Grants paid by The Joan & Chester Luby Foundation Inc
EIN 27-4241662 · FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Joan & Chester Luby Foundation Inc of FL (EIN 27-4241662) reported 18 grants paid totaling $103,778 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$103,778
18 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $10,000 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $18,900 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $5,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $1,200 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $1,200 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $67,478 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Joan & Chester Luby Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joan and Chester Luby Charitable Trust 47-4064085 | C | Palm Beach Gardens, FL | 1 | $67,478 | 2023 |
| Armory Art Center 59-2808612 | B | West Palm Beach, FL | 3 | $21,200 | 2020 |
| Harmonie Preservation Foundation 27-3924036 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Jupiter Medical Center Foundation Inc 65-0132406 | B | Jupiter, FL | 5 | $4,600 | 2022 |
| Norton Museum of Art 59-0624432 | B | West Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
| Frenchman's Creek Charity Foundation 65-0440215 | C | Palm Beach Gardens, FL | 3 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Raymond F Kravis Center Fpr Pa 59-2245054 | D | West Palm Beach, FL | 2 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Healthnetwork Foundation 04-3804600 | C | Chagrin Falls, OH | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Joan and Chester Luby Charitable Trust Palm Beach Gardens, FL | C | $67,478 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202421349349100912 |
| 2022 | Jupiter Medical Center Foundation Inc Jupiter, FL | B | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202311229349100041 |
| 2021 | Jupiter Medical Center Foundation Inc Jupiter, FL | B | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202221319349102797 |
| 2020 | Armory Art Center West Palm Beach, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERALFUND | 202141109349100704 |
| 2020 | Jupiter Medical Center Foundation Inc Jupiter, FL | B | $0 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202141109349100704 |
| 2020 | Frenchman's Creek Charity Foundation Palm Beach Gardens, FL | C | $0 | paid | GENERALFUND | 202141109349100704 |
| 2020 | Raymond F Kravis Center Fpr Pa West Palm Beach, FL | D | $0 | paid | GENERALFUND | 202141109349100704 |
| 2020 | Harmonie Preservation Foundation New York, NY | B | $0 | paid | GENERALFUND | 202141109349100704 |
| 2019 | Armory Art Center West Palm Beach, FL | B | $11,200 | paid | GENERALFUND | 202011369349100406 |
| 2019 | Harmonie Preservation Foundation New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERALFUND | 202011369349100406 |
| 2019 | Jupiter Medical Center Foundation Inc Jupiter, FL | B | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202011369349100406 |
| 2019 | Raymond F Kravis Center Fpr Pa West Palm Beach, FL | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERALFUND | 202011369349100406 |
| 2019 | Frenchman's Creek Charity Foundation Palm Beach Gardens, FL | C | $500 | paid | GENERALFUND | 202011369349100406 |
| 2018 | Armory Art Center West Palm Beach, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERALFUND | 201901199349100350 |
| 2018 | Norton Museum of Art West Palm Beach, FL | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERALFUND | 201901199349100350 |
| 2018 | Jupiter Medical Center Foundation Inc Jupiter, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901199349100350 |
| 2018 | Frenchman's Creek Charity Foundation Palm Beach Gardens, FL | C | $500 | paid | GENERALFUND | 201901199349100350 |
| 2018 | Healthnetwork Foundation Chagrin Falls, OH | C | $500 | paid | GENERALFUND | 201901199349100350 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421349349100912 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311229349100041 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202221319349102797 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141109349100704 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011369349100406 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901199349100350 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/274241662.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.