funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Chaudhari Family Foundation C/O the Shapiro Group Cpas

EIN 27-4330920 · Encino, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Chaudhari Family Foundation C/O the Shapiro Group Cpas of Encino, CA (EIN 27-4330920) reported 14 grants paid totaling $329,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$329,000

14 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$21,400
20224$102,200
20233$101,700
20243$103,700

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Chaudhari Family Foundation C/O the Shapiro Group Cpas, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Utah State UniversityULogan, UT3$300,0002024
West Coast Sports Medicine Foundation 95-4497009BManhattan Beach, CA1$15,0002020
American Heart Association 13-5613797BDallas, TX1$5,0002020
St Jude Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012BMemphis, TN4$4,8002024
Pace Empowerment ProjectUMckinney, TX1$2,5002024
American Cancer SocietyULos Angeles, CA1$5002023
Wallis Annenberg Center for Performing Arts 95-4467830CBeverly Hills, CA1$5002022
Community Action Partnership of Orange County 95-2452787BGarden Grove, CA1$5002022
MaddUWestminster, CA1$2002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Chaudhari Family Foundation C/O the Shapiro Group Cpas
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Utah State University Logan, UTU$100,000paidSUPPORT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES202523189349105207
2024Pace Empowerment Project Mckinney, TXU$2,500paidSUPPORT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES202523189349105207
2024St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TNB$1,200paidSUPPORT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES202523189349105207
2023Utah State University Logan, UTU$100,000paidSUPPORT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES202433179349103318
2023St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TNB$1,200paidSUPPORT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES202433179349103318
2023American Cancer Society Los Angeles, CAU$500paidSUPPORT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES202433179349103318
2022Utah State University Logan, UTU$100,000paidSSUPPORT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSESSUPPORT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSESSUPPORT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSESSSUPPORT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES202313139349102296
2022St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TNB$1,200paidSSUPPORT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSESSUPPORT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSESSUPPORT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES202313139349102296
2022Community Action Partnership of Orange County Garden Grove, CAB$500paidSSUPPORT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSESSUPPORT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSESSUPPORT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES202313139349102296
2022Wallis Annenberg Center for Performing Arts Beverly Hills, CAC$500paidSSUPPORT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSESSUPPORT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES202313139349102296
2020West Coast Sports Medicine Foundation Manhattan Beach, CAB$15,000paidSUPPORT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSESITABLE PURPOSE202103189349100065
2020American Heart Association Dallas, TXB$5,000paidEFFORTS TO REDUCE DEATH CAUSED BY HEART DISEASE AND STROKE202103189349100065
2020St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TNB$1,200paidSUPPORT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES202103189349100065
2020Madd Westminster, CAU$200paidSUPPORT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES202103189349100065

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523189349105207
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433179349103318
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313139349102296
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202103189349100065

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/274330920.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.