Grants paid by Charles & Cynthia Bell Foundation
EIN 27-4384428 · Vicksburg, MS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Charles & Cynthia Bell Foundation of Vicksburg, MS (EIN 27-4384428) reported 16 grants paid totaling $2,150,200 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,150,200
16 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $18,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $50,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $320,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $420,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $425,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $425,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $492,200 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Charles & Cynthia Bell Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magnolia Speech School | U | Jackson, MS | 3 | $1,125,000 | 2023 |
| First Baptist Church Flora | U | Flora, MS | 2 | $890,500 | 2025 |
| Mississippi State University | U | Ms State, MS | 7 | $80,000 | 2023 |
| Mississippi State University Bulldog Club | U | Ms State, MS | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Mississippi State University Foundation -College of Forest Resources | U | Ms State, MS | 1 | $16,700 | 2025 |
| Commissioned International-Baptist Medical & Dental Mission | U | Hattiesburg, MS | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Eastside Baptist Church | U | Belzoni, MS | 1 | $8,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | First Baptist Church Flora Flora, MS | U | $465,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202621059349100627 |
| 2025 | Mississippi State University Foundation -College of Forest Resources Ms State, MS | U | $16,700 | paid | OVERALL LEARNING IMPROVEMENTS | 202621059349100627 |
| 2025 | Commissioned International-Baptist Medical & Dental Mission Hattiesburg, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL WORK IN IMPOVERISHED COUNTRIES | 202621059349100627 |
| 2024 | First Baptist Church Flora Flora, MS | U | $425,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202510949349100526 |
| 2023 | Magnolia Speech School Jackson, MS | U | $415,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202431069349100908 |
| 2023 | Mississippi State University Ms State, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | HOPE SCHOLARSHIP SCHOLARSHIP | 202431069349100908 |
| 2022 | Magnolia Speech School Jackson, MS | U | $410,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311019349101281 |
| 2022 | Mississippi State University Ms State, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | HOPE SCHOLARSHIP SCHOLARSHIP | 202311019349101281 |
| 2021 | Magnolia Speech School Jackson, MS | U | $300,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231089349100433 |
| 2021 | Mississippi State University Ms State, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | HOPESCHOLARSHIPSCHOLARSHIP | 202231089349100433 |
| 2021 | Mississippi State University Ms State, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | HOPE SCHOLARSHIP SCHOLARSHIP | 202231089349100433 |
| 2020 | Mississippi State University Bulldog Club Ms State, MS | U | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121899349100407 |
| 2020 | Mississippi State University Ms State, MS | U | $20,000 | paid | BUILDING FUNDBUILDING FUNDBUILIDNG FUND | 202121899349100407 |
| 2020 | Mississippi State University Ms State, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121899349100407 |
| 2018 | Mississippi State University Ms State, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201903039349100600 |
| 2018 | Eastside Baptist Church Belzoni, MS | U | $8,000 | paid | MINISTRY | 201903039349100600 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621059349100627 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202510949349100526 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431069349100908 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311019349101281 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231089349100433 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121899349100407 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201903039349100600 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/274384428.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.