funder-graph

FundersMS

Grants paid by Charles & Cynthia Bell Foundation

EIN 27-4384428 · Vicksburg, MS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Charles & Cynthia Bell Foundation of Vicksburg, MS (EIN 27-4384428) reported 16 grants paid totaling $2,150,200 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,150,200

16 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$18,000
20203$50,000
20213$320,000
20222$420,000
20232$425,000
20241$425,000
20253$492,200

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Charles & Cynthia Bell Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Magnolia Speech SchoolUJackson, MS3$1,125,0002023
First Baptist Church FloraUFlora, MS2$890,5002025
Mississippi State UniversityUMs State, MS7$80,0002023
Mississippi State University Bulldog ClubUMs State, MS1$20,0002020
Mississippi State University Foundation -College of Forest ResourcesUMs State, MS1$16,7002025
Commissioned International-Baptist Medical & Dental MissionUHattiesburg, MS1$10,0002025
Eastside Baptist ChurchUBelzoni, MS1$8,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Charles & Cynthia Bell Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025First Baptist Church Flora Flora, MSU$465,500paidGENERAL FUND202621059349100627
2025Mississippi State University Foundation -College of Forest Resources Ms State, MSU$16,700paidOVERALL LEARNING IMPROVEMENTS202621059349100627
2025Commissioned International-Baptist Medical & Dental Mission Hattiesburg, MSU$10,000paidMEDICAL WORK IN IMPOVERISHED COUNTRIES202621059349100627
2024First Baptist Church Flora Flora, MSU$425,000paidGENERAL FUND202510949349100526
2023Magnolia Speech School Jackson, MSU$415,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202431069349100908
2023Mississippi State University Ms State, MSU$10,000paidHOPE SCHOLARSHIP SCHOLARSHIP202431069349100908
2022Magnolia Speech School Jackson, MSU$410,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202311019349101281
2022Mississippi State University Ms State, MSU$10,000paidHOPE SCHOLARSHIP SCHOLARSHIP202311019349101281
2021Magnolia Speech School Jackson, MSU$300,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202231089349100433
2021Mississippi State University Ms State, MSU$10,000paidHOPESCHOLARSHIPSCHOLARSHIP202231089349100433
2021Mississippi State University Ms State, MSU$10,000paidHOPE SCHOLARSHIP SCHOLARSHIP202231089349100433
2020Mississippi State University Bulldog Club Ms State, MSU$20,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202121899349100407
2020Mississippi State University Ms State, MSU$20,000paidBUILDING FUNDBUILDING FUNDBUILIDNG FUND202121899349100407
2020Mississippi State University Ms State, MSU$10,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202121899349100407
2018Mississippi State University Ms State, MSU$10,000paidSCHOLARSHIP201903039349100600
2018Eastside Baptist Church Belzoni, MSU$8,000paidMINISTRY201903039349100600

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621059349100627
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202510949349100526
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431069349100908
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311019349101281
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202231089349100433
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202121899349100407
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201903039349100600

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/274384428.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.